» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this collection of essays and interviews, Ellison writes of literature and folklore, jazz and black culture, and the nature and quality of lives that black Americans lead. This volume includes the critically acclaimed works Shadow and Act (1964) and Going to the Territory (1986).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library) used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library)

by Ralph Ellison

price: $6.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Lib Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 11/14/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library) used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library)

by Ralph Ellison

price: $8.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library Classics) used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library Classics)

by Ralph Ellison; Editor-John Callahan; Preface-Saul Bellow

price: $8.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780812968262 ISBN: 0812968263

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library Classics) used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library Classics)

by Ralph Ellison; Editor-John Callahan; Preface-Saul Bellow

price: $9.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780812968262 ISBN: 0812968263

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library) used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library)

by Ellison, Ralph; Callahan, John (Editor); Bellow, Saul (Preface)

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1995-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 896 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison new book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph Waldo, and Callahan, John F (Editor), and Bellow, Saul (Preface by)

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 896 p. Modern Library (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. New copy, 2nd Edition, in same mint condition as sent to media professional direct from RH Modern Library. Superficial stread--not quite a scrach---on back of DJ when held to light, but otherwise book & DJ mint. Excellent addition to ANY library--belongs next to Invisible Man. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverside Building Services, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library Classics) new book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library Classics)

by Ralph Ellison

price: $16.13

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812968262 ISBN: 0812968263

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison new book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph Waldo, and Callahan, John F (Introduction by), and Bellow, Saul (Preface by)

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812968262 ISBN: 0812968263

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 904 p. Modern Library Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison new book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph / Callahan, John F. (Editor)

price: $16.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780812968262 ISBN: 0812968263

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812968262. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison. [Subtitle]: Edited By John F. Callahan. Preface By Saul Bellow used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison. [Subtitle]: Edited By John F. Callahan. Preface By Saul Bellow

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library,, NY: Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: 856pp. Very good / very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ralph Ellison

by (Ellison, Ralph). Busby, Mark

price: $27.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing of the first edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twayne Publisher's, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: A fine copy. (ELLISON, Ralph). RALPH ELLISON by Mark Busby. Octavo, blue cloth, pp. xiii, 172. Published as part of The Twaynes' United States Authors Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph; Callahan, John F.; Random House Modern Lib Inc

price: $39.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Slight creases in DJ otherwise very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph; Callahan, John & Saul Bellow

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679601767. Very slight shelf wear to mylar-protected dust jacket; interior clean tight and unmarked.; Modern Library; 1.46 x 8.35 x 5.74 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Callahan, John F. Edited By

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: First Modern Library edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph (Saul Bellow)

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: First edition. Edited with an introduction by John F. Callahan. Preface by Saul Bellow. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review copy with slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison new book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph; Callahan, John & Saul Bellow

price: $84.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0679601767. New and unread 1995 Modern Library Edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; Modern Library; 1.46 x 8.35 x 5.74 Inches; 896 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library) used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library)

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern library ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 11/14/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: Very Good. 0679601767 Very good hardcover in simialr jacket; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library) used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library)

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: 0679601767 Ex-library with usual stampings, etc. Otherwise clean and tight. Hardcover with dj in protective mylar. Rear free endpaper has been removed. 856 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Marbus Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison new book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $10.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812968262 ISBN: 0812968263

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison new book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $11.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812968262 ISBN: 0812968263

Description: BRAND NEW. 0812968263. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $11.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601760 ISBN: 0679601767

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison used book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780812968262 ISBN: 0812968263

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison new book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $13.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812968262 ISBN: 0812968263

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison new book

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison

by Ellison, Ralph Waldo; Ellison And Callah

price: $14.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE INC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812968262 ISBN: 0812968263

Description: Compiled, edited, and newly revised by Ralph Ellison's literary executor, John F. Callahan, this Modern Library Paperback Classic includes posthumously discovered reviews, criticism, and interviews, as well as the essay collections "Shadow and Act (1... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Eric, Oakland, CA

"I recommend the essay "Twentieth Century Fiction and the Black Mask of Humanity". Ellison's analysis of "hard boiled" fiction explained to me what it was that always annoyed me about Hemingway, and the (to me) puzzling prevalence and celebration of writers like Cheever, Updike, Salinger, and Roth -- all celebrating apolitical, bourgeois characters standing for nothing.

Ellison is often arch and egotistical, but he was a great prose stylist and did stand for human dignity and equality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2008
By April, Portland, ME

"Haven't read all of it yet but wow. It's great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Anthony, Medford, OR

"This collection has everything that is in "Shadow & Act" as well as "Living With Music" -- plus more. There are a couple of interviews with Ellison, as well as his "notes" during the writing of "Invisible Man."

It was a great find."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2007
By Beza, Los Angeles, CA

"check out invisible man"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison by Ralph Waldo Ellison, John F Callahan (Editor), Saul Bellow (Preface by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.