» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960

by Professor Catharine Newbury

About this title: Revolutions are often seen in terms of a spontaneous burst of intense political activity; less attention usually is given to the structures, processes, and perceptions that make such activity possible. This innovative book examines such long-term transformations as they relate to the revolution in the Central African nation of Rwanda, which culminated in its independence in July 1962. While much of the previous work on Rwanda has focused on the royal court and central state institutions, The Cohesion of Oppression instead focuses on politics outside the central heartland. Adopting a "view ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1960-1960 used book

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1960-1960

by Newbury, Catharine

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780231062572 ISBN: 0231062575

Description: Slight dings to corners, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 322pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cohesion of Oppression used book

The Cohesion of Oppression

by Newbury, Catharine

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 7-15-93 ISBN-13: 9780231062572 ISBN: 0231062575

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960 used book

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960

by Newbury, Catharine

price: $38.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2-15-89 ISBN-13: 9780231062565 ISBN: 0231062567

Description: FINE. Hardcover with some shelfwear and with a torn dustjacket. 1.38 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960 used book

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960

by Newbury, Catharine

price: $38.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2-15-89 ISBN-13: 9780231062565 ISBN: 0231062567

Description: VERY GOOD. Publisher: Columbia University Press Date of Publication: February 1989 Binding: Hardcover Condition: VERY GOOD-unread w/light wear. 1.38 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960 new book

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960

by Newbury, Catharine, Professor

price: $42.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231062572 ISBN: 0231062575

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960 new book

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960

by Catharine Newbury

price: $130.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1989-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780231062565 ISBN: 0231062567

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cohesion of Oppression used book

The Cohesion of Oppression

by Catharine Newbury

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231062572 ISBN: 0231062575

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960 used book

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960

by Newbury, Catharine

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Irvington, New York, U.S.A. : Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231062572 ISBN: 0231062575

Description: Poor. Trade paperback in poor condition. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cohesion of Oppression used book

The Cohesion of Oppression

by Catharine Newbury

price: $28.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1993-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231062572 ISBN: 0231062575

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Cohesion of Oppression used book

The Cohesion of Oppression

by Newbury, Catharine

price: $37.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231062572 ISBN: 0231062575

Description: Good. 0231062575 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnici new book

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnici

by Newbury, Catharine

price: $41.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231062572 ISBN: 0231062575

Description: New. Focusing on Kenya and Tanzania, this important study suggests that the solution to third world hunger lies in the interaction of political development and the mobilization of technical resources. The book clarifies as never before the role of politic... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cohesion of Oppression new book

The Cohesion of Oppression

by Professor Catharine Newbury

price: $50.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231062572 ISBN: 0231062575

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960 new book

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960

by Catharine Newbury

price: $59.85

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780231062572 ISBN: 0231062575

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Revolutions are often seen in terms of a spontaneous burst of intense political activity; less attention usually is given to the structures, processes, and perceptions that make such activity possible. This innovative book examines such long-term transformations as they relate to the revolution in the Central African nation of Rwanda, which ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960 used book

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960

by Newbury, Catharine

price: $60.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231062565 ISBN: 0231062567

Description: 0231062567. Hardcover with previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper. Covers very clean; pages likewise, with light stray ink mark in margin of page one of chapter one. DJ crisp (no tears). Not a former library copy.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960 used book

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960

by Newbury, Catharine

price: $93.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231062565 ISBN: 0231062567

Description: Good. 0231062567 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960 new book

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960

by Newbury, Catharine

price: $189.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231062565 ISBN: 0231062567

Description: New. 0231062567 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960 used book

The Cohesion of Oppression: Clientship and Ethnicity in Rwanda, 1860-1960

by Newbury, Catharine, Professor

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780231062572 ISBN: 0231062575

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Corners are bumped. Pages are clean. No highlighting, underlining or margin notes. Not a remainder or ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Branch Books, PA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.