» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Collected Poems

by Kathleen Raine

About this title: Since her first collection of poems published in 1943, Kathleen Raine has been writing a kind of mystical nature poetry all her own, a poetry immersed in the quiet air of solitude and imagination. Vita Sackville-West, writing in the Observer, spoke of her "curious purity": "Her poems are like drops of water, clear, self-contained, and sometimes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Kathleen Raine

price: $17.24

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9781582431352 ISBN: 1582431353

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of dustcover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Poems of Kathleen Raine used book

The Collected Poems of Kathleen Raine

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $23.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431352 ISBN: 1582431353

Description: Very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. 368p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $33.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431352 ISBN: 1582431353

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $35.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good dj; hardcover, blue cloth-covered boards, po's name inside front cover, half-title p. is quite browned, text block is clean. Dj is chipped a bit at spoine ends, corners. The prize-winning poet's own choice for all those verses she wished to preserve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $36.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582431352 ISBN: 1582431353

Description: Fine; Collectible. New, collectible 1st Edition (HC), stated 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $39.65

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, U.K. Date Published: 1956

Description: Good/Fair. Used Previous owner's name on the inside cover. Pages clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $40.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton ISBN-13: 9780241901151 ISBN: 0241901154

Description: Very Good. 0241901154 Hamish Hamilton, London, 1972. Hard cover, later printing. Previous owner's name, minor spotting to page edges, otherwise VG condition in VG price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turgid Tomes, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems of Kathleen Raine used book

Collected Poems of Kathleen Raine

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582431352 ISBN: 1582431353

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $24.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: COUNTERPOINT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431352 ISBN: 1582431353

Description: New. Since her first collection of poems published in 1943, Kathleen Raine has been writing a kind of mystical nature poetry all her own, a poetry immersed in the quiet air of solitude and imagination. Vita Sackville-West, writing in the Observer, spoke o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $27.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamilton Date Published: 1968

Description: Good The jacket is a bit marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription. Some tape residue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Kathleen Raine

price: $28.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582431352 ISBN: 1582431353

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $31.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1956

Description: Good The jacket is marked and worn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean (one inscription and some light foxing) and tightly bound. The fbep has a poem written on it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Kathleen Raine

price: $31.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582431352 ISBN: 1582431353

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Kathleen Raine

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9781582431352 ISBN: 1582431353

Description: New in Not issued jacket. Collectible softcover Advance Reader's Copy. Laid-in publisher's publicity release. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $51.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Cover has very light rubbing and shelf wear, PP immaculate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $57.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1956

Description: Fine The front board is slightly warped otherwise the book is virtually as new, although inscribed by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Poems

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hamiish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 175p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $24.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582431352 ISBN: 1582431353

Description: Fine. 1582431353 Hardback 1st Edit. w/ Brodart-wrapped dust jacket; Has Prev. owner's name inside. POET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed's Editions, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Collected Poems

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $49.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. signed, inscribed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.