» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collected Poems, 1920-1954

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Collected Poems, 1920-1954

by Eugenio Montale, Jonathan Galassi (Translator)

About this title: Although Montale published a substantial amount of work after the years covered by this COLLECTED POEMS, editor and translator Galassi has here compiled what is generally regarded as the Nobel Prize-winning Italian's best work. The first three books--OSSI DI SEPPIA, LE OCCASIONI, and LA BUFERA E ALTRO--are complemented in this edition by a long introductory essay and copious notes on each poem. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition used book

Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition

by Montale, Eugenio

price: $13.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374125547 ISBN: 0374125546

Description: Very good. Former library book with usual trappings-some staining to page edge-otherwise binding and cover fine-contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition used book

Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition

by Eugenio Montale

price: $13.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374125547 ISBN: 0374125546

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems 1920-1954 new book

Collected Poems 1920-1954

by Eugenio Montale

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374125547 ISBN: 0374125546

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems 1920-1954

by Montale, Eugenio

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: (1998)

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems, 1920-1954. [Subtitle]: Translated and Annotated By Jonathan Galassi used book

Collected Poems, 1920-1954. [Subtitle]: Translated and Annotated By Jonathan Galassi

by Montale, Eugenio

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, NY: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780374125547 ISBN: 0374125546

Description: Prof. Schoeck's tidy ownership information, faint spotting to top edge, else very good plus, clean & tight condition / bright and crisp dust jacket. Bilingual edition. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. 625pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems 1920-1954 used book

Collected Poems 1920-1954

by Montale, Eugenio; Galassi, Jonathan

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374125547 ISBN: 0374125546

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems 1920-1954 used book

Collected Poems 1920-1954

by Montale, Eugenio; Galassi, Jonathan

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374125547 ISBN: 0374125546

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. Some wear to corners and edges of dust jacket, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition used book

Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition

by Montale, Eugenio; Galassi, Jonathan (Translator)

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374125547 ISBN: 0374125546

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bumping to spine and corners. Wrinkling to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grantham Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems 1920-1954 used book

Collected Poems 1920-1954

by Montale, Eugenio; Galassi, Jonathan

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374125547 ISBN: 0374125546

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0374125546 626 pages, 8vo, some light shelf and edge wear to the dj, otherwise a very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Eugenio Montale Collected Poems 1920 1954 used book

Eugenio Montale Collected Poems 1920 1954

by Montale, Eugenio (Jpnathan Galassi, Ed. )

price: $38.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374125547 ISBN: 0374125546

Description: Fine in NF jacket. Signed by Editor Book is fine. Dj has minor edgewear. Inscribed and dated by the Editor on the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition used book

Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition

by Eugenio Montale; Jonathan Galassi; Translator-Jonathan Galassi

price: $51.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780374125547 ISBN: 0374125546

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition new book

Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition

by Eugenio Montale; Jonathan Galassi; Translator-Jonathan Galassi

price: $62.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780374125547 ISBN: 0374125546

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition used book

Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition

by Eugenio Montale

price: $67.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374125547 ISBN: 0374125546

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition new book

Collected Poems, 1920-1954: Bilingual Edition

by Eugenio Montale

price: $76.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374125547 ISBN: 0374125546

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.