» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cold Six Thousand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cold Six Thousand

by James Ellroy

About this title: Ellroy's 1995 novel AMERICAN TABLOID is a fictionalized recreation of the days just before President Kennedy's assassination. THE COLD SIX THOUSAND, the sequel to AMERICAN TABLOID, picks up almost where the earlier book leaves off. Taciturn heroes (or is it anti-heroes?) Pete Bondurant and Ward Littell return, to wend their way along the interwoven avenues of American politics and crime. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Cold Six Thousand used book

The Cold Six Thousand

by Ellroy, James

price: $2.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679403920 ISBN: 0679403922

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand By Ellroy, James used book

The Cold Six Thousand By Ellroy, James

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679403920 ISBN: 0679403922

Description: Good. Ex-library item. -[listed by Winston] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand: a Novel used book

The Cold Six Thousand: a Novel

by Ellroy, James

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679403920 ISBN: 0679403922

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand used book

The Cold Six Thousand

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679403920 ISBN: 0679403922

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand: a Novel used book

The Cold Six Thousand: a Novel

by Ellroy, James

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679403920 ISBN: 0679403922

Description: Good. PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Dust jacket has a few fold marks and fits but not that tightly. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL! clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand used book

The Cold Six Thousand

price: $4.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679403920 ISBN: 0679403922

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand used book

The Cold Six Thousand

price: $4.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679403920 ISBN: 0679403922

Description: Good. Has Binding Slight Slant.....May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand used book

The Cold Six Thousand

by Ellroy, James

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679403920 ISBN: 0679403922

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Wayne, a young Vegas cop, arrives with $6, 000 in cash in Dallas and has no idea that he is about to plunge into the cover-up conspiracy already brewing around Kennedy's assassination. Very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand: a Novel used book

The Cold Six Thousand: a Novel

by James Ellroy

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780375727405 ISBN: 037572740X

Description: Like New. Book looks new with a hint of edge wear to bright and shiny covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand a Novel used book

The Cold Six Thousand a Novel

by Ellroy, James

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375727405 ISBN: 037572740X

Description: Very Good+; Nice copy--clean, tight & attractive. Trade PB; 1.4 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 688 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand: a Novel used book

The Cold Six Thousand: a Novel

by James Ellroy

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375727405 ISBN: 037572740X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand used book

The Cold Six Thousand

by Ellroy, James

price: $8.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375727405 ISBN: 037572740X

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cold Six Thousand

by Ellroy, James

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: F; , no dj. 660pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Burlew, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cold Six Thousand

by Ellroy, James

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Review copy is near fine. 688 p.; 1.54" x 9.63" x 6.59". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cold Six Thousand

by Ellroy, James

price: $9.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780099893301 ISBN: 0099893304

Description: Very Good. 0099893304 No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand used book

The Cold Six Thousand

by Ellroy, James

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375727405 ISBN: 037572740X

Description: [0-375-72740-X] 2002, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand: a Novel new book

The Cold Six Thousand: a Novel

by James Ellroy

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780375727405 ISBN: 037572740X

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand used audio book

The Cold Six Thousand

by Ellroy, James

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375419157 ISBN: 0375419152

Description: Good. 14 reliable audio cassettes in the box printed and published by listening library. Some shelf wear scuff and chafing to the box. Inside the tapes sit sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this unabridged audio performance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand used book

The Cold Six Thousand

by Ellroy, James

price: $11.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679403920 ISBN: 0679403922

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ has bumping to upper spine and light rubbing to back cover. First Edition as stated with date. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FitzRoy and Associates, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand new book

The Cold Six Thousand

by Ellroy, James

price: $11.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375727405 ISBN: 037572740X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Never read, no remainder marks. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Book Center, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cold Six Thousand

by James. Ellroy

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: P/B Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712672061 ISBN: 0712672060

Description: Acceptable. Heavy-Creased Spine-Light Wear-*** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand used book

The Cold Six Thousand

by Ellroy, James

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679403920 ISBN: 0679403922

Description: in dust jacket. (2001, 670pages) Fine in Fine dust jacket. hardcover 1st US edition, 3rd Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dead End Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cold Six Thousand

by Ellroy, James

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2001

Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. ISBN: 0679403922. EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH ALL THE USUAL STAMPS AND LABELS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. LAS VEGAS NEV FICTION GENERAL DALLAS TEX. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cold Six Thousand new book

The Cold Six Thousand

by Ellroy, James

list price: $15.95

our price: $12.76

you save: $3.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375727405 ISBN: 037572740X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cold Six Thousand: a Novel used book

Cold Six Thousand: a Novel

by Ellroy, James

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679403920 ISBN: 0679403922

Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. DJ has large tear in front; book itself in excellent condition. 671 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Fiona, London, The United Kingdom

"I always say that if you understand The Searchers (movie) then you understand what drives America.

But this book, this book?

If you understand this then you understand the guts of America.

A difficult but rewarding read and even if his reading of kennedy's assassination isnt right, it's not off by much.

He is a genius"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Trinity, Clifton, NJ

"If you can take A LOT of racist slurs...this is an interesting take on American History in the 1960s (JFK, RFK, MLK Jr) - just be prepared for some very stylistic writing, with a lot of the "n" word and graphic violence. I enjoyed this book despite my anti-rape feelings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Erik, Nyack, NY

"Not the perfect masterpiece that TABLOID was, is, but still a damned fine and disturbing read that I couldn't put down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By Juan, San Diego, CA

"Weird, wild, crazy...are you kidding me? Never read anything like this before. Not sure I can/should recommend it to too many. It's a gut-check. But I loved it. Short, violent sentences. Staccato rhythms,clipped, stylized, hard-nosed and repetitive. Entire story (and way of telling it) is like getting kicked in the groin and then bitch-slapped while ordering a very dry vodka martini."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Cold Six Thousand by James Ellroy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American Tabloid

American Tabloid

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

White Jazz

White Jazz

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

L A Confidential

L A Confidential

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

The Big Nowhere

The Big Nowhere

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.61!

The Black Dahlia

The Black Dahlia

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blood on the moon

Blood on the moon

by James Ellroy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.25!