» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Coffin Dancer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Coffin Dancer

by Jeffery Deaver

About this title: Detective Lincoln Rhyme joins his beautiful protege, Amelia Sachs, in the hunt for the Coffin Dancer. They have just 48 hours until he claims his next victim, and they have only one clue to go on: the killer's unique and blood-chilling tattoo.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Coffin Dancer used book

The Coffin Dancer

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer used book

The Coffin Dancer

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer used book

The Coffin Dancer

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer used book

The Coffin Dancer

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer used book

The Coffin Dancer

by Deaver, Jeffery, and McAntosh, and McIntosh

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Lincoln Rhyme Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer used book

The Coffin Dancer

by Deaver, Jeffery, and McAntosh, and McIntosh

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, light aging, light creases on spine, light slant to book, bend on corners of cover, stk #2379d7. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Lincoln Rhyme Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer (a Lincoln Rhyme Novel) used book

The Coffin Dancer (a Lincoln Rhyme Novel)

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer used book

The Coffin Dancer

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has minor wear, no creases, pages are clean and unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Lincoln Rhyme Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer used book

The Coffin Dancer

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coffin Dancer used book

Coffin Dancer

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners and edges worn, spine creased and cocked, text is clean, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer used book

The Coffin Dancer

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer: Jeffery Wilds Deaver (Paperback, 1999) used book

The Coffin Dancer: Jeffery Wilds Deaver (Paperback, 1999)

by Jeffery Wilds Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: VERY_GOOD. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer: Jeffery Wilds Deaver (Paperback, 1999) used book

The Coffin Dancer: Jeffery Wilds Deaver (Paperback, 1999)

by Jeffery Wilds Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: VERY_GOOD. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coffin Dancer

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743499897 ISBN: 0743499891

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK, SHIPS QUICKLY. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Lincoln Rhyme Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK, SHIPS QUICKLY. LARGE SOFT COVER-F-Deaver, Jeffery, POCKET, 2005 PRINTING. Fiction; New York; New York (N.Y. ); New York (State); Physically Challenged; Psychological; Suspense; Thrillers read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer (a Lincoln Rhyme Novel) used book

The Coffin Dancer (a Lincoln Rhyme Novel)

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 3/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Very Good. 0671024094 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG27. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coffin Dancer used book

Coffin Dancer

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Coffin Dancer, the used book

Coffin Dancer, the

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: Mar 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: C+ 1st. Prt. 0671024094. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coffin Dancer, the used book

Coffin Dancer, the

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: Mar 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: B. 1st. Prt. 0671024094. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coffin Dancer, the used book

Coffin Dancer, the

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: Mar 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: C+ 1st. Prt. 0671024094. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coffin Dancer, the

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: POCKET

Description: C+ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer used book

The Coffin Dancer

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer (a Lincoln Rhyme Novel) used book

The Coffin Dancer (a Lincoln Rhyme Novel)

by Jeffery Deaver

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Very Good. Light shelfwear, Lightly creased spine. No Marks. LDW pc03s02. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer (a Lincoln Rhyme Novel) used book

The Coffin Dancer (a Lincoln Rhyme Novel)

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Good. 0671024094 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer (a Lincoln Rhyme Novel) used book

The Coffin Dancer (a Lincoln Rhyme Novel)

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Good. 0671024094 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coffin Dancer (a Lincoln Rhyme Novel) used book

The Coffin Dancer (a Lincoln Rhyme Novel)

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671024093 ISBN: 0671024094

Description: Very Good. 0671024094 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Pernilla

"I really enjoyed this book. It was well written even if I didn't understand every word. It held many surprises, and some of the mysteries didn't get revealed until the last few pages. The smallest things could turn out to be the most important part of all. This book was very time consuming, but it was worth it. I do not recommend this book to people with easily upset stomachs (sometimes I felt like being sick)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Beth, Leeds, The United Kingdom

"In this, the second Lincoln Rhyme book, Lincoln and lover Amelia Sachs are called in to protect a female pilot who's husband has been murdered by the man now chasing her.

I adored The Bone Collector and could not wait to read this one, but unfortunately I was disappointed in The Coffin Dancer. The book for me just didn't get going until 3/4 of the way through. There was too much technical information about flying, not enough action and a lot of the chase-capture-oh no he's gone again scenes were way too repetitive. There was nowhere near as much action as the first book, and the whole setup was on the whole a little boring.

Thankfully, the book did redeem itself and its saving grace was the ending. The ending had the classic Deaver twist, I didn't see it coming and it made me think that the rest of the book had been worth reading after all, purely because of the fantastic ending.

I'm now reading the third, which is much more action-packed, so read The Coffin Dancer for the ending, it is wonderful! And don't let it put you off the rest of the series because I am glued to this third one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Zach, The United States

"Deaver is a very good thriller writer. He moves the plot along and creates effective suspense.

The character interactions are okay, there is a lot of times you feel like saying "show don't tell" as the author frequently tells you exactly what the characters are feeling/thinking.

My biggest complaint is the "twist" ending. Deaver often has twist endings, some might compare him to Harlan Coben. But like some of Coben's endings, the twist comes completely out of left field, there have been no hints, and it can feel kind of tacked on or a trick on the reader. That is how this ending felt, the author does not completely explain it and the reader is left thinking "I guess it's possible...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Andrea, Worcester, MA

"This book kept me on the edge of my seat. I couldn't put it down (a miracle since it takes me forever to read a book). I was surprised by the ending which doesn't always happen in books. It may have had couple of bad words in it though (it's been a while since i read it so i don't remember exactly)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Coffin Dancer by Jeffery Deaver

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Empty Chair

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

The Stone Monkey

The Stone Monkey

by Jeffery Deaver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Bone Collector

The Bone Collector

by Jeffery Deaver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Vanished Man

The Vanished Man

by Jeffery Deaver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Devil's Teardrop

The Devil's Teardrop

by Jeffery Deaver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

The Blue Nowhere

The Blue Nowhere

by Jeffery Deaver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!