Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sphere Books, Great Britain
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780722151495ISBN:0722151497
Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some browning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Issue In This Edition
Binding: Card Cover
Publisher: Sphere Books Limited, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780722151464ISBN:0722151462
Description: Very Good. Very good. Text clean. Book described: ' A remarkable feat of compilation and comprehension, full of curious information and odd sidelights on the ingenuity and folly of man. ' 476 pages. A clean copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sphere
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780722151525ISBN:0722151527
Description: Acceptable. Minor shelfwrae to cover. slight tan to the page edges Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Purnell Book Services, London
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardback Club edition based on the abridged paper-covered edition, 8vo, 476pp, photo illustrations, apart from slightly musty smelling, a VG Copy in lightly edge-worn and nicked DJ. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good. VG+/NF 1st edition, 1st printing. The first comprehensive history of secret communication from ancient times to the threshold of outer space. Book has bumped corners and spine ends and name on front fep. Jacket has minor edge wear. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more
Edition: [Abridged] ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780297767855ISBN:0297767852
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. xvi, 576 p., [8] p. of plates: ill., facsims., ports.; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 458-459. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. 8vo; 1164 pages; Inside of dust jacket has blue tape reinforcement at both top and bottom of spine, otherwise just light soiling and rubbing. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: "AS NEW", "MINT" book in FINE DJ(in Brodart). Spine of black cloth, red cloth boards. Spotless white DJ. DJ w a 1" tear, otherwise DJ flawless. read more
Description: 1976, 1st edition, 7th printing, very good condition, with a very good dust jacket, published by Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1164 pages. A massive and comprehesive history of secret communication from ancient times to the threshold of outer space. The history of the Black Chambers and the cryptologists who perfected and broke the secret codes. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, an extensive notes section, and bibliography. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine. VF/F 1st edition, 1st printing. The first comprehensive history of secret communication from ancient times to the threshold of outer space. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more
Description: This is a Taiwan pirated edition of this classic, published in 1968, complete and unabridged, a rip-off of the 3rd edition, I suppose, since the dust jacket says 3rd edition on the flap, solid red cloth, typical slight age-toning to the text, 1164 pages, 5-1/2"x8-1/4", noticeable not as thick as the regular edition, fair serviceable dust jacket in an acetate jacket liner. mxx. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. Page edges rough and mildly soiled. boards slightly soiled. binding tight, no marks to the text.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.