About this title: Ellroy's 1995 novel AMERICAN TABLOID is a fictionalized recreation of the days just before President Kennedy's assassination. THE COLD SIX THOUSAND, the sequel to AMERICAN TABLOID, picks up almost where the earlier book leaves off. Taciturn heroes (or is it anti-heroes?) Pete Bondurant and Ward Littell return, to wend their way along the interwoven avenues of American politics and crime. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780679403920ISBN:0679403922
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780679403920ISBN:0679403922
Description: Good. PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Dust jacket has a few fold marks and fits but not that tightly. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL! clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780679403920ISBN:0679403922
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Wayne, a young Vegas cop, arrives with $6, 000 in cash in Dallas and has no idea that he is about to plunge into the cover-up conspiracy already brewing around Kennedy's assassination. Very good cond. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375727405ISBN:037572740X
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2002-06-11
ISBN-13:9780375727405ISBN:037572740X
Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Binding: Audio Book
Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375419157ISBN:0375419152
Description: Good. 14 reliable audio cassettes in the box printed and published by listening library. Some shelf wear scuff and chafing to the box. Inside the tapes sit sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this unabridged audio performance. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780679403920ISBN:0679403922
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ has bumping to upper spine and light rubbing to back cover. First Edition as stated with date. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375727405ISBN:037572740X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Never read, no remainder marks. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Heavy-Creased Spine-Light Wear-*** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2001
Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. ISBN: 0679403922. EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH ALL THE USUAL STAMPS AND LABELS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. LAS VEGAS NEV FICTION GENERAL DALLAS TEX. read more
"If you can take A LOT of racist slurs...this is an interesting take on American History in the 1960s (JFK, RFK, MLK Jr) - just be prepared for some very stylistic writing, with a lot of the "n" word and graphic violence. I enjoyed this book despite my anti-rape feelings."
"Weird, wild, crazy...are you kidding me? Never read anything like this before. Not sure I can/should recommend it to too many. It's a gut-check. But I loved it. Short, violent sentences. Staccato rhythms,clipped, stylized, hard-nosed and repetitive. Entire story (and way of telling it) is like getting kicked in the groin and then bitch-slapped while ordering a very dry vodka martini."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.