About this title: Possessor of one of the 20th Century's most fecund--and intelligent--imaginations, Jorge Luis Borges wrote on virtually everything, and in almost every conceivable form, reflecting the encyclopedic knowledge he acquired through both a rigorous education and his career as a librarian. In honor of his centennial, this three-volume edition of his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780140286809ISBN:0140286802
Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the brown and blue spine and cover. Now, for the first time in English, all Borges' dazzling fictions are collected in a single volume. 565 pages. Some underlining and highlighting. Slight edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more
Edition: Complete and ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780140286809ISBN:0140286802
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 565 p. Audience: General/trade. Jorge Luis Borges has been called the greatest Spanish-language writer of our century. Now for the first time in English, all of Borges' dazzling fictions are gathered into a single volume, brilliantly translated by Andrew Hurley. From his 1935 debut with The Universal History of Iniquity, through his immensely influential collections ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780140286809ISBN:0140286802
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140286809. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780140286809ISBN:0140286802
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780670849703ISBN:0670849707
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1998 Viking hard cover-1st edition 2nd printing-some staining inside dust jacket and bottom of cover and at page edge-note inside cover-otherwise dust jacket and cover fine binding like new contents clean-enjoy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane / The Penguin Press, London, England
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780713992694ISBN:0713992697
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 565 pages. A new translation by Andrew Hurley. A few library stamps. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: VIKING., NY
Date Published: 1998
Description: Dust Jacket Included. REVIEW COPY. (Printed publisher's press release laid-in) Close to fine in dj. (Couple of extremely mild bumps to tips of boards. No remainder marks! ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780140286809ISBN:0140286802
Description: New. In honor of the centenary of the birth of Borges, this collection of his fiction has been gathered into a single volume. "An unparalleled treasury of marvels. "--"Chicago Tribune. " read more
Description: New. 0140286802 Excellent customer service with hassle free return Policy. Ship from different location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780670849703ISBN:0670849707
Description: Used-Very Good in Used-Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Used-VG cond. Inked inscription to half-title page. 565 pp. read more
"OK, I actually listened to the audio version of this title over the summer, but forgot about it until the other day. So I'm adding it to my November books.
This was my introduction to Borges, and I found this collection of stories to be interesting and enjoyable. They were varied enough that I felt I had a good idea of his writing style.
My favorite was the first story - "Borges and I" - as it was a good way for me to be introduced to the man himself. I also particularly enjoyed "Shakespeare's Memory."
This has made me curious to read more of his work."
"This is it, ladies and gentlemen, jury and audience. This is the real thing, the show stopper, the work of fertile imagination and fantastic passion. Borges, the man, the one, the only, who could not appreciate his weightless, multifaceted stories that reveal in serpentine grace the immensity of an idea, his ever-familiar style that ranges from the baroque to the colloquial, the comforting to the shocking. This volume has it all, and you couldn't go wrong reading a few stories. My favorites, or at least a selection thereof, are Toenails, Dreamtigers, The Garden of Forking Paths, The Book of Sand, Mutations, and Everything and Nothing. But that's just my advice."
"They noted in him that unimportant sort of look that dead men generally have.
One room was filled with unknown instruments, another had shrunk so much that he could not enter it; another one had not itself changed, but its windows and doors opened onto great sand dunes.
It is a laborious madness and an impoverishing one, the madness of composing vast books-setting out in five hundred pages an idea that can be perfectly related orally in five minutes. The better way to go about it is to pretend that those books already exist, and offer a summary, a commentary on them.
The classic example is the doorway that continued to exist so long as a certain beggar frequented it, but which was lost to sight when he died. Sometimes a few birds, a horse, have saved the ruins of an amphitheater.
Incredibly, there was talk of favoritism, of corruption. With its customary discretion, the Company did not reply directly; instead, it scrawled its brief argument in the rubble of a mask factory.
To speak is to commit tautologies.
He thought that happiness, like goodness, is a divine attribute, which should not be usurped by men.
Dahlmann managed to sleep, but by the early hours of morning he was awake, and from that time on, the flavor of all things was monstrous to him.
As the end approaches, wrote Cartaphilus, there are no longer any images from memory-there are only words. Word, words, words taken out of place and mutilated, words from other men-those were the alms left him by the hours and the centuries.
Bowing majestically, I say to him: Now let us return to our previous intersection or Let us go this way, now, out into another courtyard or I knew that you would like this rain gutter or now you will see a cistern that has filled with sand or Now you will see how the cellar forks.
He said he had to have the house so he could finish the poem-because in one corner of the cellar there was an Aleph. He explained that an Aleph is one of the points in space that contain all points.
A man set out to draw the world. As the years go by, he peoples a space with images of provinces, kingdoms, mountains, bays, ships, islands, fishes, rooms, instruments, stars, horses, and individuals. A short time before he dies, he discovers that that patient labyrinth of lines traces the lineaments of his own face.
In fact, I have sometimes suspected that the only thing that holds no mystery is happiness, because it is its own justification.
I upbraided them for that custom; they touched their bellies and their mouths, perhaps to indicate that dead men are food as well, or perhaps-but this is no doubt too subtle-to try to make me see that everything we eat becomes, in time, human flesh.
At first it caused me some revulsion to see him undisguisedly upen his mouth and put food in. I would cover my eyes with my hands, or avert them; in a few days I regained my old custom.
When I was young, I was drawn to sunsets, slums, and misfortune; now it is to mornings in the heart of the city and tranquility.
I noticed that the men I met along my way regarded my curiously, and I could not fail to note that I was struck by an occasional stone.
I began not to understand the everyday world around me. One morning I because lost in a welter of great shapes forged in iron, wood, and glass. Shrieks and deafening noises assailed and confused me. It took me some time (it seemed an infinity) to recognize the engines and cars of the Bremen railway station."
"I don't really know what to say about this collection of short stories.
I did not read all of them, only "Tlon, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius," "Funes, The Memory," and "The Aleph." I think what most impressed me about Borges' writing style was his ability to create specific, succinct, and gripping worlds/settings in such short stories with powerful sentences. I could write a two-page analysis of the first sentence in "Tlon, Uqbar, Orbis Tertiu."
I gave him a three as opposed to a four because the stories aren't as engaging as his writing. I think it is a combination of his language and voice that carries you to the end, not necessarily what's happening to the characters on the page."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.