» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

An Actor Prepares CL

by Konstantin Stanislavsky, Stanislavski

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

An Actor Prepares

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Previous owners inside and outer page edges. Moderate jacket wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares CL

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin, and Stanislavski

price: $2.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares Cl

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $2.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1/7/1987 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares Cl

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $6.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1/7/1987 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $9.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin (Translated By Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood)

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [xviii], 295pp [edgewear and rubbing to dj] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Thirteenth Printing Publisher: Theatre Arts, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: G/G. Minor edge wear. Small tears & chipping to edges of DJ. Highlighting. Pages bright, binding solid.; 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Konstantin Sergeevich, StanislavskiöI

price: $10.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: TextbooksRus #9029962. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin) Hapgood, Elizabeth Reynolds Trans

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/closed tear, unclipped price; intro by John Gielgud; 295 c; lean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares Translated By Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Thirty-Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0878300015. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin. Translated By Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, NY: Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 295, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Page tops are foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by StanislavskiýI, Konstantin Sergeevich

price: $15.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-sixth Printing Binding: Red Lettered Boards Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good No Price jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by StanislavskiýI, Konstantin Sergeevich

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Thirty-fourth printing. Price sticker jacket back. Introduction by John Gielgud. Translated by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $39.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 0878300015. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

An Actor Prepares

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $39.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Constantin Stanislavski

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, acceptable. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Tape on dust jacket. Sticker on dust jacket. Previous owner's name/address inside. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Constanin Stanislavski

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1948

Description: Pencil notations and underlining. Small chips &/or tears to dustjacket. 1959 printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Actor Prepares, By Stanislavsky

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $9.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1936 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Good. Hardcover. Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23882589 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780878300013. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Actor Prepares (Anniversary Edition)

by Stanislavski, Constantin; Hapgood, Elizabeth Reynolds (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 295 pages. 37th printing. Previous owner's gift note on front free endpaper. Underlining through first 47 pages. Chipping of jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Actor Prepares

by StanislavskiýI, Konstantin Sergeevich

price: $11.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo, 295p. Red hardcover has yellow cover & spine lettering, pages exceptionally clean, binding sound; illustrated grey dust jacket whos some edgewear. Introduction by John Gielgud. Translated by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood. A classic in the field-helpful not only to persons working in the theatre, but to novelists, composers, sculptors, to anyone, in fact, anxious to understand himself & other people. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Frog Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $11.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Hardback with DJ. Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ DJ: Book shows indications of very light use; light shelfwear; former owner name label at front pastedown endpaper; binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; some slight loss due to insect damage along the outside edge of the rear panel; price clipped. No longer 'As New, but remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder or Ex-Library. 8vo. 295pp. Translated by ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Actor Prepares Cl

by Stanislavski

price: $12.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Actor Prepares

by StanislavskiýI, Konstantin Sergeevich

price: $15.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fortieth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Near Fine in Very Good +++++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.295. Recognized as a classic in the field this book has been helpful to people working in the theatre and to novelists, composers, sculptors, to anyone in fact ansxious to understand himself and other people. clean tight copy, former owner name on frontpiece. d/j shows slight edewear of creases and rubbings and small nicks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

An Actor Prepares: With Introduction By John Gielgud

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 37th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Good to Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 294 pp., moisture stain on text block top and fore edge but no stain on the pages, some minor discloration on the front of the dust jacket but the back of dj soiled and a little light wear at the edges of the dj, previous owner's name on the front fly-spine color grey, red, white-drama. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Actor Prepares

by Constantin Stanislavski; (Translator) Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood; (Introduction)

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878300013 ISBN: 0878300015

Description: Very good. Generally recognized a great classic in the field, an Actor Prepares has been helpful not only to persons working in the theatre, but to novelists, composers, sculptors, to anyone, in fact, anxious to understand himself and other people. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Jane, Tucson, AZ

"Most first-year drama students have to read "An Actor Prepares," but this book works for anyone in the fine arts. Stanislavski writes in the first person, as an actor working with other actors and a director. They are learning to pull out every memory and emotion and then use it in their work. This is called "method acting," and actors like Marlon Brando, Marilyn Monroe, Dustin Hoffman, James Dean, Paul Newman, Al Pacino, Dustin Hoffman, Eli Wallach, Alec Baldwin, Robert De Niro, Jane Fonda, and Daniel Day-Lewis all tried it.

Stanislavski's mind is totally original, which makes his book so much fun to read. He makes up whole concepts for actors to use, with the main one being "emotional memory." Stanislavski explains that just as artists can paint from visual memory, musicians can "listen" to whole symphonies in their heads, so actors can learn to pull up emotional memories to use on stage. He has so many original ideas -- for example, "invisible rays." One person walks into a room and feels some attraction or anger or whatever toward someone, and so he "shoots a ray" at that person. Actors should shoot rays on stage. But the ray thing is just one such idea that from his ingenious mind. You're going to love this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Methidoc, Valley Springs, CA

"I hate method acting. Why can't they just do a job like everyone else?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Bethany, New York, NY

"grad school reading list..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Matt, Knoxville, TN

"This book truly is the backbone of Western theatre practice and an essential text for anyone looking to pursue theatre work on a serious level. Stanislavski lays out what an actor's tools can be to tap into the elusive imagination, will, and feeling as well as how to use them. By the end of the book, I had a deeper understanding of what I as a performer have already and can work to find more profoundly.

As a reading experience, it comes and goes. The device of laying out concepts through the narrative of a fictional student in Stanislavki's school (here renamed as "Torstov" or "the Director") is clever and a good way to keep from writing a dry textbook, but I often found myself tired of the "all-knowing Director" and the repetition of the exercises detailed, while making for good illustrations of an actor's work, made for a trying read.

Highly recommended for actors and directors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of An Actor Prepares CL by Konstantin Stanislavsky, Stanislavski

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.