Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brewer, Warren & Putnam,, New York:
Date Published: 1931.
Description: Good. Colored frontispiece, 1 colored plate, several b&w photographs and 2 maps. 8vo, pp. ix, 275, original blue cloth with white lettering (soiled; 2 corners bumped; darkening & light spotting to spine; small sticker on pastedown; ink number & 2 erasures on flyleaf), no d.j. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carleton College
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket; DJ has very slight edge wear at ends of spine, otherwise in near fine condition. 213 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C/R 1931 (1st ed) 275pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Blue cloth covers with white lettering. The covers are highly foxed with whitish spots and flecks. There is a pencilled "2" @ the head of spine. The text is in very good condition but overall with the cover wear only a good copy, no dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Spine faded spottily with 3/4"X1/4" of cloth missing at top, corners lightly bumped, last pages of index uncut. ix, 275 p. : plates, ports., maps; 23 cm. Includes: Maps, Portraits, Plates. Author was second in command Byrd Antarctic Expedition. read more
Description: Laurence McKinley Gould {Illustrations from Photographs By} Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "It is the story of that dramatic dogsled trip at the bottom of the world and of its significance which Dr. Gould tells so delightfully in COLD. Long out of print, his volume was published back in 1931. Even so, C. Stewart Gillmor in a 1981 issue of Isis declared'For the best book on Antarctica by an American, I recommend Laurence M. Gould's COLD. " This book has 213 pages and is illustrated ... read more
Edition: Limited
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carleton College
Date Published: 1984
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Carleton College, 1984, Limited Edition reprint of 1931 edition. Fine condition hardcover in Very Good jacket (slight edgewear; jacket now protected in mylar cover). Signed by the author on the front endpaper: "Laurence M. Gould 4/29/87". read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Carleton College
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has water stains, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Small scrape on flyleaf. No writing. read more
Description: Nap edition. G/no dj discolor foreedge, damp stain front end papers SIGNED 47 illusts by author, maps stain does not continue to Signature with Best Wishes all plates maps present back cover stained, cor ner wear, owners name. read more
Edition: First
Publisher: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: First edition. 8vo. Lacking the dustwrapper. Very good plus. Spine faded. Spotting to spine edges. Forty-seven illustrations, two maps, two color reproductions of paintings all present. read more
Description: Very Good. First Edition. Beautiful color frontis, folding map, many plate illustrations. Gould was second in command on the Byrd Antarctic Exploration. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition with publication date on title page and Copyright, 1931, by Laurence McKinley Gould on the copyright page. ix, 275 pp., with 47 illustrations from pjhotographs by the author, two fold-out maps and two color reproductions of paintings by David Paige. Original light blue cloth with white printing on the upper cover and spine. The edges of the boards are mildly faded and the spine is tanned. Minor wear to the head and tail of the spine. The endpapers are ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good, pages Very Good. 275, Signed by author. Sunned! Slight water damage to some front and back pages and spine. (brown w/ white title at spine) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, New York
Description: 1931, 1st Edition., 1st Edition. (Hardcover) Very good. 275pp. Octavo. Illustrated with coloured frontispiece, photo plates, text illustrations. Covers slightly rubbed with darkened spine. Original blue cloth. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, New York
Description: 1931, 1st Edition., 1st Edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 275pp. Octavo. Illustrated with coloured frontispiece, photo plates, text illustrations. Covers slightly rubbed with darkened spine. Owner's stamp on back of front free end paper. Original blue cloth. read more
Description: 1984, limited edition., limited edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. xiv, 213pp. Octavo. Illustrated with photos (including frontispiece), maps and text illustrations. Covers slightly rubbed with darkened spine. Original blue with gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine in dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 275; 38 plates (2 in color), 2 folding maps; fine copy in a very good jacket which shows a tape repair at the top of the upper joint. This copy with a long presentation from Gould on the front free endpaper dated Feb. 25, 1936, as well as a 1 p. T.L.s. from Gould regarding a lecture in N.Y.C. Gould was second-in-command for the 1928-1930 Byrd Antarctic expedition; this is an account of Gould's sledge journey inland to the Queen Maud Mountains. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, New York, Cincinnati, Chicago
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. Dated 1931 on the title page and on the copyright page. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The book has a number of black and white illustrations and photographs. Very collectible. 275 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.