» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collected Poems in English

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Collected Poems in English

by Joseph Brodsky

About this title: The Nobel Prize-winning Russian exile poet Joseph Brodsky often helped his English translators with their work, and eventually not only took over the translations himself but began writing his poems directly in English. This collection gathers together all the poems Brodsky wrote in English or helped translate into English, including some not previously collected. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Collected Poems in English used book

Collected Poems in English

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $6.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528386 ISBN: 0374528381

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, light edge wear and light soiling to edges. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English used book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374125455 ISBN: 0374125457

Description: Good. 0374125457 Former Library book. The Book shows some signs of wear. The pages? edges are dusty/dirty/stained. There may be some markings inside the book. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English new book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $7.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528386 ISBN: 0374528381

Description: New. 0374528381 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English new book

Collected Poems in English

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $7.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780374528386 ISBN: 0374528381

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English used book

Collected Poems in English

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $7.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374125455 ISBN: 0374125457

Description: Good. DJ has slight edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English used book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $9.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528386 ISBN: 0374528381

Description: Soft cover. Clean text. Very Good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English new book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $9.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528386 ISBN: 0374528381

Description: New. 0374528381 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English new book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $10.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528386 ISBN: 0374528381

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New! No Marks! Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English used book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374125455 ISBN: 0374125457

Description: Fine. 0374125457 LIKE NEW Condition **HARDCOVER**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--UNREAD-Dust Jacket is PERFECT (maybe just the tinies bit of rubbing on top of spine, not at all noticable-Still Gift Quality-No Shelf wear. No Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and Super Clean and Neat. Not a Remainder-Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English used book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $13.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374528386 ISBN: 0374528381

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 540 pp. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English used book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $14.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528386 ISBN: 0374528381

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English used book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $15.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374125455 ISBN: 0374125457

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF(top corners bumped)/Fine. 8vo. 540pp. Index Of Titles And First Lines. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English new book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528386 ISBN: 0374528381

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English new book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $18.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780374528386 ISBN: 0374528381

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780374528386. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English new book

Collected Poems in English

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374528386 ISBN: 0374528381

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Author's proof; 537 pp, near fine+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English used book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374125455 ISBN: 0374125457

Description: Fine. 0374125457 First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. PRISTINE. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems, in English used book

Collected Poems, in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus [, New York Date Published: 2000] ISBN-13: 9780374125455 ISBN: 0374125457

Description: First Edition in U.S. Hardcover, very good (lower corner bumped) in very good dust jacket (short tear at same corner). ISBN 0374125457. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English used book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780374125455 ISBN: 0374125457

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Lamont Poetry Selection for 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English used book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $31.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374125455 ISBN: 0374125457

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. amazing condition, like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 540 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Allan Gould, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English new book

Collected Poems in English

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $47.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780374125455 ISBN: 0374125457

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English used book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374125455 ISBN: 0374125457

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Unread, near new in like DJ in Mylar. 539 pp, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems in English used book

Collected Poems in English

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $6.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374125455 ISBN: 0374125457

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, EX-LIBRARY BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FSG, 2002

Description: First PB edition. 8vo, 539 pp. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems in English new book

Collected Poems in English

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528386 ISBN: 0374528381

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Elisabeth, The United States

"I don't know what to make of you, Brodsky. Ilike knowing that you lived in Ann Arbor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 3, 2008
By Mindy, Richmond Hill, NY

"OK, to be fair, I probably would've have given any smaller collection of Brodsky at least three stars. This was a lesson learned: don't EVER try to read someone's entire collected poems all at once. UGH. This was like 500 pages, and anybody's voice after 500 pages starts to grate. OK, maybe not anybody. Maybe it was just Brodsky. Maybe, for one's emotional wellbeing, he just needs to be ingested in small doses like meds... I haven't been reading poetry (outside of what may have been assigned here and there in lit classes along the way) for very long and this was part of an effort at experiencing some different types of poetry, so another thing I learned about myself is that I much prefer unrhymed (and free verse) poetry. After about halfway through, anytime a poem started with rhymes (which didn't always work well b/c of translation issues), I would just sigh.

:("

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 12, 2008
By Julie, Aurora, CO

"I only read selections but my oh my. Poetry that makes you think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 10, 2007
By Brandon, Byron, NY

"I need quite a bit of time with this collection. This was my first exposure to Brodsky. I completely enjoyed it. But I wonder what his Russian poems are like. I wonder how much better he is in Russian."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Collected Poems in English by Joseph Brodsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.