About this title: In his gripping fourth volume on the spring 1864 Overland campaign--which pitted Ulysses S. Grant against Robert E. Lee--Rhea vividly re-creates the battles and maneuvers from the North Anna stalemate through the Cold Harbor offensive. 11 halftones. 32 maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwer to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 9-1-02
ISBN-13:9780807128039ISBN:0807128031
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwer to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! 1.88 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
ISBN-13:9780807128039ISBN:0807128031
Description: Good. 0807128031 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. It is a former library book. The pages, cover, and spine are all intact. There may be some Limited highlighting and/or underlining that was not spotted upon inspection. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. There are library stamps and/or date stamps on some of the pages. There is a couple of stickers taped to the spine. The cover shows a bit of wear with some bending/folding in the corners and along ... read more
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 4-1-07
ISBN-13:9780807132449ISBN:0807132446
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! 1.14 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780807128039ISBN:0807128031
Description: As New in As New jacket. Grant and Lee, May 26-June 3, 1854, Civil War history, 532 pages, book and dust jacket condition as new. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr
Date Published: 2007-04-01
ISBN-13:9780807132449ISBN:0807132446
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807132449. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780807132449ISBN:0807132446
Description: New. In his gripping fourth volume on the spring 1864 Overland campaign--which pitted Ulysses S. Grant against Robert E. Lee--Rhea vividly re-creates the battles and maneuvers from the North Anna stalemate through the Cold Harbor offensive. 11 halftones. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780807128039ISBN:0807128031
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover signed first edition in glossy dust jacket, jacket has some scratches to surface finish and shelf marks of adhesive from price sticker on back cover. 0807128031. Cover now protected in mylar. Signed by author on title page, silver medallion on cover "autographed copy". In his gripping fourth volume on the spring 1864 Overland campaign--which pitted Ulysses S. Grant against Robert E. Lee for the first time in the Civil War--Gordon Rhea vividly re ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: LOUISIANA STATE UNIV PR
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780807128039ISBN:0807128031
Description: New. In his gripping fourth volume on the spring 1864 Overland campaign--which pitted Ulysses S. Grant against Robert E. Lee--Rhea vividly re-creates the battles and maneuvers from the North Anna stalemate through the Cold Harbor offensive. 11 halftones. read more
Description: Good. 0807128031 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 2002
Description: VG. 532 pages, 9 1/2" x 6", black cloth with gilt printing to spine. This is a clean, nice copy. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dj. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.