» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Collected Poems

by Donald Davie

About this title: Donald Davie's poems are here arranged chronologically from the 1950s to the beginning of the 1990s. Taken together, the poems display that reverence for the distinctive qualities of the English language which has earned him a name as one of Britain's finest living poets.
"Davie's voice--judgemental, ironic, epigrammatic, humorous, self-lacerating--speaks always with reference to an unhuman perpendicular standard that itself goes unquestioned. It is not a standard of Beauty or Truth; Davie is a poet of the third member of the Platonic triad, Justice."--Helen Vendler, "The New Yorker"
... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Davie, Donald

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Bx421 Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137612 ISBN: 0226137619

Description: Very Good. 0226137619. Trade Pb. 8vo. University of Chicago Press. 1991. 480 pgs. Wrappers lightly worn. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Photos sent upon request. Bx421; Phoenix Poets Series; 1.28 x 9.29 x 6.34 Inches; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Davie, Donald

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Date published: 1990

Description: Tiny x sale mark at base of sheets and tiny crease to corner of rear wrapper, else fine copy. 8vo, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Davie, Donald

price: $17.55

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover; 1st Printing Thus Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date published: 1991

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Just a bit of very light rubbing; else pages clean. Pages clean.; 475 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Davie, Donald

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137605 ISBN: 0226137600

Description: Fine/No Dust Jacket. 0226137600. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Davie, Donald

price: $36.20

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Carcanet Press Ltd, Manchester, United Kingdom Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780856358753 ISBN: 0856358754

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. EX/VG+ 1990 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED CARCANET HARDBACK EDITION, WITH ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED PICTORIAL WRAPPER & AUTHOR PHOTO. BEAUTIFUL EDITION OF DONALD DAVIE'S POETRY, COLLECTING ALL HIS OUTPUT UNDER HIS OWN SUPERVISION. RARE TITLE, WITH VERY MINOR BUMP TO BASE OF SPINE ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK EUROPEAN LIT COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Poems

by Donald Davie

price: $44.24

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carcanet Press Ltd Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780856358753 ISBN: 0856358754

Description: Very Good. EX/VG+ 1990 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED CARCANET HARDBACK EDITION, WITH ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED PICTORIAL WRAPPER & AUTHOR PHOTO. BEAUTIFUL EDITION OF DONALD DAVIE'S POETRY, COLLECTING ALL HIS OUTPUT UNDER HIS OWN SUPERVISION. RARE TITLE, WITH VERY MINOR BUMP TO BASE OF SPINE ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK EUROPEAN LIT COLLECTION ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Collected Poems (Phoenix Poets Series)

by Donald Davie

price: $95.79

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1991-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780226137605 ISBN: 0226137600

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Davie, Donald

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137612 ISBN: 0226137619

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems (Phoenix Poets Series) used book

Collected Poems (Phoenix Poets Series)

by Davie, Donald

price: $8.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press (Trd); Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137612 ISBN: 0226137619

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 475pp. Softcover. Unread, unmarked, tight. Only flaw slight rubbing to covers from shelfwear. Excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K Roberts Fine Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems

by Davie, Donald

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date published: 1990

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems of Donald Davie new book

Collected Poems of Donald Davie

by Donald Davie

price: $14.50

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1991-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780226137612 ISBN: 0226137619

Description: New. NICE paperback, uncreased spine, no marks. Appears unread, just has some light shelfwear from being stored on a bookstore shelf. Trust our five stars. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nashcellar Books Music and Mor, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Donald Davie

price: $21.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137612 ISBN: 0226137619

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226137619. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Davie, Donald

price: $21.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137612 ISBN: 0226137619

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems of Donald Davie used book

Collected Poems of Donald Davie

by Davie, Donald

price: $22.45

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137612 ISBN: 0226137619

Description: Good. 0226137619 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems (Phoenix Poets Series) used book

Collected Poems (Phoenix Poets Series)

by Donald Davie

price: $26.17

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 02 June, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137612 ISBN: 0226137619

Description: Good. 0226137619. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems of Donald Davie new book

Collected Poems of Donald Davie

by Davie, Donald

price: $31.15

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137612 ISBN: 0226137619

Description: New. 0226137619 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems

by Davie, Donald

price: $43.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carcanet Press, Manchester Date published: Sep 1990 ISBN-13: 9780856358753 ISBN: 0856358754

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 500. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Collected Poems

by Donald Davie

price: $46.16

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Carcanet Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780856358753 ISBN: 0856358754

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems of Donald Davie used book

Collected Poems of Donald Davie

by Donald Davie

price: $59.72

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137612 ISBN: 0226137619

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Collected Poems

by Donald Davie

price: $66.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137605 ISBN: 0226137600

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226137600. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Collected Poems

by Davie, Donald

price: $69.22

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137605 ISBN: 0226137600

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems (Phoenix Poets Series)

by Davie, Donald

price: $82.12

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137605 ISBN: 0226137600

Description: Good. 0226137600 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems of Donald Davie new book

Collected Poems of Donald Davie

by Donald Davie

price: $90.93

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226137612 ISBN: 0226137619

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Poems 1971-1983

by Donald Davie

price: $21.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carcanet 1983

Description: Collectable large paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Collected Poems-1971-1983

by Donald Davie

price: $23.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: 1983

Description: 180pp printed paper covers. New publication. Mint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.