» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cognitive therapy of depression

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cognitive therapy of depression

by Aaron T. Beck

About this title: This best-selling classic work shows how psychotherapists can effectively treat depressive disorders. Case examples generously illustrate a wide range of strategies and techniques.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Cognitive Therapy of Depression (Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy Series) used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy Series)

by Aaron T. Beck, A. John Rush, Brian F. Shaw, Gary Emery

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898620009 ISBN: 0898620007

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Beck, Aaron T, M.D., MD, and Rush, A John, M.D., and Shaw, Brian F, PH.D., PhD

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780898620009 ISBN: 0898620007

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 425 p. Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy Series. Audience: General/trade. Book and jacket are both very clean and solid, free of underlining, book is square. DJ has edge wear and closed small tears--see scan. A very solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pizzle Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Gary Emery, Aaron T. Beck, Brian F. Shaw, A. John Rush

price: $17.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2/4/1987 ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series) used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series)

by Aaron T. Beck; A. John Rush; Brian F. Shaw; Gary Emery

price: $22.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1987-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: Very Good. A clean copy with a tight binding. *o. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychop... used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychop...

price: $23.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Beck, Aaron T., Et Al

price: $26.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780898620009 ISBN: 0898620007

Description: Very Good in lightly worn jacket. 0898620007. NY: Guilford Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [14]+425+[9]pp. Beige cloth with cream spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 13.0 ounces = 826 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series) used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series)

by Beck, Aaron T.; Rush, A. John; Shaw, Brian F.; Emery, Gary

price: $27.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1987-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: Like New. New paperback book with faint stain along bottom edge of last 80 pages. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Beck, Aaron T.; Shaw, Brian F.; Emery, Gary; Rush, A. John

price: $29.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Pubn, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780898620009 ISBN: 0898620007

Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Moderate shelfwear to dust jacket. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. NOT a former library copy. This best-selling classic work shows how psychotherapists can effectively treat depressive disorders. Case examples illustrate a wide range of strategies and techniques. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Beck, Aaron T, M.D., MD, and Shaw, Brian F, PH.D., PhD, and Rush, A John, M.D.

price: $30.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil T. Gregory, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Beck, Aaron T.; Shaw, Brian F.; Emery, Gary; Rush, A. John

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Guilford Press, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780898620009 ISBN: 0898620007

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6" x 9" 425 Pages. May 1984 Edition. Brown cloth with gold spine lettering. Minor smudges on front endpaper. Beyond that is an otherwise As New condition book with a flawless interior. Cognitive therapy is an active, directive, time limited and structured procedure based on the assumption that affect and behavior are largely determined by the way we structure our world. The thesis of this volume is that depression arises from a cognitive triad of errors and from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopatherapy Series) used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopatherapy Series)

by Aaron T. Beck; A. John Rush; Brian F. Shaw; Gary Emery

price: $39.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1979-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780898620009 ISBN: 0898620007

Description: Very Good. Text in English (425 pages). Edition Published in 1979. Hard cover. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Bookshelf S-182. Keywords: Psychology; Medical; Psychiatry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression new book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Beck, Aaron T. / Rush, A. John / Shaw, Brian F. / Emery, Gary

price: $41.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guilford Pubn Date Published: 1987-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780898629194. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression new book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Aaron T. Beck~A. John Rush~Brian F. Shaw~Gary Emery

price: $41.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression new book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Beck, Aaron T, M.D., MD, and Shaw, Brian F, PH.D., PhD, and Rush, A John, M.D.

price: $48.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression new book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Aaron T. Beck A. John Rush Brian F. Shaw Gary Emery

price: $48.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Guilford Press) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 x 150 mm. (425 pages) overview. the role of emotions. therapeutic relationsh1p. structure of therapeutic interview. initial interview. session by session treatment. application of behavioral techniques. cognitive techniques. focus on target symptoms. specific techniques for the suicidal patient. interview with a depressed suicidal patient. depressogenic assumptions. integration of homework into therapy. technical problems. termination and relapse. s.d. hollon, b.f. shaw ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression new book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Editor: Beck, Aaron T.

price: $49.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: GUILFORD PUBLICATIONS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 425 pages. (425 pages) edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression new book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Aaron T. Beck, A. John Rush, Brian F. Shaw, Gary Emery

price: $55.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series) new book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series)

by Md, Aaron T. Beck; Md, A. John Rush; Phd, Brian F. Shaw; Emery, Gary

price: $58.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press ISBN-13: 9780898620009 ISBN: 0898620007

Description: New. 0898620007. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series) new book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series)

by Aaron T. Beck; A. John Rush; Brian F. Shaw; Gary Emery

price: $77.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1979-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780898620009 ISBN: 0898620007

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression new book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Beck, Aaron T, M.D., MD, and Rush, A John, M.D., and Shaw, Brian F, PH.D., PhD

price: $78.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780898620009 ISBN: 0898620007

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 425 p. Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series) used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series)

by Aaron T. Beck; A. John Rush; Brian F. Shaw; Gary Emery

price: $6.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1987-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: Some highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series) used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series)

by Aaron T. Beck Md, A. John Rush Md, Brian F. Shaw Phd, Gary Emery

price: $6.79

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898620009 ISBN: 0898620007

Description: Acceptable. Tears on dust jacket, front cover curved Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series) used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series)

by Aaron T. Beck Md, A. John Rush Md, Brian F. Shaw Phd, Gary Emery

price: $7.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898620009 ISBN: 0898620007

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Therapy of Depression used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression

by Beck, Aaron T.; Rush, A. John; Shaw, Brian F. & Emery, Gary

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear, otherwise like new, pages clean, binding tight. 425 pp. "This bestselling, classic work offers a definitive presentation of the theory and practice of cognitive therapy for depression. Aaron T. Beck and his associates set forth their seminal argument that depression arises from a "cognitive triad" of errors and from the ideosyncratic way that one infers, recollects, and generalizes. From the initial interview to termination, many helpful ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series) used book

Cognitive Therapy of Depression (the Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychopathology Series)

by Aaron T. Beck / A. John Rush / Brian F. Shaw / Gary Emery

price: $16.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1987-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780898629194 ISBN: 0898629195

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Jessica, Lansdale, PA

"I love Aaron Beck! Nice book that describes CT. For a beginner learning about CBT, this may not be the best choice...would recommend something more basic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2008
By Liz, Victoria, TX

"Although relatively old (as far as therapeutic technique manuals go), this book is timeless in that it instructs the reader in the theories of cognitive therapy, the techniques of cognitive therapy, and the techniques of completing research on cognitive therapy. The book is well-written and easy to read and understand (as are most books about cognitive therapy by Beck), and gives the reader the feeling of accomplishment, much as cognitive therapy gives to the patient."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2008
By James, Albuquerque, NM

"One of the classics that actually deserves that status - this book elegantly and empathically examines the problem of depression and shows the reader practical solutions both for the therapist/counselor and for the client. This should be on the bookshelf of anyone whose work involves helping people overcome emotional problems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.