» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collected Prose

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Collected Prose

by Paul Celan

About this title: Paul Celan wrote formal prose reluctantly, and this is a collection of his sparse, illuminating writings on poetry and art, and the aphorisms that contribute to our sense of the poet and his vocation. They include "Conversation in the Mountains" and "The Meridien."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheep Meadow Press, Riverdale-0n-Hudson, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5 1/2 x 9. 68 page hardcover. Speeches, letters, short prose. Text in English-translated from the French by Rosmarie Waldrop. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean. Full black cloth exterior with title on spine in gold. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul; Waldrop, Rosmarie

price: $13.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheep Meadow Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0935296921. 0.55 x 8.82 x 5.73 Inches; 77 pages; In The New Yorker, George Steiner referred to Paul Celan's prose as "a handful of speeches and a parable, which are transforming the landscape of poetic theory and the philosophy of language. " He was talking about this volume of essays, published letters, responses to questionnaires, speeches, and a parable. The prose of Celan is an "indispensable volume for those who would wish to understand the 20th century. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul; Waldrop, Rosmarie

price: $13.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheep Meadow Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0935296921. 0.55 x 8.82 x 5.73 Inches; 77 pages; In The New Yorker, George Steiner referred to Paul Celan's prose as "a handful of speeches and a parable, which are transforming the landscape of poetic theory and the philosophy of language. " He was talking about this volume of essays, published letters, responses to questionnaires, speeches, and a parable. The prose of Celan is an "indispensable volume for those who would wish to understand the 20th century. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul, and Waldrop, Rosmarie (Translated by), and Waldrop, Rosemarie (Translated by)

price: $14.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheep Meadow Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 77 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul; Translated By Rosemarie Waldrop

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheep Meadow Press, Riverdale, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. First edition, hardcover, very slight lean, otherwise a Near Fine copy in a dustjacket which has a small internal dampstain to the base of the spine, but which is otherwise Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: P. N REVIEW/CARCANET., LONDON Date Published: 1986

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine in dj. Translated by Rosemarie Waldrop. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Paul Celan

price: $12.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Prose new book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul

price: $14.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Carcanet Press, Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857544695 ISBN: 1857544692

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul; Waldrop, Rosmarie (Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Sheep Meadow Press, The, Riverdale-on-Hudson, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: No Jacket. VG+ 8vo read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul (Rosmarie Waldrop, Transl)

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverdale-on-HudsonRiverdale-on-Hudson: Sheep Meadow Press, 1986

Description: First American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth (hardcover); 67pp. Fine in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul; Translated By Rosmarie Waldrop

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheep Meadow Press, Riverdale-on-Hudson, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo; 67pp; Hardcover First Edition in dust jacket AS NEW, no markings, no defects, Fine in Fine, a clean tight pristine copy in like jacket (dj in old mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Prose new book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul, and Waldrop, Rosmarie (Translated by), and Waldrop, Rosemarie (Translated by)

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheep Meadow Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 77 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul

price: $28.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sheep Meadow ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: Good. 0935296921 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Paul Celan; Translator-Rosmarie Waldrop

price: $29.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheep Meadow Date Published: 1990-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Paul Celan

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Paul Celan

price: $62.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheep Meadow Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Prose new book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul

price: $65.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sheep Meadow ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: New. 0935296921 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Prose new book

Collected Prose

by Paul Celan

price: $82.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheep Meadow Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul

price: $14.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Sheep Meadow Press, Riverdale-on-Hudson Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: Good/Vg in Vg jacket. Translated from the German by Rosmarie Waldrop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Collected Prose used book

Collected Prose

by Celan, Paul. Translated By Rosmarie Waldrop

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sheep Meadow Press, Riverdale-on-Hudson, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935296921 ISBN: 0935296921

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo, 67 pp. Very light handling to jacket only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Passages Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.