» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Collected Poems

by Stephane Mallarme

About this title: This handsome volume contains all of Mallarmé's poems from his first published work in 1862 to those published a year before the poet's death in 1897. The poems are presented in double columns, with the original French and the English translations on a single page. The second half of the book is dedicated to an extensive commentary on editions, publication dates, biographical anecdotes, as well as analysis that amounts to a line-by-line decoding of Mallarmé's iconographic and symbolically loaded verse.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Stephane Mallarme

price: $7.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: Good. Text in French and Enlish. Light staining of bottom edge of closed pages. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by St? Phane Mallarm?

price: $7.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Stephane Mallarme; Henry Weinfield

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: FINE. NOTE-Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Mallarme, Stephane

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-25-96 ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: FINE. NOTE-Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.49 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Mallarmé, Stéphane

price: $7.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: Very Good. 0520207114 great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Stéphane Mallarmé

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: Very Good. Clean with a check mark on one page, light rubs with light spot on top edge, no priority or international without prior arrangements, too large for flat rate envelope-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Mallarme, Stephane

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 282 pages, clean text. Previous owners name written on fly page. Cover has some wear, price sticker, crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Mallarme, Stephane

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: Fine. 0520207114. 0.89 x 9 x 9 Inches; 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Mallarme, Stephane, and Mallarma1/2, Sta1/2phane, and Weinfield, Henry (Translated by)

list price: $25.95

our price: $22.06

you save: $3.89 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Mallarme, Stephane

price: $23.20

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint, Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1996-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. A clean copy, almost as-new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Stephane Mallarme

price: $7.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Mallarmé, Stéphane

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Mallarme, Stephane; Mallarma1/2, Sta1/2p

price: $19.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: New. One does not introduce, much less sum up, the poetry of Stephane Mallarme. Though the quantity of the work is small, it contains a world and it is a world. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Stephane Mallarme

price: $19.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Mallarme, Stephane

price: $21.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: Good. 0520207114 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Stephane Mallarme

price: $21.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Mallarme, S

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: Very good. v good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Stephane Mallarme, Henry Weinfield

price: $31.91

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520207110 ISBN: 0520207114

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems

by Mallarmé, Stéphane

price: $68.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1994

Description: First edition thus: translated, introduced and annotated by Henry Weinfeld. Square royal octavo. pp xx, 282. Cloth issue. Dual-language text. Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Matt, Princeton, NJ

"Definitely one of the best translations I've read. M. Weinfield captures the lovely flow of the original French."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2008
By Wendy, The United States

"Seated in the sensual this book of poems will take your perceptions for a flight. The translation is very sound conscious. The langauge bubbles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2007
By Tosh, Los Angeles, CA

"Is Mallarme even translable? Besides that point this coffee table sized book is wonderful. Mallarme wrote poetry like a visual artist - and one of the reasons why Marcel Duchamp was a big fan of his work.

The way the poems were layed out on the page were just as important as the text itself. A work about ideas than feelings. Fantastic!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2007
By Nate, The United States

"A beautiful edition, but why in God's name isn't "Igitur" in the collection? A real shortcoming..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Collected Poems by Stephane Mallarme

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.