Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: These poems take the reader on an imaginary journey through the great Jewish thinker's life, revealing a man who embraced the secular world while retaining his identity as a Jew. The title refers to the 25 life-size apes Mendelssohn was forced to buy as a married Jew under Frederick the Great.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Porcelain Apes of Moses Mendelssohn: Poems
(11 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
The Porcelain Apes of Moses Mendelssohn
by
Nordhaus, Jean
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: F
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. : Milkweed Editions, 2002
ISBN-13: 9781571314147
ISBN: 1571314148
Description: A 12mo paperbound book of 66p. VG+. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
pamphleteer ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Porcelain Apes of Moses Mendelssohn
by
Jean Nordhaus
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Milkweed Editions
Date Published: 2002-10
ISBN-13: 9781571314147
ISBN: 1571314148
Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition, unread with minor wear. read more
The Porcelain Apes of Moses Mendelssohn
by
Jean Nordhaus
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Milkweed Editions
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781571314147
ISBN: 1571314148
Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
The Porcelain Apes of Moses Mendelssohn
by
Jean Nordhaus
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Milkweed Editions
Date Published: 2002-10
ISBN-13: 9781571314147
ISBN: 1571314148
Description: Very Good. Might have minor shelf wear, no reader's marks, vg paperback. read more
The Porcelain Apes of Moses Mendelssohn: Poems
by
Jean Nordhaus
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Milkweed Editions
Date Published: 2002-11-05
ISBN-13: 9781571314147
ISBN: 1571314148
Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. Softcover. 2002. Minor shelf wear, slight creasing, slight curl to corners. Next Day Shipping! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books ,
NM,
USA
Reliability:
The Porcelain Apes of Moses Mendelssohn
by
Nordhaus, Jean
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781571314147
ISBN: 1571314148
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
The Porcelain Apes of Moses Mendelssohn
by
Nordhaus, Jean
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Milkweed Editions
ISBN-13: 9781571314147
ISBN: 1571314148
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Porcelain Apes of Moses Mendelssohn
by
Nordhaus, Jean
Ships from
NM,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781571314147
ISBN: 1571314148
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (Paperback) 12mo. Inscribed and signed by author 66 pp. Poems. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn. read more
The Porcelain Apes of Moses Mendelssohn: Poems
by
Jean Nordhaus
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Milkweed Editions
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781571314147
ISBN: 1571314148
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Porcelain Apes of Moses Mendelssohn: Poems
by
Jean Nordhaus
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Milkweed Editions
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781571314147
ISBN: 1571314148
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Porcelain Apes of Moses Mendelssohn
by
Nordhaus, Jean
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Pub Group West
ISBN-13: 9781571314147
ISBN: 1571314148
Description: Bargain. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.