» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology

by Karen Gardner, Ph.D., Alexander R Rush, Michael Crist

About this title: This book presents the concepts and terminology of cognitive patterns and cognitive modeling. It thoroughly explains the uniqueness of cognitive patterns as an approach in modeling business systems and processes. The authors introduce KADS Object (a nonproprietary set of cognitive patterns) as a special framework for enabling object-oriented (OO) analysis and design. The use of KADS Object in concert with any OO methodology leads to the creation of robust, understandable, and testable OO models and systems. The book is organized into three major sections. The first section introduces the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology) used book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology)

by Karen M. Gardner; Alexander R. Rush; Michael Crist; Robert Konitzer; Contributor-Bobbin Teegarden

price: $3.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: Very Good. 1998 Cambridged Univ. Press softcover. 1 inch crease on back cover edge. Bookstore label on back cover. Great Otherwise! Binding tight and square. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology) used book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology)

by Gardner, Karen M.; Rush, Alexander R.; Crist, Michael; Konitzer, Robert

price: $4.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: Good. 0521649986 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology) used book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology)

by Gardner, Karen M.; Rush, Alexander R.; Crist, Michael; Konitzer, Robert

price: $19.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: Good. 0521649986 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology) used book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology)

by Karen M. Gardner; Alexander R. Rush; Michael Crist; Robert Konitzer; Contributor-Bobbin Teegarden

price: $19.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology) used book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology)

by Karen M. Gardner

price: $24.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 28 April, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: Very Good. 0521649986. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology) new book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology)

by Gardner, Karen M.; Rush, Alexander R.; Crist, Michael; Konitzer, Robert

price: $34.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: New. 0521649986. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology) used book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology)

by Gardner, Karen M.; Rush, Alexander R.; Crist, Michael; Konitzer, Robert

price: $37.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: Very Good. 0521649986 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology used book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology

by Gardner, Karen M., Rush, Alexander R., Crist, Michael, Konitzer, Robert, Teegarden, Bobbin

price: $39.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns-Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology new book

Cognitive Patterns-Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology

by Gardner, Karen, Rush, Alexander R., Crist, Michael, Konitzer, Robert, Teegarden, Bobbin, Odell, James J.,

price: $43.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology new book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology

by Gardner, Karen M., Rush, Alexander R., Crist, Michael, Konitzer, Robert, Teegarden, Bobbin

price: $44.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns new book

Cognitive Patterns

by Karen M. Gardner, Alexander R. Rush, Michael Crist, Robert Konitzer, Bobbin Teegarden

price: $45.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521649986. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns-Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology new book

Cognitive Patterns-Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology

by Gardner, Karen, Rush, Alexander R., Crist, Michael, Konitzer, Robert, Teegarden, Bobbin, Odell, James J.,

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns new book

Cognitive Patterns

by Karen M. Gardner, Alexander R. Rush, Michael Crist, Robert Konitzer, Bobbin Teegarden

price: $50.35

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: New. This book presents the concepts and terminology of cognitive patterns and modeling, and it thoroughly explains the uniqueness of cognitive patterns as an approach in modeling business systems and processes. This book will appeal to the OO practitioners interested in the modeling and development of large-scale and complex OO systems and Information Technology (IT) professionals interested in knowledge management. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology) used book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology)

by Karen M. Gardner

price: $53.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology new book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology

by Karen M. Gardner, Alexander R. Rush, Michael Crist, Robert Konitzer, Bobbin Teegarden, Barry McGibbon

price: $53.70

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology new book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology

by Alexander R. Rush, Karen Gardner, Michael Crist

price: $62.65

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This book presents the concepts and terminology of cognitive patterns and cognitive modeling. It thoroughly explains the uniqueness of cognitive patterns as an approach in modeling business systems and processes. The authors introduce KADS Object (a nonproprietary set of cognitive patterns) as a special framework for enabling object-oriented ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns-Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology new book

Cognitive Patterns-Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology

by Gardner Karen M.

price: $62.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 18cm, pp. 249. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology) new book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology: Advances in Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology)

by Karen M. Gardner

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology) used book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology (Sigs: Managing Object Technology)

by Gardner, Karen M. Rush, Alexander R. Crist, Michael, Konitzer, Robert, Teegarden, Bobbin

price: $29.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.K.; New York Date Published: 28 April 1998 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 249. 23.2 x 17.8 x 1.4 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology new book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology

by Alexander R. Rush, Karen Gardner, Michael Crist

price: $56.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This book presents the concepts and terminology of cognitive patterns and cognitive modeling. It thoroughly explains the uniqueness of cognitive patterns as an approach in modeling business systems and processes. The authors introduce KADS Object (a nonproprietary set of cognitive patterns) as a special framework for enabling object-oriented (OO) analysis ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology new book

Cognitive Patterns: Problem-Solving Frameworks for Object Technology

by Karen M. Gardner

price: $76.38

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521649988 ISBN: 0521649986

Description: Size 18cm, (NEW TITLE), pp. 249. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.