» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Charleston: Past and Present: The Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Charleston: Past and Present: The Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures

by Quentin Bell, Henrietta Garnett, Angelica Garnett

About this title: A guide to the Sussex farmhouse, where Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant provided a gathering place for the Bloomsbury group, by the late Quentin Bell, the official chronicler of the Bloomsbury phenomenon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Charleston: Past and Present: the Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures used book

Charleston: Past and Present: the Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures

by Quentin Bell; Angelica Garnett; Henrietta Garnett; Richard Shore

price: $5.21

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1988-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780156167734 ISBN: 0156167735

Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Charleston: Past and Present: the Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures used book

Charleston: Past and Present: the Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures

by Quentin Bell, Angelica Garnett, Henrietta Garnett, Richard Shore

price: $5.21

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780156167734 ISBN: 0156167735

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Charleston: Past and Present used book

Charleston: Past and Present

by Bell, Quentin

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780156167734 ISBN: 0156167735

Description: Near Fine. First printing of the first American edition. This is the official guide to one of England's cultural treasures-Charleston-the renowned farmhouse in sussex, england. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Charleston: Past & Present used book

Charleston: Past & Present

by Bell, Quentin

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780156167734 ISBN: 0156167735

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. a tight clean book, has very minor shelf wear, slight curl on bottom front cover, and text block is tanning. Unknown printing. 176 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Bibliography: p. 173-174. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Charleston: Past and Present: the Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures new book

Charleston: Past and Present: the Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures

by Bell, Quentin; Garnett, Angelica; Garnett, Henrietta; Shore, Richard

price: $9.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156167734 ISBN: 0156167735

Description: New. 0156167735. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Charleston: Past and Present used book

Charleston: Past and Present

by Bell, Quentin

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780156167734 ISBN: 0156167735

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Small felt pen mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Charleston: Past and Present: The Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures new book

Charleston: Past and Present: The Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures

by Bell, Quentin, and Garnett, Henrietta, and Garnett, Angelica

price: $14.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780156167734 ISBN: 0156167735

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Charleston Past and Present: the Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures used book

Charleston Past and Present: the Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures

by Quentin Bell

price: $6.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780156167734 ISBN: 0156167735

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Charleston Past and Present used book

Charleston Past and Present

by Bell, Quentin

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780156167734 ISBN: 0156167735

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is clean with light shelfwear, some light creases on bottom front corner, pages starting to yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Charleston: Past and Present: the Official Guide T new book

Charleston: Past and Present: the Official Guide T

by Bell, Quentin; Garnett, Henrietta And Ga

price: $11.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780156167734 ISBN: 0156167735

Description: New. An illustrated guide to Charleston, the Sussex farmhouse where Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant provided a gathering place for the Bloomsbury group, which included such literary and artistic luminaries as E. M. Forster, Lytton Strachey, and Virginia Woolf. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Charleston: Past and Present: the Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures new book

Charleston: Past and Present: the Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultural Treasures

by Quentin Bell

price: $15.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780156167734 ISBN: 0156167735

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Charleston: Past and Present: the Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultu... new book

Charleston: Past and Present: the Official Guide to One of Bloomsbury's Cultu...

price: $8.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156167734 ISBN: 0156167735

Description: New. BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION. IT HAS LIGHT EDGE WEAR FROM STORAGE. NEVER BEEN READ. FIRM AND CREASELESS SPINE, CLEAN COVER AND CRISP PAGES. NOT A REMAINDER. 100% CUSTOMER SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DryRag, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.