» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Very Small Person (1906)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Annie Hamilton Donnell (1862-? ) wrote Rebecca Mary (1905), The Very Small Person (1906), Glory and the Other Girl (1907), Miss Theodosia's Heartstrings (1916), Gloria and Treeless Street, Four Girls and a Compact and Three Young Knights.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Very Small Person

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1906

Description: Green, Elizabeth Shippen. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 193p. illus. unmarked copy, un worn except cover illus 1" wide piece missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Very Small Person

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros., New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Very Good, tissue guard for frontis gone, some wear/scatches; Decorated cloth with colored pastedown on front, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Very Small Person

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1906

Description: VG+, slt rubbed board corners, pictorial cover, hardback, 1st ed. owner name read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Very Small Person (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton, Author Green, Elizabeth Shippen Illustrator

price: $26.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409990413 ISBN: 1409990419

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00104 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Very Small Person

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Owner's name. Some edgewear and cover illustration is slighly rubbed.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Small Person new book

The Very Small Person

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton, 1862-, Elliott, Elizabeth Shippen Green, Ill, Harper & Brothers. Pbl

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 219 pages. Reprinted from 1906 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Very Small Person new book

The Very Small Person

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton, B. 1862

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 224 pages. Reprinted from 1906 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Very Small Person (1906) new book

The Very Small Person (1906)

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton, Author Green, Elizabeth Shippen Illustrator

price: $37.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120341563 ISBN: 1120341566

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00216 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Very Small Person (1906)

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton, Author Green, Elizabeth Shippen Illustrator

price: $51.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120361592 ISBN: 1120361591

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00216 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Very Small Person (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton And Green, Eliza

price: $10.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409990413 ISBN: 1409990419

Description: New. Annie Hamilton Donnell (1862-? ) wrote Rebecca Mary (1905), The Very Small Person (1906), Glory and the Other Girl (1907), Miss Theodosia's Heartstrings (1916), Gloria and Treeless Street, Four Girls and a Compact and Three Young Knights. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Very Small Person

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London Date Published: 1906

Description: Elizabeth Shippen Green. 193 p. Decorated pictorial cloth; color picture on cover. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Peeling at lower edge of cover picture. Light edgewear. Bookplate. Small circular sticker removed from flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Minnehaha Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Very Small Person, the

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton

price: $46.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Bros, NY Date Published: 1906

Description: Very Good in None jacket. 8 2-color plates by Elizabeth Shippen Green. 193 pages, previous owner's signature and date inside front cover. Blue cloth covers decorated in white with paste-on color illustration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Very Small Person used book

The Very Small Person

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton

price: $175.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition. Elizabeth Shippen Green illustrations. Collection of further stories of Rebecca Mary. A excellent example of this collection illustrated by Green, with extremely uncommon and perhaps unique original cellophane dustwrapper with text and printed price of 1.25. A NF-Fine bright copy, in wrapper with chips, long closed tear and few inch piece lacking at rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Very Small Person

by Donnell, Annie Hamilton

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpers San Francisco Date Published: 1906

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. blue cloth covers decorated in white with paste on illustraion, covers are bumped at tips and top and bottom of spine, top and bottom of spine are a little scuffed, no internal markings, I personally think the illustrations by Elizabeth Shippen Green are breathtaking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.