» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cold Flat Junction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cold Flat Junction

by Martha Grimes

About this title: Set in a decaying old resort town, this eerie mystery tells the story of 12-year-old Emma Graham, who investigates a murder that has taken place in her community. Ex-con Ben Queen has been accused of shooting his eccentric daughter, Fern. Emma knows he's innocent, and decides to try to prove it. As she investigates, she realizes that the murder ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894918 ISBN: 0670894915

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9780451205230 ISBN: 0451205235

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451205230 ISBN: 0451205235

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 432 p. Cover slightly worn. Mystery surrounding death of young girl in small town setting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Young's Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894918 ISBN: 0670894915

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. SHIPS QUICKLY. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Emma Graham Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. BOOK CLUB EDITION, FINE CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. SHIPS QUICKLY. HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER. F-Grimes, Martha, Viking Books, 2001. Drowning victims; Fiction; Girls; Mystery & Detective; Mystery fiction; Small Town; Summer resorts; Women Sleuths read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780670894918 ISBN: 0670894915

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Book Club Edition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries) used book

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries)

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2002-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780451205230 ISBN: 0451205235

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight, slight overall agetoning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670894918 ISBN: 0670894915

Description: Very Good. 0670894915 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries) used book

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries)

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2002-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780451205230 ISBN: 0451205235

Description: Very good condition. Book, 432 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries) used book

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries)

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451205230 ISBN: 0451205235

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780670894918 ISBN: 0670894915

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have minimal wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries) used book

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries)

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451205230 ISBN: 0451205235

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Amer Library (Mm) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451410078 ISBN: 0451410076

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894918 ISBN: 0670894915

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Emma Graham Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hugh Richard Antiques, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Grimes, Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894918 ISBN: 0670894915

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. and slight tearing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Emma Graham Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670894918 ISBN: 0670894915

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670894918 ISBN: 0670894915

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670894918 ISBN: 0670894915

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670894918 ISBN: 0670894915

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Amer Library (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780451410078 ISBN: 0451410076

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670894918 ISBN: 0670894915

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries) used book

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries)

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451205230 ISBN: 0451205235

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries) used book

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries)

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451205230 ISBN: 0451205235

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries) used book

Cold Flat Junction (Emma Graham Mysteries)

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451205230 ISBN: 0451205235

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cold Flat Junction (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series) used book

Cold Flat Junction (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series)

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company ISBN-13: 9780783896618 ISBN: 0783896611

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Flat Junction

by Martha Grimes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Amer Library (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780451410078 ISBN: 0451410076

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Meme, New Town, MA

"The main character in this book is an eleven year old girl trying to solve an old mystery. Very enjoyable!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Jen, Renton, WA

"The is the second in a series, and I read the third, Belle Ruin, not found on GoodReads. The first one, Hotel Paradise, sounds from the title to be some kind of cheap romance novel, but it's far from that. I was entertained by the imagination of 12-year-old Emma, whose viewpoint the books are written. She's naive but cleverly smart, shy and bold at the same time as she tries to solve a decades-old kidnapping and disappearance of a young girl. Seems as though there are still some loose ends to tie up, so there is probably a 4th book in the works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Charlotte, Charlottesville, VA

"What a strange story!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Kimberly, Schönaich, 01, Germany

"I love this series, the first books by Martha Grimes I have read. Hotel Paradise drew me in, and I cannot wait to find the third so I can finish the story. Emma is my favorite young heroine, surpassing the old fave, Scout from To Kill a Mockingbird. Grime's descriptions of anything from vegetation to food to personality quirks are fabulous. In-depth but not overly wordy. I would recommend these books to anyone who likes to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Cold Flat Junction by Martha Grimes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
11 of 19 (58%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hotel Paradise

Hotel Paradise

by Martha Grimes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Belle Ruin

Belle Ruin

by Martha Grimes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

End of the Pier

End of the Pier

by Martha Grimes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Biting the Moon

Biting the Moon

by Martha Grimes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Blue Last

The Blue Last

by Martha Grimes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Deer Leap

The Deer Leap

by Martha Grimes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!