» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Native Amer AR

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The Native American Look Book encourages appreciation of both traditional and contemporary Native American art through a close examination of three objects. Each represents the artistic strength of the region from which it hails. Complete with do-it-yourself activities from weaving a basket to making a coil pot, the book also explores the ways contemporary practitioners continue traditional crafts today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities From the Brooklyn Museum used book

The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities From the Brooklyn Museum

by Missy Sullivan; Deborah Schwartz; Dawn Weiss; Barbara Zaffran; Corporate Author-Brooklyn Museum

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9781565840225 ISBN: 1565840224

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities From the Brooklyn Museum used book

The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities From the Brooklyn Museum

by Missy Sullivan, Deborah Schwartz, Dawn Weiss, Barbara Zaffran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565840225 ISBN: 1565840224

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities From the Brooklyn Museum used book

The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities From the Brooklyn Museum

by Missy Sullivan, Deborah Schwartz, Dawn Weiss, Barbara Zaffran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565840225 ISBN: 1565840224

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities From the Brooklyn Museum used book

The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities From the Brooklyn Museum

by Barbara Zaffran, Deborah Schwartz, Missy Sullivan, Dawn Weiss

price: $4.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: New Press Date Published: 10/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781565840225 ISBN: 1565840224

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities From the Brooklyn Museum used book

The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities From the Brooklyn Museum

by Missy Sullivan~Deborah Schwartz~Dawn Weiss~Barbara

price: $4.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565840225 ISBN: 1565840224

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Native American Look Book-the Brooklyn Museum used book

The Native American Look Book-the Brooklyn Museum

price: $6.45

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781565840225 ISBN: 1565840224

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minimally Marked Ex-Library "Arts and activities for kids from the Brooklyn Museum", offering a close examination of the Native American's Kwakiutl, Zuni, and Pomo arts and crafts. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities From the Brooklyn Museum used book

The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities From the Brooklyn Museum

by Zaffran, Barbara; Weiss, Dawn; Schwartz, Deborah; Brooklyn Museum; Sullivan, Missy

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781565840225 ISBN: 1565840224

Description: As New in As New jacket. 9 1/2 x 11 1/2. Introduces Native American art and culture by examining a Kwakiutl whale mask, a Zuni water jay, and a Pomo basket at the Booklyn Museum. Asks questions, provides information and offers suggestions for doing-it-yourself. Completely illustrated. With glossy pictorial cover under D/J. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Native American Look Book used book

The Native American Look Book

by Missy Sullivan, Et Al

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781565840225 ISBN: 1565840224

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Davis Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Look Book; Arts & Activites From the Brooklyn Museum used book

Native American Look Book; Arts & Activites From the Brooklyn Museum

by Brooklyn Museum

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781565840225 ISBN: 1565840224

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 48 pgs; with colored & b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities from the Brooklyn Museum used book

The Native American Look Book: Art and Activities from the Brooklyn Museum

by Weiss, Dawn, and Sullivan, Missy, and Zaffran, Barbara

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781565840225 ISBN: 1565840224

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like a new book. D/J is in plastic wrapper. Everything about this book is like new! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Figaro's Vintage, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.