» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Cold Fusion: The Making of a Scientific Controversy

by F David Peat

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Cold Fusion: the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780809240852 ISBN: 0809240858

Description: Very Good/edge Dust Spots/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0809240858. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Fusion: The Making of a Scientific Controversy used book

Cold Fusion: The Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F David

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. HB: DJ has plastic and label attached, very light wear. Book very light some wear, missing 1st cover page, stamps, library writing, slight spine tilt. 188 p.; index, graphs, illustrations read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion: the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by F. David Peat

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 224-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion: the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by F. David Peat

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809240852 ISBN: 0809240858

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion: the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Contemporary Books ISBN-13: 9780809240852 ISBN: 0809240858

Description: Good. 0809240858 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion: the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by F. David Peat

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion: the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, and some light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion: the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780809240852 ISBN: 0809240858

Description: Very Good/Wraps. Very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Pgs tanning but unmarked and clean, Spine tight.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion: the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David (1938-)

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: NF/NF; Contemporary (1989), 12 mo., 188 pp., diags., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion: The Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F David

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary, Chicago Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. hb, xlib, gd bk/ gd dj, clean and tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 188 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion: the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The 1st page (free endpaper) has a small edge stain. The dust jacket is in fair to good condition with bumps, scuffs and edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion: The Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F David

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 188 p. Audience: General/trade. many illustrations. black boards with silver embossed lettering on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BRENNANS BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion

by Peat, F. David

price: $8.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine. The Making of a Scientific Controversy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONTEMPORARY BOOKS, CHICAGO, ILL Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: VG/VG. 0809242435 REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion: the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago-New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: Illus/Figures. Fine in Fine DJ, Fine. 8vo, 188pp, Illustrated With Figures. Complete With Appendixes and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago Date Published: c. 1989

Description: Very Good-; Minor edge wear, very minor soil, on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No dust jacket. Black cloth spine, silver lettering. Index. SCIENCE. On March 23, 1989, two chemists called a press conference to announce that they had created nuclear fusion in a test tube and had created pure energy in a tiny glass jar, using palladium, a metal that is as abundant as seawater. Over the nest few weeks, hopes were to rise and fall as evidence of new experiments began to come in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780809240852 ISBN: 0809240858

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0809240858. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion. the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books: Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 188 pages, illustrated with line drawings. "Cold Fusion is the story of the unresolved controversy. it is a tale of scientific discovery and intrigue, of experience done around the world that continue to contradict each other, and of politics among scientists, universities, and the U.S. government. it is also the story of how cold fusion may yet prove to be the solution to many of the world's energy problems. " FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Cold Fusion: the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David

price: $24.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: New. 0809242435 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. no dust jacket, pages may be faded a bit. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Fusion: the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by F. David Peat

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780809240852 ISBN: 0809240858

Description: Good. Some minor shelf wear otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cold Fusion: the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cold Fusion: Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, David

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover, diagrams Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0809242435. No names or any markings.; 006124; 188 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cold Fusion: Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, David

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: Illustrated by diagrams. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0809242435. In DJ. NOT price clipped (16.95) 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 188 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cold Fusion

by Peat, F. David

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago Date Published: (1989)

Description: NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cold Fusion the Making of a Scientific Controversy

by Peat, F. David

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Contemporary Books, Chicago Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780809242436 ISBN: 0809242435

Description: Illustrated. VG in VG DJ; some lt wear & rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.