» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Collected Poems

by Robert C Hayden

About this title: Robert Hayden was one of the most important African American poets of the twentieth century, and a celebrant of the black experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Collected Poems

by Hayden, Robert, And Glaysher, Frederick (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780871401380 ISBN: 087140138X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Robert Earl Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Liveright Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780871406491 ISBN: 0871406497

Description: Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Robert Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871401380 ISBN: 087140138X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Robert Earl Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871406491 ISBN: 0871406497

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Hayden, Robert, and Glaysher, Frederick (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780871401380 ISBN: 087140138X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Hayden, Robert, and Glaysher, Frederick (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780871401380 ISBN: 087140138X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Robert Hayden

price: $2.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation Date Published: 11/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780871406514 ISBN: 0871406519

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Robert Hayden; Editor-Frederick Glaysher

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1997-02 ISBN-13: 9780871401595 ISBN: 0871401592

Description: Good. Several dog-eared pages, spine creased. All pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Robert Hayden

price: $5.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871401595 ISBN: 0871401592

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Hayden, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780871401595 ISBN: 0871401592

Description: Good. 0871401592 Quality used book. Clean inside with some cover wear. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Contact me or check my feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Hayden, Robert

price: $6.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corp ISBN-13: 9780871401380 ISBN: 087140138X

Description: Good. 087140138X used book stamp bottom edge/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Robert Hayden; Editor-Frederick Glaysher

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corp Date Published: 1985-07 ISBN-13: 9780871401380 ISBN: 087140138X

Description: Like New. Unread remainder-new with minor shelf-wear. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Hayden, Robert (Ed. By Frederick Glaysher)

price: $8.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780871401380 ISBN: 087140138X

Description: Very Good. 087140138X Trade Paperback Light shelfwear to covers, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Hayden, Robert

price: $8.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780871401595 ISBN: 0871401592

Description: Very Good. Very Good-previous owner's name on endpaper otherwise Near Fine. No marks or writing.; Trade PB; 205 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Hayden Collected Poems

by Glaysher, Frederick, Editor

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: LIVERIGHT PUB., NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780871401380 ISBN: 087140138X

Description: VG. 087140138X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Hayden, Robert/ Glaysher, Frederick (Edt)

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780871401595 ISBN: 0871401592

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Hayden, Robert, and Glaysher, Frederick (Editor), and Rampersad, Arnold, Professor (Introduction by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780871401595 ISBN: 0871401592

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Robert Hayden

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780871401595 ISBN: 0871401592

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Hayden, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Liveright Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780871401380 ISBN: 087140138X

Description: Edited by Frederick Glaysher. Unread, near new. 205 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Hayden, Robert / Glaysher, Frederick (Editor)

price: $15.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Liveright Pub Corp Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780871401595 ISBN: 0871401592

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780871401595. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems Robert Hayden used book

Collected Poems Robert Hayden

by Hayden, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780871406514 ISBN: 0871406519

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The poems are copyrighted 1985, but this is the first edition with an introduction by Arnold Rampersad of Princeton University. Beautiful dust jacket shows very minor general wear, near fine except for a tiny tear at head of spine. Red cloth spine with title embossed in silver. Boards are black, exterior is very clean. Interior is clean except for some faint liquid stains on front free endpaper. Robert Hayden grew up in Detroit and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birchwood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems (Paper) new book

Collected Poems (Paper)

by Hayden

price: $25.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780871401595 ISBN: 0871401592

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 by 138 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems (1st Edition)

by Hayden, Robert

price: $31.28

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liveright Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780871401380 ISBN: 087140138X

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG+ 1985 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST LIVERIGHT PB, ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK light aging/single minor spine crease only, o/w VG+ copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK CONTEMPORARY POETRY COLLECTION-ALSO HAVE SEVERAL OTHER POETRY CLASSICS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Hayden, Robert

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corp, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780871406514 ISBN: 0871406519

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. First thus. Book and jacket are in fine condition. Edited by Frederick Glaysher, with an introduction by Arnold Rampersad. Promotional material laid in. 206 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Hayden, Robert

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Edited by Frederick Glaysher. NY: Liveright, (1996). Hardcover. Dust jacket. Close to fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Jim, The United States

"Hayden's humanity and fierce intelligence permeates this sampling of his body of work. Without a doubt, my favorite poet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 19, 2008
By Alex, The United States

"While I didn't read every poem in this collection, the ones I did were very well-written. The author has a way with words. Normally poetry is exceptionally boring to read (unless written by the reader), but Hayden made it work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2007
By Will, Brooklyn, NY

"These poems are a bit uneven, but the ones that are good are fantastic. "A Plague of Starlings" and "Night-Blooming Cereus" are especially good, and worth checking out even if you're not much of a poetry person."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2007
By Meghan, Hartford, CT

"Makes me think hearts are there to, and worth, breaking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Collected Poems by Robert C Hayden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.