Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good in good-unclipped jacket. BCA edition; Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Dustcover a bit worn and torn on edges, sunned; Pages slightly yellowed; rest All in good condition; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: H. Hamilton
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780241901106ISBN:0241901103
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1985 Reprint. Very Good + / Very Good + condition (small amount of sunning to front page edges). 400p., 22 cm. Contents: The outsider; translated by Stuart Gilbert. -The plague; translated by Stuart Gilbert. -The fall; translated by JustinO'Brien. -Exile and the kingdom; translated by Justin O'Brien. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good in good jacket. Printed 1965; Ex College library usual library markings; Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Dustcover a bit worn and chipped; Plastic sleeve over dust jacket; else All in good condition; read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON 1960
Date Published: 1960
Description: First Collected Edition. (Not published in U.S. ) Near fine in a Vg. + dj. (Faint dampstaining at bottom of fore edge. Rear panel of dj. lightly damp spotted at edge. A few edge tears & darkening of borders) Collects: "The Outsider" "The Plague" "The Fall" & "Exile And The Kingdom, " read more
Description: First Edition (8 1/2"x5 1/2") 400pp. A Very Good plus condition book in a Very Good dustwrapper (slightly marked on spine and back cover with quarter inch repaired tear). Contains: The Outsider; The Plague; The Fall; Exile And The Kingdom. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: (1960)
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. No signatures. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Some spotting to page edges. Some creasing at head of dust wrapper spine. 1/4" tear at head of rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.; [vi], 400 pages. Green papered boards. Page dimensions: 208mm x 133mm. "Albert Camus was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1957. This award recognised his unique work also as a philosopher, but particularly as a creative writer: 'his important ... read more
Description: Some slight wear and bumping on covers and spine but otherwise VG/VG. Not price clipped. No inscriptions. This is a bright, tight copy. It comprises 'The Outsider'; 'The Plague'; 'The Fall'; and 'Exile and the Kingdom'. Author won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1957. In 2006 'The Outsider' came top of the list in large scale survey of books that had changed male lives. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good. Jacket clipped. The four novels contained in this book are: 'The Outsider'; 'The Plague'; 'The Fall' and 'Exile and the Kingdom'. 400 pages. A clean copy. read more
Description: Good. Same or next day dispatch whenever possible from Oxford, England. Ex-library. Withdrawn. Usual markings. Hardback in good condition. Book Club Associates 1978. By association with Hamish Hamilton. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good/ very Good in Good/ Very Good jacket. Covers are speckled green and red with gilt titles on spine. Dust jacket has darkened on edges and spine. At some point it was taped to covers-marks remain on pastedowns. Ffep has a few marks. Pages are intact and clean. read more
Description: Very good. (1963). 8vo. Third printing of this edition. Rebound in full leather. Scuffing, soiling, and wear to leather. Light chipping to corners and joints. Joints starting. VG. read more
Binding: Half-Leather
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good+ in Good jacket. Stories inc. "The Outsider", "The Plague", "The Fall", "Exile and the Kingdom". Small tear in top Dj. some foxing. inscription fep. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.