» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Coffin Tree

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Coffin Tree

by Wendy Law-Yone

About this title: Wendy Law-Yone opens her first novel with the phrase of a survivor, "Living things prefer to go on living." A young woman and her older half-brother are expelled from their home in Burma by a savage political coup. Sent to elusive safety in America, the motherless siblings find themselves engulfed by the indifference, hypocrisy, and cruelty of an American society unable to deal with difference. Her brother's inevitable suicide drives the unnamed narrator into the seclusion of a mental hospital, where memories of her childhood and the strength it ingrained in her are enough to heal her heart ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Coffin Tree

by Law-Yone, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394529578 ISBN: 039452957X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 195 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree: a Novel (Asian Voices)

by Wendy Law-Yone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807083017 ISBN: 0807083011

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree: a Novel (Asian Voices)

by Wendy Law-Yone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807083017 ISBN: 0807083011

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree: a Novel (Asian Voices)

by Wendy Law-Yone

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807083017 ISBN: 0807083011

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree

by Wendy Law-Yone

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394529578 ISBN: 039452957X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Tree used book

The Coffin Tree

by Wendy Law-Yone

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810151413 ISBN: 0810151413

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree: a Novel (Asian Voices)

by Wendy Law-Yone

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807083017 ISBN: 0807083011

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree

by Wendy Law-Yone

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394529578 ISBN: 039452957X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree: a Novel (Asian Voices)

by Wendy Law-Yone

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780807083017 ISBN: 0807083011

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree

by Law-Yone, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780807083017 ISBN: 0807083011

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 195 p. Beacon Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree

by Law-Yone, Wendy

price: $3.89

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394529578 ISBN: 039452957X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 195 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Family Life Learning Centers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree

by Law-Yone, Wendy

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394529578 ISBN: 039452957X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree

by Wendy Law-Yone

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394529578 ISBN: 039452957X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED First Edition Dust Jacket x-library, marking on page edges, flap missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coffin Tree

by Law-Yone, Wendy

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape [, London Date Published: 1984] ISBN-13: 9780224029636 ISBN: 0224029630

Description: Hardcover. Condition: Near-new in near-new dust jacket. ISBN 0224029630. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree: a Novel (Asian Voices)

price: $8.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807083017 ISBN: 0807083011

Description: Very good; Collectible. By Wendy Law-Yone; ISBN: 0807083011; Pub. : Beacon Pr; Pub. Date: January, 1988; Media: Paperback; Excellent condition. 1987 first edition paperback. Tight, straight. clean. 323sz4060613. by Wendy Law-Yone; ISBN: 0807083011; Pub. : Beacon Pr; Pub. Date: January, 1988; Media: Paperback; Excellent condition. 1987 first edition paperback. Tight, straight. clean. 323sz4060613. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree

by Law-Yone, Wendy

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780224029636 ISBN: 0224029630

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britian 1984. Copyright 1983 by Wendy Law-Yone. This lovely cloth cover book, 195 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree

by Law-Yone, Wendy

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780224029636 ISBN: 0224029630

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A tightly bound, unmarked copy with similar dust wrapper. Pages very slightly yellowed at edges. 195 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree

by Law-Yone, Wendy

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780224029636 ISBN: 0224029630

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Author's first book. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree

by Law-Yone, Wendy

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780224029636 ISBN: 0224029630

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition. Stated First Published in Great Britian 1984. Copyright 1983 by Wendy Law-Yone. This lovely cloth bound book, 195 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Tree new book

The Coffin Tree

by Law-Yone, Wendy

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Triquarterly Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810151413 ISBN: 0810151413

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree

by Law-Yone, Wendy

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394529578 ISBN: 039452957X

Description: Fine book in near fine dust jacket with spine fading. First book. Glossy photograph of author laid in book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree

by Law-Yone, Wendy

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, N.Y. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394529578 ISBN: 039452957X

Description: Fine/Fine. 039452957X DJ in Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Tree used book

The Coffin Tree

by Wendy Law-Yone

price: $15.31

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140072334 ISBN: 0140072330

Description: Very Good. 195 pages-cover by Chris Yates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Tree

by Wendy Law-Yone

price: $15.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394529578 ISBN: 039452957X

Description: Very Good in Collectible: Good jacket. Signed by author on half title page. First edition. Dust jacket is sunned along spine. Not ex-lib. Original price is $12.95. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Tree used book

The Coffin Tree

by Law-Yone, Wendy

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394529578 ISBN: 039452957X

Description: Near fine in near fine dust jacket (rem mark, crease to front flap of dj, some sunning to spine of dj. ) Hardcover first edition-First novel by this Burmese author, the story of a young woman and her brother, children of a wealthy family, forced to leave Burma after a savage political coup, who arrive in America and must cope both with destitution and being in an alien country. 195 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.