» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aces High: The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Aces High: The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by William Yenne

About this title: They were two of the greatest heroes of World War II. But only one could be top gun... Capturing the hearts of a beleaguered nation, the fighter pilots of World War II engaged in a kind of battle that became the stuff of legend-and those who survived showdowns earned the right to be called aces. But two men in particular rose to become something ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II used book

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Bill Yenne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 2009-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Bill Yenne

price: $6.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 2009-02-03

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II new book

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Bill Yenne

price: $8.23

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 2009-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aces High the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II used book

Aces High the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Yenne, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780425219546. A tight, unread copy with publisher's publicity material laid in.; 1.42 x 9.06 x 6.46 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II new book

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Bill Yenne

price: $19.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II new book

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Yenne, Bill

price: $22.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 2009-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780425219546. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aces High: The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II new book

Aces High: The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Yenne, Bill

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II new book

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Bill Yenne

price: $26.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II used book

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Bill Yenne

price: $2.32

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II used book

The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Yenne, Bill

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II new book

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Yenne, Bill

price: $8.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: New. 0425219542 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Aces High used book

Aces High

by Bill Yenne

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkely Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good clean tight copy. Text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II used book

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Yenne, Bill

price: $14.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Berkley Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: Good. 0425219542 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II new book

The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Yenne, Bill

price: $16.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Aces High new book

Aces High

by Yenne, Bill (Author)

price: $16.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: BRAND NEW. 0425219542. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II new book

The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Yenne, Bill

price: $16.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II used book

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Yenne, Bill

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover, New York Date Published: February 3, 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.1 x 6.5 x 1.4 inches. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring new book

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring

by Yenne, William

price: $19.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: New. They were two of the greatest heroes of World War II. But only one could be top gun...Capturing the hearts of a beleaguered nation, the fighter pilots of World War II engaged in a kind of battle that became the stuff of legend-and those who survive... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II new book

The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Yenne, Bill

price: $19.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II new book

Aces High: the Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces of World War II

by Yenne, Bill

price: $21.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Berkley Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: New. 0425219542 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Aces High, Bill Yenne new book

Aces High, Bill Yenne

price: $21.76

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425219546 ISBN: 0425219542

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.