» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Collected Poems, 1928-1985

by Stephen Spender

About this title: For the revised and enlarged edition of his collected poems - reissued to celebrate his 80th birthday - Stephen Spender has made considerable changes from the text of the original edition of 1955. He has included a number of recent and unpublished poems, discarded several others and recast and rewritten much of the work in the earlier collection. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1985 (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Stephen Spender

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195052107 ISBN: 0195052102

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1985

by Stephen Spender

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: Good. 0394546016 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394546016. 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986

Description: Near fine in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Former library copy, ready to go into another. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems 1928-1985 used book

Collected Poems 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780571136988 ISBN: 0571136982

Description: Reprint. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780571136667 ISBN: 0571136664

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cover has slightly darkened area on back from sticker removal and tiny corner tip bends. No creasing to spine, VG. Clean pages have yellowed. Area of erasure at top corner of front end page. Trade softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hodgepodge Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover; quarter cloth and paper over boards; 204pp.; unobtrusive remainder line on bottom edge near spine; very slight edgewear to jacket with one short closed tear; else crisp and clean. Protected in a Brodart archival wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems 1928-1985 used book

Collected Poems 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1985

by Stephen Spender

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1985

by Stephen Spender

price: $2.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $4.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Upd Sub Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: Good. 0394546016 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 15, 789r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 204 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition, first printing, with unclipped DJ in mylar. Binding tight, text clean. DJ has some light wear, no tears, and slight fading to spine; looks great in new acid-free mylar sleeve (fully removable). No remainder mark, no ownership markings, NOT a former library book. Same or next business day ship, careful packaging, no surprises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ajbrark, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-85

by Stephen Spender

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780571136667 ISBN: 0571136664

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $18.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 20/02/1989 ISBN-13: 9780571136667 ISBN: 0571136664

Description: Good. 0571136664. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems

by Spender, Stephen

price: $20.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780571136667 ISBN: 0571136664

Description: Nr Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Decorated paperback with illustration by Sue Linney, spine not creased, gift inscription to reverse front cover, book in nr fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1985 (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Stephen Spender

price: $20.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01 November, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195052107 ISBN: 0195052102

Description: Good. 0195052102. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House,, New York: Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket faded spine. 1st U.S. edition, red cloth spine & cream paper-covered boards, 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Backed Boards Publisher: Random House,, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A perfect copy in dust jacket of the first American edition of this work. The first English edition was in 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York, Random House (1986) First American edition octavo. A fine copy in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1953

by Spender, Stephen

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394546016. Top-edge blue. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems 1928-1953

by Spender, Stephen

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: Nearly Like New. Nearly like new book. Very good + Dj with some tears and yelloing. SIGNED BY SP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LEA Book Distributors, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1985

price: $57.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: Good. Ex-library. usual marks & stickers. stated FIRST EDITION. Random House NY. 1986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems, 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $77.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394546018 ISBN: 0394546016

Description: Inscribed by Author. Octavo, cloth & boards. Tidy ink owner name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper, with an ink notation beneath. Inscribed by the author in1987 on the half-title leaf. Price-clipped jacket has light spine sunning, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems 1928-1985

by Spender, Stephen

price: $118.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1985

Description: First edition. Octavo. 204 pages. Presentation copy from the author to a fellow poet, inscribed on the half-title page: ''To Derek Hill with love-Stephen, Oct 30 85''. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.