» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The collected and recollected Marc

by Mark Amory

About this title: Marc Boxer was one of the most celebrated cartoonists and magazine editors of his generation. This book is a survey of the drawings of Marc, from his early student days as editor of "Granta" to his last days as editor of "Tatler" and daily cartoonist for "The Telegraph". The collection also contains memories of Marc from some of his closest friends and colleagues including Craig Brown, Martin Amis and Harold Evans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Collected and Recollected Marc

by Amaory, M

price: $42.10

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021646 ISBN: 1857021649

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Shelf wear to the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected and Recollected Marc

by Amaory, M

price: $6.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 15/11/1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021646 ISBN: 1857021649

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected and Recollected Marc

by Amaory, M

price: $12.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 15/11/1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021646 ISBN: 1857021649

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected and Recollected Marc

by M Amaory

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021646 ISBN: 1857021649

Description: Good. HB Some damage to back cover otherwise in very good condition; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected and Recollected Marc

by Amory, Mark (Ed. )

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021646 ISBN: 1857021649

Description: Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, a very fine unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected and Recollected Marc: Boxer

by M Amaory

price: $31.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857021646 ISBN: 1857021649

Description: Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected and Recollected Marc

by Edited By Mark Amory

price: $41.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fourth Estate, London England Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021646 ISBN: 1857021649

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1857021649 Hardback Hardback. FEP removed. A snobbish socialist, a down-to-earth dandy, an effervescent socialite with a dark, brooding side, he could try the patience of those he worked with and wound those who loved him. Always, though, there was that incomparable charm, the disarming schoolboy cricketer's air that made his faults so easy to overlook, his slights so hard to resent for long. Introduction by Craig Brown. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Collected and Recollected Marc

by Amaory, M

price: $26.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021646 ISBN: 1857021649

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Very good hbk with d/w, 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Collected and Recollected Marc

by Amory, Mark, Ed

price: $34.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1993

Description: A copy in slightly worn d/w. B&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Fourth Estate, 1993. c.200pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Collected and Recollected Marc used book

The Collected and Recollected Marc

by Amory, Mark (Edited By)

price: $26.23

Ships from SOM, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Limited, London, UK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021646 ISBN: 1857021649

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 181 pages illustrations throughout-51 pages of text and 130 pages of portraits. Introduction by Craig Brown. Very tight copy-no internal markings, clean text pages. Original dustjacket price clipped. Cover protected by loose plastic wrap. Marc (Mark Boxer) is recollected here by Richard Wolheim, Martin Amis, Peter Eyre, David Sylvester, Meriel McCoey, George Melly, Vicki Woods and by his sister Rosemary Sayigh. Mark Amory who edited this book is the Literary ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvolk, SOM, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.