» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collected Fictions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Collected Fictions

by Jorge Luis Borges

About this title: Possessor of one of the 20th Century's most fecund--and intelligent--imaginations, Jorge Luis Borges wrote on virtually everything, and in almost every conceivable form, reflecting the encyclopedic knowledge he acquired through both a rigorous education and his career as a librarian. In honor of his centennial, this three-volume edition of his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Collected Fictions used book

Collected Fictions

by Jorge Luis Borges; Translator-Andrew Hurley

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, some light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: Collected Fictions new book

Borges: Collected Fictions

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $11.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: Collected Fictions new book

Borges: Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $11.24

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: 0140286802 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03331768 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: Collected Fictions new book

Borges: Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $11.24

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: New. 0140286802 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03334540 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Fictions used book

Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis; Hurley, Andrew

price: $11.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Edition Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall A VG+ copy. Light wear. Soiling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: Collected Fictions used book

Borges: Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: Slight stain on bottom edge, else very good plus unused condition with text clean & binding tight. 565pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Fictions used book

Collected Fictions

by Hurley, Andrew; Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the brown and blue spine and cover. Now, for the first time in English, all Borges' dazzling fictions are collected in a single volume. 565 pages. Some underlining and highlighting. Slight edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: Collected Fictions new book

Borges: Collected Fictions

by Jorge Luis Borges~Andrew Hurley

price: $16.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 01 September, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Fictions new book

Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis / Hurley, Andrew (Translator) / Hurley, Andrew

price: $18.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140286809. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Fictions new book

Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis (Preface by), and Hurley, Andrew (Translated by)

list price: $21.00

our price: $18.90

you save: $2.10 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 565 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Borges: Collected Fictions new book

Borges: Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: New. 0140286802 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Fictions new book

Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis (Preface by), and Hurley, Andrew (Translated by)

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Complete and ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 565 p. Audience: General/trade. Jorge Luis Borges has been called the greatest Spanish-language writer of our century. Now for the first time in English, all of Borges' dazzling fictions are gathered into a single volume, brilliantly translated by Andrew Hurley. From his 1935 debut with The Universal History of Iniquity, through his immensely influential collections ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges: Collected Fictions new book

Borges: Collected Fictions

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $20.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Fictions used book

Collected Fictions

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $24.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670849703 ISBN: 0670849707

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Fictions used book

Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670849703 ISBN: 0670849707

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0670849707. Fine hardback, lacking dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom text edge.; 1.78 x 9.53 x 6.64 Inches; 576 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Fictions used book

Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670849703 ISBN: 0670849707

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1998 Viking hard cover-1st edition 2nd printing-some staining inside dust jacket and bottom of cover and at page edge-note inside cover-otherwise dust jacket and cover fine binding like new contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Fictions used book

Collected Fictions

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $53.65

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane / The Penguin Press, London, England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713992694 ISBN: 0713992697

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 565 pages. A new translation by Andrew Hurley. A few library stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING., NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Dust Jacket Included. REVIEW COPY. (Printed publisher's press release laid-in) Close to fine in dj. (Couple of extremely mild bumps to tips of boards. No remainder marks! ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Fictions new book

Collected Fictions

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $100.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670849703 ISBN: 0670849707

Description: New in Fine jacket. / 0670849707. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Fictions used book

Collected Fictions

price: $7.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: Very good. By Jorge Luis Borges; ISBN: 0140286802; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1999-09-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 22.56 oz.; clean tight copy. by Jorge Luis Borges; ISBN: 0140286802; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 1999-09-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 22.56 oz.; clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Plumettaz, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Borges: Collected Fictions used book

Borges: Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $9.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: Very Good. 0140286802 trade paperback. very good condition. light shelfwear. tight and square. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Fictions new book

Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis (Preface by), and Hurley, Andrew (Translated by)

price: $10.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Complete and ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 565 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Borges: Collected Fictions new book

Borges: Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $10.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: New. 0140286802 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Fictions new book

Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis (Preface by), and Hurley, Andrew (Translated by)

price: $10.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Complete and ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 565 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tammy Goddard, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Fictions new book

Collected Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $13.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140286809 ISBN: 0140286802

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Leif, Saskatoon, Canada

"This is it, ladies and gentlemen, jury and audience. This is the real thing, the show stopper, the work of fertile imagination and fantastic passion. Borges, the man, the one, the only, who could not appreciate his weightless, multifaceted stories that reveal in serpentine grace the immensity of an idea, his ever-familiar style that ranges from the baroque to the colloquial, the comforting to the shocking. This volume has it all, and you couldn't go wrong reading a few stories. My favorites, or at least a selection thereof, are Toenails, Dreamtigers, The Garden of Forking Paths, The Book of Sand, Mutations, and Everything and Nothing. But that's just my advice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Natasha, The United States

"I don't really know what to say about this collection of short stories.

I did not read all of them, only "Tlon, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius," "Funes, The Memory," and "The Aleph." I think what most impressed me about Borges' writing style was his ability to create specific, succinct, and gripping worlds/settings in such short stories with powerful sentences. I could write a two-page analysis of the first sentence in "Tlon, Uqbar, Orbis Tertiu."

I gave him a three as opposed to a four because the stories aren't as engaging as his writing. I think it is a combination of his language and voice that carries you to the end, not necessarily what's happening to the characters on the page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Doreen, Washington, DC

"I liked this book overall, with the exception of the collection titled Garden Of Forking Paths, which was so pretentious that if I hadn't already been familiar with some of his other work, I might have put down the book right there. As it is, this is a great collection for Borges' fans and completists, but for those new to his work, I would strongly recommend getting some familiarity with the gaucho ballad Martin Fierro, because he references it a lot. Otherwise, his work stands strong on its own, and fantasy writers of all stripes (and particularly those who write urban fantasy) owe a large debt of gratitude to this author, who folded the fantastic into both philosophical treatises and everyday observances, thereby showing "serious" readers that there is much to discover in fantasy writing.

Also, if you're getting into this book, feel free to skip the annotations. They disrupt the flow of the stories and don't really lend much more information than the casual reader really needs to know; Borges is a good enough author that you don't need certain things spelled out about the geography of his settings, or who exactly in South American Who's Who he's referring to in certain parts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Lisa, San Francisco, CA

"9/26/2009

I finally finished !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Borges is brilliant, but most of his stories just don't appeal to me. Most are too much in the blood and gore category or the gunslinger category or are just boring and seem very self-indulgent ("Shakespeare's Memory," both of the stories where younger and older versions of himself meet). A few stories I really liked, but that was it. Still, now I know what he's all about.

9/14/2009

I'm about 2/3 through. I read another story this morning ("The Gospel According to Mark"). So precisely and beautifully written, but oh so disturbing. My favorite story so far is "The Duel," which makes sense given that Borges introduces the pieces as a perfect Henry James scenario and I think he's right. It's about two women who are friends and unacknowledged (to each other) rivals, as they have a protracted, unspoken, possible not quite consciously recognized struggle to win prominence as painters in a certain niche of the art world.

------
This stories are incredibly challenging. History of Inequities is very disturbing, so much so that I had to stop reading it at night. Some of the stories I don't get at all--why the handful of translations from 1001 Arabian Nights? I couldn't see the thread. I'm almost through Ficciones now, and am enjoying that much more. I like the labrynthian aspect to these stories as opposed to the brutality and violence of Inequities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Collected Fictions by Jorge Luis Borges

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.