About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. Excerpt from book: Section 3CHAPTER III. THE BATTLE OF HASTINGS. 1066. There is a little patch of a square mile or so, in the midst of the rich Sussex landscape in England. Through it, in low ground, sluggishly Pre8entap. flows a small brook, and from the brook fhefl'eid'df' ridges slope up gently on either hand. It SenUc- is covered for the most part with the green, thick English grass, dotted now and then by old elms and oaks. A gray, half-ruined wall, toothed ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217428477ISBN:0217428479
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781443271851ISBN:1443271853
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217428453ISBN:0217428452
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Cl-gilt HARDBACK
Publisher: Walter Scott, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: Fine. 8vo. Pp420. An analysis of the contribution of the Anglo-Saxon heritage to the American States constitutions by an American anglophile. Beautifully and recently recased in red cloth, hardback with new end-papers whip-stitched in. Gilt titling to spine. Owner's name on pre-title page. A very fine copy. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00304 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00314 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781443271851ISBN:1443271853
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00308 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: NY, Scribners, 1890, 1st US edition, dark green cloth hardcover, good sound tight copy, age specking on covers, moderate wear to the extremities, hinges sound and tight, 5-1/4"x8", small bookplate inside front cover, 420 pages, old superficial dampmark on bottom outer corner of the textblock and faint dampmarks on very corner of the pages. A decent sound copy. aaxx. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good. Good-/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall c. 1890, green bds., 420pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers soiled-discolored-rubbed, spine discolored, page ends yellowed-soiled, bookplate inside front cover, two names, dates written inside front cover, front hinge+inner cracked, second blank page+half title page have some chipping to foredge, lt. foxing+lt. yellowing to pages otherwise text clean) read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good Plus. No Dustjacket. Ink name and date on reverse of front free endpaper. 420 pages. Moderate edgewear, with heavier edgewear to spine tips. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.