Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780300011180ISBN:0300011180
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This copy is in good condition, with a solid, uncreased spine and a clean, unmarked text. The spine is faded and the cover rubbed. Also, the last several pages were at one time folded enough to leave an impression. 200 pages. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------This volume collects Dugan's first three books, which were called "Poems", "Poems 2" and "Poems 3". His first book won ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Card Covers
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. v-xii; 200pp; clean, fine and tight; brown boards; cream d/jacket with bold title and minimum colour; this volume contains all his works to date. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780300011197ISBN:0300011199
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pb, 1973, 2nd printing, cover has some minor shelf wear, fading, very nice clean text, some pages dog-eared, no underlining/highlighting, very nice condition, binding tight, SKU-A144, A small family business... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: F First Edition, Possible Later Printing
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780300011197ISBN:0300011199
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Covers faded with wear; some foxing to edges. read more
Edition: First Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, Connecticut
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Includes Poems, which was selected for the Yale Younger Poets award in 1961 and won both the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize in 1962, as well as Poems 2 (1963) and Poems 3 (1967). Light soiling to back covers, rubbing, and faint red mark on front cover. Internally clean, spine tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780571094493ISBN:057109449X
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 057109449X. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good paperback, light use. 12mo. Pen underlines through out. Index of 1st lines. "Estheticians come with love, apology, and knives and cut the beauty from the quick. " pg 200. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University, New Haven, CT, USA
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade paperback, 1969. Good condition. Yale University Press. Ex-library. Usual stamps and markings. Some page corners creased. Page ends foxed. Great reading copy of this nice collection of poetry. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780571094493ISBN:057109449X
Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 057109449X. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: , light brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine
Publisher: Published by Faber and Faber, , London
Date Published: , 1970
ISBN-13:9780571094493ISBN:057109449X
Description: , tail of spine lightly bumped otherwise book is in fine condition in , dustwrapper is in very good condition jacket. Hardback. 200 pages including index of first lines. 6 x 9 inches approx. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cloth Cover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780571094493ISBN:057109449X
Description: Very Good +/Very Good + 8vo 057109449X Dust jacket complete unclipped. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine. Name, place & date on ffep. 200 pages clean and tight. Alan Dugan, born in 1923, has become increasingly recognized as one of the most important living American poets. This volume contains all his work to date that he wishes to preserve. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780571094493ISBN:057109449X
Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Page edges stained. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.