» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment

by Editors Outside Magazine

About this title: For over 20 years, "Outside" magazine has devoted itself to featuring the best of contemporary travel writing and this is a collection of that writing. It takes the reader down a Himalayan river, on a journey to the oil fields of Kuwait, and chasing after killer bees in Africa.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Outside Magazine, Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Outside Magazine, Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 10/27/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Of Outside Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Of Outside Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside Magazine

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Very Good. 0684852330. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside Magazine

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Fine. 0684852330. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside Magazine

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Very Good. 0684852330 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Magazine, Editors Outside

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Very Good+ Light tan to edges. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and tight with only light wear. 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: The Best of Outside Magazine new book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: The Best of Outside Magazine

by Outside Magazine, Editors

list price: $29.95

our price: $25.95

you save: $4.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Bes... used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Bes...

price: $4.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside Magazine

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside Magazine

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Noosphere used book

Out of the Noosphere

by Outside Magazine

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Book/Simon Schuster NY 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Near Fine. 0-684-85233-0 Trade Paperback. NF: Lightly Bumped at Corners. Trade PB, NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Noosphere Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Magazine, Editors Outside

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: As New. 0684852330. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.2 x 9.26 x 6.13 Inches; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel and the Environment-the used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel and the Environment-the

by Outside Magazine Editors_Compiled By

price: $8.74

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine new book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside Magazine

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine new book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Editors Outside Magazine

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine used book

Out of the Noosphere: Adventure, Sports, Travel, and the Environment: the Best of Outside Magazine

by Outside Magazine

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Fireside Books ISBN-13: 9780684852331 ISBN: 0684852330

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.