About this title: Set in a decaying old resort town, this eerie mystery tells the story of 12-year-old Emma Graham, who investigates a murder that has taken place in her community. Ex-con Ben Queen has been accused of shooting his eccentric daughter, Fern. Emma knows he's innocent, and decides to try to prove it. As she investigates, she realizes that the murder ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 02/2001
ISBN-13:9780670894918ISBN:0670894915
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New American Library, New York, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780451205230ISBN:0451205235
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 432 p. Cover slightly worn. Mystery surrounding death of young girl in small town setting. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780670894918ISBN:0670894915
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. SHIPS QUICKLY. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Emma Graham Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. BOOK CLUB EDITION, FINE CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. SHIPS QUICKLY. HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER. F-Grimes, Martha, Viking Books, 2001. Drowning victims; Fiction; Girls; Mystery & Detective; Mystery fiction; Small Town; Summer resorts; Women Sleuths read more
Description: Very Good. 0670894915 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NAL Trade
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780451205230ISBN:0451205235
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780670894918ISBN:0670894915
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Emma Graham Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780670894918ISBN:0670894915
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. and slight tearing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Emma Graham Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"The is the second in a series, and I read the third, Belle Ruin, not found on GoodReads. The first one, Hotel Paradise, sounds from the title to be some kind of cheap romance novel, but it's far from that. I was entertained by the imagination of 12-year-old Emma, whose viewpoint the books are written. She's naive but cleverly smart, shy and bold at the same time as she tries to solve a decades-old kidnapping and disappearance of a young girl. Seems as though there are still some loose ends to tie up, so there is probably a 4th book in the works."
"I love this series, the first books by Martha Grimes I have read. Hotel Paradise drew me in, and I cannot wait to find the third so I can finish the story. Emma is my favorite young heroine, surpassing the old fave, Scout from To Kill a Mockingbird. Grime's descriptions of anything from vegetation to food to personality quirks are fabulous. In-depth but not overly wordy. I would recommend these books to anyone who likes to read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.