» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

White Walls, Designer Dresses: The Fashioning of Modern Architecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

White Walls, Designer Dresses: The Fashioning of Modern Architecture

by Mark Wigley

About this title: Mark Wigley offers an understanding of the historical avant-garde. He explores a feature of modern architecture - white walls. Although the white wall exemplifies the stripping away of the decorative masquerade costumes worn by 19th-century buildings, Wigley argues that modern buildings are not naked. The white wall is itself a form of clothing - the newly athletic body of the building, like that of its occupants, wears a new kind of garment and these garments are meant to match. Not only did almost all modern architects literally design dresses, Wigley points out, their arguments for a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture used book

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture

by Wigley, Mark

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262231855 ISBN: 0262231859

Description: Very Good. 0262231859 in lightly worn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture used book

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture

by Wigley, Mark

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262231855 ISBN: 0262231859

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; The MIT Press; 1995; Hardcover; Marker stripe on the bottom edge. 0262231859. Black/white illustrations throughout. Undermining the rigid distinction between fashion and functionalism that has structured the discourses of modern architecture ever since the 1920s, Wiglet revisits the 19th century origins of modernism to expose the suppressed yet crucially important problematics of fashion, dress, decoration and color that modern architecture's canonical white walls ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture used book

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture

by Wigley, Mark

price: $38.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262231855 ISBN: 0262231859

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0262231859 Black and white photographs; stains on jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture used book

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture

by Mark Wigley

price: $207.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262231855 ISBN: 0262231859

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture used book

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture

by Wigley, Mark

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262231855 ISBN: 0262231859

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture used book

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture

price: $40.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262231855 ISBN: 0262231859

Description: Very good. Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1995. Very good clean condition. Text clean. Some general scuffs and creasing to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture used book

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture

by Mark Wigley

price: $54.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1996-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780262231855 ISBN: 0262231859

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture used book

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture

by Wigley, Mark

price: $85.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262231855 ISBN: 0262231859

Description: pp. 424. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is AS NEW; bright and crisp. English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture used book

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture

by Mark Wigley

price: $93.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262231855 ISBN: 0262231859

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture used book

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture

by Mark Wigley

price: $172.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262231855 ISBN: 0262231859

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: High

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture used book

White Walls, Designer Dresses: the Fashioning of Modern Architecture

by Mark Wigley

price: $174.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262231855 ISBN: 0262231859

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

White Walls, Designer Dresses: The Fashioning of Modern Architecture used book

White Walls, Designer Dresses: The Fashioning of Modern Architecture

by Wigley, Mark

price: $56.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262231855 ISBN: 0262231859

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine in near Fine. Very minor wear to edges. Jacket in protective mylar wrap. Text block tight, clean and neat. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Average

White Walls, Designer Dresses: The Fashioning of Modern Architecture used book

White Walls, Designer Dresses: The Fashioning of Modern Architecture

by Wigley, Mark

price: $56.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780262231855 ISBN: 0262231859

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG++ in VG+. Minor edge wear and light scuffing to jacket. Text block tight, clean and neat. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.