» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Codebreakers

by David Kahn

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Codebreakers

by David Kahn

price: $7.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780451089670 ISBN: 0451089677

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by David Kahn

price: $8.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297767855 ISBN: 0297767852

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet/New American Library., New York Date Published: 1973

Description: First printing in mass market paperback. Some wear to covers, light soiling to edges. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $14.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 476 pages; Some light rubbing, soiling and wear to covers. J5312. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $18.09

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780722151495 ISBN: 0722151497

Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some browning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by David Kahn

price: $18.26

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780297767855 ISBN: 0297767852

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by David Kahn

price: $18.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1967 1st ed, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. Bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 19671

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Name scrawled on title page else minor wear; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1164 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Code-Breakers, the

by Kahn, David

price: $26.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Issue In This Edition Binding: Card Cover Publisher: Sphere Books Limited, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780722151464 ISBN: 0722151462

Description: Very Good. Very good. Text clean. Book described: ' A remarkable feat of compilation and comprehension, full of curious information and odd sidelights on the ingenuity and folly of man. ' 476 pages. A clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by David Kahn

price: $26.87

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780722151525 ISBN: 0722151527

Description: Acceptable. Minor shelfwrae to cover. slight tan to the page edges Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $29.94

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sphere, Lond Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780722151495 ISBN: 0722151497

Description: Cr8vo, Crd/Cvrs, P/bk, Pp476, Idx, tables, FINE. Comprehensive History Of Cryptology & secret communications. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Codebreakers used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $34.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purnell Book Services, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardback Club edition based on the abridged paper-covered edition, 8vo, 476pp, photo illustrations, apart from slightly musty smelling, a VG Copy in lightly edge-worn and nicked DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. VG+/NF 1st edition, 1st printing. The first comprehensive history of secret communication from ancient times to the threshold of outer space. Book has bumped corners and spine ends and name on front fep. Jacket has minor edge wear. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $44.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [Abridged] ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780297767855 ISBN: 0297767852

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. xvi, 576 p., [8] p. of plates: ill., facsims., ports.; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 458-459. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $45.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. 8vo; 1164 pages; Inside of dust jacket has blue tape reinforcement at both top and bottom of spine, otherwise just light soiling and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: "AS NEW", "MINT" book in FINE DJ(in Brodart). Spine of black cloth, red cloth boards. Spotless white DJ. DJ w a 1" tear, otherwise DJ flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1976, 1st edition, 7th printing, very good condition, with a very good dust jacket, published by Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1164 pages. A massive and comprehesive history of secret communication from ancient times to the threshold of outer space. The history of the Black Chambers and the cryptologists who perfected and broke the secret codes. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, an extensive notes section, and bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $75.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine. VF/F 1st edition, 1st printing. The first comprehensive history of secret communication from ancient times to the threshold of outer space. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Codebreakers: the Story of Secret Writing

by David Kahn

price: $5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025604605 ISBN: 0025604600

Description: Good. Good Condition, edges and/or corners may be slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Codebreakers

by David Kahn

price: $7.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451089670 ISBN: 0451089677

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good jacket. MacMillan, 1968, 4th printing. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $10.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good hardback with good dust jacket. 1164 pages, index. 4th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Codebreakers (History of Codes and Cyphers Through History)

by Kahn, David

price: $14.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: This is a Taiwan pirated edition of this classic, published in 1968, complete and unabridged, a rip-off of the 3rd edition, I suppose, since the dust jacket says 3rd edition on the flap, solid red cloth, typical slight age-toning to the text, 1164 pages, 5-1/2"x8-1/4", noticeable not as thick as the regular edition, fair serviceable dust jacket in an acetate jacket liner. mxx. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Codebreakers

by Kahn, David

price: $15.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. Page edges rough and mildly soiled. boards slightly soiled. binding tight, no marks to the text.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.