Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780878300013ISBN:0878300015
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Previous owners inside and outer page edges. Moderate jacket wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition; Thirty-Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780878300013ISBN:0878300015
Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0878300015. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 295 pages. read more
Edition: Thirty-sixth Printing
Binding: Red Lettered Boards
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780878300013ISBN:0878300015
Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good No Price jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 295 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780878300013ISBN:0878300015
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Thirty-fourth printing. Price sticker jacket back. Introduction by John Gielgud. Translated by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood. read more
Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, acceptable. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Tape on dust jacket. Sticker on dust jacket. Previous owner's name/address inside. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1936
ISBN-13:9780878300013ISBN:0878300015
Description: Good. Hardcover. Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23882589 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780878300013. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780878300013ISBN:0878300015
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 295 pages. 37th printing. Previous owner's gift note on front free endpaper. Underlining through first 47 pages. Chipping of jacket edges. read more
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780878300013ISBN:0878300015
Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo, 295p. Red hardcover has yellow cover & spine lettering, pages exceptionally clean, binding sound; illustrated grey dust jacket whos some edgewear. Introduction by John Gielgud. Translated by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood. A classic in the field-helpful not only to persons working in the theatre, but to novelists, composers, sculptors, to anyone, in fact, anxious to understand himself & other people. read more
Edition: Later Edition.
Binding: Hardback with DJ.
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13:9780878300013ISBN:0878300015
Description: Very Good+ in Good+ DJ: Book shows indications of very light use; light shelfwear; former owner name label at front pastedown endpaper; binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; some slight loss due to insect damage along the outside edge of the rear panel; price clipped. No longer 'As New, but remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder or Ex-Library. 8vo. 295pp. Translated by ... read more
Edition: Fortieth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780878300013ISBN:0878300015
Description: Near Fine in Very Good +++++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.295. Recognized as a classic in the field this book has been helpful to people working in the theatre and to novelists, composers, sculptors, to anyone in fact ansxious to understand himself and other people. clean tight copy, former owner name on frontpiece. d/j shows slight edewear of creases and rubbings and small nicks. read more
Edition: 37th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780878300013ISBN:0878300015
Description: Good to Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 294 pp., moisture stain on text block top and fore edge but no stain on the pages, some minor discloration on the front of the dust jacket but the back of dj soiled and a little light wear at the edges of the dj, previous owner's name on the front fly-spine color grey, red, white-drama. read more
Description: Very good. Generally recognized a great classic in the field, an Actor Prepares has been helpful not only to persons working in the theatre, but to novelists, composers, sculptors, to anyone, in fact, anxious to understand himself and other people. read more
"Most first-year drama students have to read "An Actor Prepares," but this book works for anyone in the fine arts. Stanislavski writes in the first person, as an actor working with other actors and a director. They are learning to pull out every memory and emotion and then use it in their work. This is called "method acting," and actors like Marlon Brando, Marilyn Monroe, Dustin Hoffman, James Dean, Paul Newman, Al Pacino, Dustin Hoffman, Eli Wallach, Alec Baldwin, Robert De Niro, Jane Fonda, and Daniel Day-Lewis all tried it.
Stanislavski's mind is totally original, which makes his book so much fun to read. He makes up whole concepts for actors to use, with the main one being "emotional memory." Stanislavski explains that just as artists can paint from visual memory, musicians can "listen" to whole symphonies in their heads, so actors can learn to pull up emotional memories to use on stage. He has so many original ideas -- for example, "invisible rays." One person walks into a room and feels some attraction or anger or whatever toward someone, and so he "shoots a ray" at that person. Actors should shoot rays on stage. But the ray thing is just one such idea that from his ingenious mind. You're going to love this book."
"This book truly is the backbone of Western theatre practice and an essential text for anyone looking to pursue theatre work on a serious level. Stanislavski lays out what an actor's tools can be to tap into the elusive imagination, will, and feeling as well as how to use them. By the end of the book, I had a deeper understanding of what I as a performer have already and can work to find more profoundly.
As a reading experience, it comes and goes. The device of laying out concepts through the narrative of a fictional student in Stanislavki's school (here renamed as "Torstov" or "the Director") is clever and a good way to keep from writing a dry textbook, but I often found myself tired of the "all-knowing Director" and the repetition of the exercises detailed, while making for good illustrations of an actor's work, made for a trying read.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.