» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Emily Dickinson, Rachel Wetzsteon

About this title: Thomas Wentworth Higginson, the man of letters to whom Emily Dickinson first entrusted her poems, was dumbfounded by them, and asked, "What place ought to be assigned in literature to what is so remarkable, yet so elusive of criticism?" His question was answered only after Dickinson's death in 1886: she is now considered one of America's greatest poets. Her terse, oblique, visionary poems--only 10 of which were published in her lifetime--have almost no relation to the conventions of the second half of the 19th century, when they were written. The poems play adventurously with meter and rhyme ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Dickinson, Emily, And Wetzsteon, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566190305 ISBN: 1566190304

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Dickinson, Emily, And Wetzsteon, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781566190305 ISBN: 1566190304

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Dickinson, Emily, And Wetzsteon, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & noble Date Published: 1924 ISBN-13: 9781566190305 ISBN: 1566190304

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

The Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Dickinson, Emily, And Wetzsteon, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080501 ISBN: 1593080506

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Dickinson, Emily, And Wetzsteon, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566190305 ISBN: 1566190304

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily, And Todd, Mabel Loomis (Editor)

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily, And Todd, Mabel Loomis (Editor)

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

The Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Dickinson, Emily, and Wetzsteon, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080501 ISBN: 1593080506

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy corner and edge wear. No marks. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Barnes & Noble Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson new book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: New in As New jacket. 0517362422 As New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Cunningham, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily, and Todd, Mabel Loomis (Editor), and Higginson, Thomas Wentworth (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes Noble ISBN-13: 9781566190305 ISBN: 1566190304

Description: Fine. 1566190304 Not a used copy....Some surface and edge wear. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/$BN-F4-78. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Barnes Noble ISBN-13: 9781566190305 ISBN: 1566190304

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Barnes & Noble Classics) used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Barnes & Noble Classics)

by Emily Dickinson

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593080501 ISBN: 1593080506

Description: TextbooksRus #9229409. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily, and Todd, Mabel Loomis (Editor), and Higginson, Thomas Wentworth (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily, and Todd, Mabel Loomis (Editor), and Higginson, Thomas Wentworth (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily, and Todd, Mabel Loomis (Editor), and Higginson, Thomas Wentworth (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson; Editor-Mabel Loomis Todd; Editor-T.W. Higginson; Introduction-George Gesner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1988-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, inscription on endpaper else interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily, and Todd, Mabel Loomis (Editor), and Higginson, Thomas Wentworth (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily, and Todd, Mabel Loomis (Editor), and Higginson, Thomas Wentworth (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson; Editor-Mabel Loomis Todd; Editor-T.W. Higginson; Introduction-George Gesner

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1988-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517362426 ISBN: 0517362422

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes Noble ISBN-13: 9781566190305 ISBN: 1566190304

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"I enjoy her terse style of poetry. She crams a lot of meaning into a few words."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Phillip, Oakland, CA

"i've been reading these for years. there have always been a few that took me by surprise, but lately i find this whole collection to be a really astonishing experiment in language - it's taken me years to see how modern she is (for you dickinson fans, i'm sure you're saying, well, DUH!). i say this because her work really is a kind of minimalism. she seems to to have more patience than most poets. she waits until the perfect formation of sounds and meanings emerge in just the right crystalline formation, and then she stops. and if you are also patient, you begin to see how perfectly each one is shaped, conceived, delivered. i also applaud her for never using titles...the poems are all numbered."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By a well wisher, The United States

"Emily Dickinson articulates my own thoughts and feelings in a way I never could. She manifests my ideal. She validates my existence. If you like Emily, I like you.

I hide myself within my flower,
That wearing on your breast,
You, unsuspecting, wear me too-
And angels know the rest.

I hide myself within my flower,
That, fading from your vase,
You, unsuspecting, feel for me
Almost a loneliness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Nellie

"This book was a birthday present -- a few birthdays ago now -- from Ryan Hickerson. It's one of the best birthday presents I've ever received. It will probably be under "currently-reading" forever because it's the kind of book I pick through and thumb through and browse through, sometimes systematically, sometimes not, and the poems are always new each time. That's partially because I have a terrible memory, and partially because I age and they change for me, and partially because the writing is just so good.

There's one, not necessarily my favorite, but perhaps a favorite, that makes me think of childhood and my little boys:

Before the ice is in the pools--
Before the skaters go,
Or any cheek at nightfall
Is tarnished by the snow--

Before the fields have finished,
Before the Christmas tree,
Wonder upon wonder
Will arrive to me!

What we touch the hems of
On a summer's day --
What is only walking
Just a bridge away--

That which sings so -- speaks so --
When there's no one here--
Will the frock I wept in
Answer me to wear?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Collected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) by Emily Dickinson, Rachel Wetzsteon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.