» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai: The Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai with Over 800 Photographs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai: The Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai with Over 800 Photographs

by Ken Norman

About this title: This book defines and describes the ancient craft of bonsai, explaining the best trees and shrubs to use as well as the importance of size, proportion and aesthetics. The art of display is also examined, with useful advice on pots and containers, as well as how to display bonsai indoors and outdoors. The techniques of this precise art form are clearly described, and there is guidance on tools, propagation, and soil types, as well as on basic pruning, shaping and wiring. An invaluable bonsai directory provides information on a variety of popular species, while a chapter on caring for bonsai ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Ken Norman

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anness Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Ken Norman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: Good. 2005-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Ken Norman

price: $3.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Norman, Ken

price: $4.60

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anness Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: Good. 0681186690 Anness Publishers Ltd.; 2005; Paperback; Good+; some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

THE COMPLETE PRACTICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BONSAI

by KEN NORMAN

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HERMES HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: New. No dust jacket. STEP BY STEP GUIDE TO GROWING BONSAI WITH OVER 800 PHOTOGRAPHS read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RIO GRANDE COLLECTIBLES, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

THE COMPLETE PRACTICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BONSAI

by KEN NORMAN

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HERMES HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: New. No dust jacket. STEP BY STEP GUIDE TO GROWING BONSAI WITH OVER 800 PHOTOGRAPHS read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RIO GRANDE COLLECTIBLES, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Ken Norman; Photographer-Neil Sutherland

price: $12.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anness Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. Cover is in good condition with just some rippling of the plastic coating on front and back and two small chips of color out of the bottom edge on the front. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai: the Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai With Over 800 Photographs new book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai: the Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai With Over 800 Photographs

by Ken Norman

price: $19.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780754821809 ISBN: 0754821803

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Ken Norman

price: $19.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781844779000 ISBN: 1844779009

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. K5. Like new boards. Jacket has several scuffs. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Norman, Ken

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hermes House, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Step-by-step guide to creating, growing and displaying Bonsai. Contains more than 800 photographs. Covers have very light wear. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai: The Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai with Over 800 Photographs new book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai: The Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai with Over 800 Photographs

by Norman, Ken

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780754821809 ISBN: 0754821803

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai the Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai: new book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai the Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai:

by Norman, Ken

price: $24.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ANNESS PUBLISHING Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780754821809 ISBN: 0754821803

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 264 pages. The essential practical guide to a classic art with techniques, step-by-step projects and over 800 photographs, this stunning and fully comprehensive reference that is ideal for the beginner as well as the more experienced bonsai artist. 800 photographs (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Ken Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anness Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Ken Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anness Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Ken Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anness Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Norman, Ken

price: $4.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anness Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: Good. 0681186690 Anness Publishers Ltd.; 2005; Paperback; Good+; some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vanessa's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Norman, Ken

price: $4.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anness Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: Good. 0681186690 Anness Publishers Ltd.; 2005; Paperback; Good+; some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai: the Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai With Over 800 Photographs new book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai: the Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai With Over 800 Photographs

by Ken Norman

price: $11.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780754821809 ISBN: 0754821803

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai new book

Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Norman, Ken

price: $15.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Anness Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780754821809 ISBN: 0754821803

Description: New. The essential practical guide to a classic art with techniques, step-by-step projects and over 800 photographs, this stunning and fully comprehensive reference that is ideal for the beginner as well as the more experienced bonsai artist. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai: the Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai With Over 800 Photographs new book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai: the Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai With Over 800 Photographs

by Ken Norman

price: $16.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780754821809 ISBN: 0754821803

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Norman, Ken

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Later Printing Binding: Pictorial Wrappers Publisher: Hermes House, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 0978681186699

Description: Neil Sutherland. New. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. New condition, new from distributor, this is a step by step guide to creating, growing and displaying bonsai through 800 plus photograps and accompanying text and this includes a directory of more than 40 suitable plants for cultivation as bonsai. How to sequences of 15 classic shapes. and informaion on then tools. It is a wonderful art form rewuiring some amount of patience. The oldest bonsai that I have seen is at the Huntington and was about 2 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Albatross, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai

by Ken Norman

price: $47.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anness Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780681186699 ISBN: 0681186690

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai: the Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai With Over 800 Photographs new book

The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai: the Essential Step-By-Step Guide to Creating, Growing, and Displaying Bonsai With Over 800 Photographs

by Ken Norman

price: $32.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorenz Books ISBN-13: 9780754821809 ISBN: 0754821803

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book defines and describes the ancient craft of bonsai. The techniques of this precise art form are clearly described, and provides a stunning and fully comprehensive ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.