» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Time and the Erotic in Horace's "Odes"

by Professor Ronnie Ancona, Ronnie Ancona

About this title: In Horace's "Odes" love cannot last. Is the poet unromantic, as some critics claim? Is he merely realistic? Or is he, as Ronnie Ancona contends, relating the erotic to time in a more complex and interesting way than either of these positions allows? Rejecting both the notion that Horace fails as a love poet because he undermines the romantic ideal that love conquers time and the notion that he succeeds becauses he eschews illusions about love's ability to endure, this book challenges the assumption that temporality must inevitably pose a threat to the erotic. The author argues that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Time and the Erotic-C

by Ancona, Ronnie, Professor

price: $2.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and the Erotic-C

by Ancona, Ronnie, Professor

price: $2.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horaces Odes

by Ronnie Ancona

price: $2.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes

by Ancona, Ronnie; Horace

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: 0822314762. First edition (NAP). Original cloth, index, bibliography, annotated, 186 pp. Hardcover, new in new dustjacket. Tight, clean, paper crisp, UNMARKED and apparently never read. ISBN 0822314762 Literary criticism; sexuality; classical studies; Latin literature; Roman poetry. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes new book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes

by Ancona, Ronnie

price: $8.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. 1st edition, published by Duke University Press, 1994, a clean bright unread copy, dj protected in a clear Brodart cover. "In Horace's Odes love cannot last. Is the poet unromantic, as some critics claim? Is he merely realistic? Or is he, as Ronnie Ancona contends, relating the erotic to time in a more complex and interesting way than either of these positions allows? Rejecting both the notion that Horace ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: L Lowell Decker, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes

by Ancona, Ronnie

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: As New in As New D. J. jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes

by Ancona, Ronnie

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0822314762. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes

by Ancona, Ronnie

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke Univ Press, Durham Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo; 186pp indexed; Hardcover 1st Ed in dust jacket BRAND NEW, no remainder mark, clean tight pristine & unbumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes

by Ancona, Ronnie

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0822314762. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes

by Ancona

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes

by Ancona

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: Duke UP. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes

by Ancona, Ronnie

price: $14.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: 0822314762. Exceptionally crisp, bright copy that appears unread. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes

by [Horace] Ancona, Ronnie

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Black remainder mark to upper/lower text block. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace? S Odes

by Ancona, Ronnie

price: $19.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: Good. 0822314762 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's "Odes" [Hardcover] By Ancona, Ronnie

price: $19.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: Used-Like New. BRAND NEW UNREAD BOOK-May have minor imperfections to jacket and edge-Dispatch by PRIORITY POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day refund guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Time and the Erotic in Horace? S Odes

by Ancona, Ronnie

price: $23.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: New. 0822314762 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes

by Ancona, Ronnie

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 15 x 23 cm. x, 186 pp. Notes, bibliography, indexes. Drawing on contemporary theory, including recent work in feminist criticism, the author provides close readings of fourteen odes, which are presented in English translation as well as in Latin. Through a discussion of the poet's use of various temporal devices--the temporal adverb, seasonal imagery, and the lover or beloved's own temporality--she shows how Horace makes time dominate the erotic context and, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes

by Ancona, Ronnie

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham and London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: x, 196p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horaces Odes

by Ronnie Ancona

price: $50.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time and the Erotic in Horace's Odes

by (Horace) Ancona, Ronnie

price: $51.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: First edition. x+186 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Drawing on contemporary theory, including recent works in feminist criticism, Ancona provides close readings of 14 odes, which are presented in English translation as well as in Latin. Among other things, she argues that the romantic ideal of a timeless love, apparently rejected by the poet, emerges as an underlying element of the poet's portrayal. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Studio Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Time and the Erotic in Horaces Odes

by Ronnie Ancona

price: $61.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780822314769 ISBN: 0822314762

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.