» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Constitutnl Hist Eng 2vl

by Henry Hallam

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Constitutional History of England Volume I

by Hallam, Henry

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Veazie, New York Date Published: 1864

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume I only. Some edgewear and fading, spine fabric torn in a couple spots. Boards are beginning to loosen. PON and inscription on FEP. (Store Display-Hist) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England. Volume 1

by Henry Hallam

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1891

Description: Good. Spine has tear along the right side, and small tear at the left side, sticker on inside of front cover, small pencil marks title page-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England Volume III: From the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II

by Hallam, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1855

Description: Good. Cloth is torn along the spine and worn at the extremities. Interior clean and tight. Pages are uncut. 455 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Constitutional History of England: Henry VII to George II Volume One

by Hallam, Henry

price: $15.72

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Cov. Flexible Boards Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons/Everyman's Library, London, UK

Description: Book Fair++/Good. No Dustjacket. Everyman Library. 6 3/4" Tall. Deep wine-red leather binding, boards flexible. Fully decorated gilt spine and gilt decoration to front cover in panel. No obvious date but looks about 1910s/20s. xviii + 388 pages. Spine has generalised rubbing and split to leather covering of front at spine-juction, spine-ends has rather heavy wear. Front cover very clean, back cover has some scratches, lightish wear to corners. Page-edges lightly browned. Fully decorated ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History Of England Vol. 111 Henry VII to the death of George 11

by Henry Hallam

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Full leather Publisher: W. J. Widdleton, New York Date Published: 1877

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 436 p. Brown hard cover with faded gilt titles. Brown end papers. Leather with bumping to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry 7 to the Death of George 2

by Henry Hallam

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Lock, London

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Good + copy with red cloth on boards. Very attractive gilt title and blind stamed illustrations on front board and spine. Slight tanning to end papers and very slight foxing to title page. Previous owner's inscription on endpaper. Occassional pencil inscriptions beside text. Binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Constitutional History of England-Volume One-Everymans Library 621

by Hallam, Henry

price: $26.28

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: J M Dent Date Published: 1930

Description: Fair Good. Rare Books. Red covers with gilted titling to spine, dust jacket in poor condition but included. Name and dated written at top of first page. Constitutional His tory of England Henry VII-George II. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England-Volume III

by Henry Hallam

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. LITTLE, BROWN, AND COMPANY; BOSTON; 1854; VOL III; EX LIBRARY; ONE SECTION OF PAGES DETACHED; NO DUST JACKET; SPINE WORN & TORN. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England, Vol. III

by Hallam, Henry

price: $28.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Leather Publisher: Baudry's European Library, Paris Date Published: 1841

Description: Good. This antique leather-bound history of England has a brown calf cover with Indiana Township Library seal stamped on front. Marbled page edges. Covers and spine chipped, well worn, binding tight. Pencil notes at rear endpaper. The third in a three-volume set, this book covers the history of England from the accession of Henry VII to the throne in the late 17th century up to the death of George II. 342 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8". View image at: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England. Volume 1

by Hallam, Henry

price: $37.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown half-leather cover with marbled boards Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1891

Description: Ex-lib reading copy. 419pp: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England. Volume 2

by Hallam, Henry

price: $37.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown half-leather cover with marbled boards Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1891

Description: Ex-lib reading copy. 468pp: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England from the Ascension of Henry VII to the Death of George II-Volume 3

by Hallam, Henry

price: $60.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W J Widdleton, Publisher, New York Date Published: 1872

Description: Good. No dust jacket. leather boards, top and bottom of spine rubbed, light fraying, board ends bumped, page tops soiled, owner's nameplate, hinges tight, erased pencil notes on frontis. 436 p. Includes index. Volume 3 only of 3 volume set. Begins with chapter 13 on Charles II, ends with chapter 28 on Ireland, includes index p. 389-435 of all 3 vols read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England Vol II: From the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II

by Hallam, Henry

price: $65.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1849

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo; 2.5 Pouinds. Rebound in dark brown leather, with marbled boards and all edges marbled; one volume edition with 737 pages. 5th Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England From the Accesion of Henry VII to the Death of George II in Three Volumes (Volumes II & III Only)

by Hallam, Henry

price: $221.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1867

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Volumes II & III only of a 3 volume set. Red leather bindings, embossed with gilt titles on ribbed spine, crest on cover. Inside edges of covers elaborately gilded, all pages edges gilt. Light Foxing to endpapers, hinges tight, light edge and corner (bumped) wear to both volumes, with some small spots on boards worn through red finish of leather. A very nice set better than noted except for stated defects. Red silk page marker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constitutional History of England From the Assession of Henry VII to the Death of George II

by Hallam, Henry

price: $327.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1850

Description: 2 volumes, very good. Hardback. Octavo, Half red morocco on marbled boards; marbled edges and endpapers. Gilt stamped spine titles and decoration with four raised bands. Owner name on title page of both volumes (dated 1850). Minor but noticeable edge and extremity wear to each volume; lower corners of vol. II turned down slightly; very light foxing to preliminaries and rear blanks, but text clean; binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Constitutional History of England Henry VII to George II-Volume One

by Hallam, Henry

price: $8.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Co., New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1930

Description: Nr VG in Nr VG, Brodart Covered jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Volume One in Three Volumes. Everyman's Library 621. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Constitutional History of England: Henry VII to George II, Volume One (Everyman's Library)

by Hallam, Henry; J.H. Morgan

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library

Description: Very Good/Highly Edge & Shelfworn DJ. Pages clean, unmarked. Binding firm. Moderately edgeworn dark red boards. Dust jacket has small tears along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Constitutional History of England Henry VII to George II

by Hallam, H

price: $18.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Volume 1., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Constitutional History of England Henry VII to George II

by Hallam, H

price: $18.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Volume 3., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Constitutional History of England Henry VII to George II

by Hallam, H

price: $18.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Volume 2., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Constitutional History of England From the Ascension of Henry VII to the Death of George II, Vol. 1

by Hallam, Henry

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A C Armstrong & Son

Description: Good. Used-good, no dustjacket. Lightly scuffed boards, frayed spine ends, previous owner inscriptions, cocked spine, pages very clean with no foxing or markings, light toning of page edges, exceptionally solid binding, a very nice copy. 625 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Constitutional History of England 2 Volumes

by Henry Hallam

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1842

Description: Poor. Boards damaged by water. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Price & Sons Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Constitutional History of England, 2 Volumes

by Hallam, Henry

price: $26.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: A. C. Armstrong & Sons, New York Date Published: 1885

Description: VG/No DJ, shelfworn with very light chipping to upper spine. 12mo, Cloth, 623 pp. and 648 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Constitutional History of England Fromt He Accession of Henry the VIII to the Death of George II

by Hallam, Henry

price: $34.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward, Lock London (nd)

Description: Good plus Maroon cloth HC some scuffs to top and bottom of spine and a moisture stain to inside back cover. Still an attractive old book 970 pp g+\-- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Constitutional History of England From the Assession of Henry VII to the Death of George II. 2 Volume Set

by Henry Hallam

price: $50.63

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN MURRAY Date Published: 1850

Description: Published by JOHN MURRAY in 1850, sixth edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size. Original grey paper boards, cloth backed with labels. Corners and edges bumped and worn. Spine worn at heads and tails. Endpapers spotted, Light scattered foxing, else good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.