» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom

by James Kendall Hosmer

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. Excerpt from book: Section 3CHAPTER III. THE BATTLE OF HASTINGS. 1066. There is a little patch of a square mile or so, in the midst of the rich Sussex landscape in England. Through it, in low ground, sluggishly Pre8entap. flows a small brook, and from the brook fhefl'eid'df' ridges slope up gently on either hand. It SenUc- is covered for the most part with the green, thick English grass, dotted now and then by old elms and oaks. A gray, half-ruined wall, toothed ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom: the Polity of the English Speaking Rose

by Hosmer, James K.

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1890

Description: G(ex-library with lettering on spine and label inside) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1890) new book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1890)

by James Kendal Hosmer

price: $51.35

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217428477 ISBN: 0217428479

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom

by James Kendal Hosmer

price: $51.60

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781443271851 ISBN: 1443271853

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1903) new book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1903)

by James Kendal Hosmer

price: $52.33

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217428453 ISBN: 0217428452

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom. the Polity of the English-Speaking Race Outlined in Its Inception, Development, Diffusion and Present Condition

by Hosmer J K

price: $54.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cl-gilt HARDBACK Publisher: Walter Scott, London Date Published: 1890

Description: Fine. 8vo. Pp420. An analysis of the contribution of the Anglo-Saxon heritage to the American States constitutions by an American anglophile. Beautifully and recently recased in red cloth, hardback with new end-papers whip-stitched in. Gilt titling to spine. Owner's name on pre-title page. A very fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldcrestbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1890) new book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1890)

by Hosmer, James Kendall, Author

price: $55.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217428477 ISBN: 0217428479

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00304 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1903) new book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1903)

by Hosmer, James Kendall, Author

price: $55.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217428453 ISBN: 0217428452

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00314 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom

by Hosmer, James Kendall, Author

price: $62.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781443271851 ISBN: 1443271853

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00308 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom: the Polity of the English-Speaking Race Outlined in Its Inception, Development, Diffusion, and Present Condition

by Hosmer, James K.

price: $11.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY, Scribners, 1890, 1st US edition, dark green cloth hardcover, good sound tight copy, age specking on covers, moderate wear to the extremities, hinges sound and tight, 5-1/4"x8", small bookplate inside front cover, 420 pages, old superficial dampmark on bottom outer corner of the textblock and faint dampmarks on very corner of the pages. A decent sound copy. aaxx. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom, the Polity of the English-Speaking Race

by Hosmer, James K.

price: $12.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. Good-/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall c. 1890, green bds., 420pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers soiled-discolored-rubbed, spine discolored, page ends yellowed-soiled, bookplate inside front cover, two names, dates written inside front cover, front hinge+inner cracked, second blank page+half title page have some chipping to foredge, lt. foxing+lt. yellowing to pages otherwise text clean) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short History of Anglo Saxon Freedom; the Polity of the English Speaking Race

by Hosmer, James K.

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1890

Description: Good Plus. No Dustjacket. Ink name and date on reverse of front free endpaper. 420 pages. Moderate edgewear, with heavier edgewear to spine tips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom, the Polity of the English-Speaking Race

by Hosmer, James K.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 420pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y., 1890. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1890) new book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1890)

by Hosmer, James Kendall

price: $28.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217428477 ISBN: 0217428479

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1903) new book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1903)

by Hosmer, James Kendall

price: $28.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217428453 ISBN: 0217428452

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom

by Hosmer, James Kendall

price: $32.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE SCHOLARS PUB Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781443271851 ISBN: 1443271853

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1890) new book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1890)

by James Kendall Hosmer

price: $55.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217428477 ISBN: 0217428479

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1903) new book

A Short History of Anglo-Saxon Freedom (1903)

by James Kendall Hosmer

price: $56.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217428453 ISBN: 0217428452

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.