» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Code of the Woosters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse

About this title: Bertie Wooster is in the proverbial soup again. On this occasion, the problem concerns a certain cow-creamer, that should have belonged to Uncle Tom, but, with the use of trickery, was purchased by Sir Watkyn Bassett. Aunt Dahlia insists that Bertie steal it back, but Sir Watkyn and his companion Rodrick Spode are on to him. To make matters worse, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394720289 ISBN: 0394720288

Description: Very Good. 0394720288 Very good Condition **mass market paperback**-same content exactly-Exactly as described--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners only, no spine creases, minor age tan, very well bound, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720289 ISBN: 0394720288

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400079599 ISBN: 1400079594

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720289 ISBN: 0394720288

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover--Good Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. Paperback Fiction Humor: Jeeves, Bertie Wooster and the rest in an English paperback from the late 1950s, in fairly good shape for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $3.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720289 ISBN: 0394720288

Description: Good. Soft Cover-Good--Other than marking to title page, book is tight with only light wear. 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720289 ISBN: 0394720288

Description: Good. This book has toned some with age and bears some occasional underlining in pencil. It's nonetheless solidly bound, tight, has an uncreased spine and is in great condition in every other regard. You'll be thrilled when this book gets to you! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $4.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720289 ISBN: 0394720288

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good+ mass-market paperback (crease across corner of rear cover). Appears to be first edition thus. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good+ mass-market paperback (crease across corner of rear cover). Appears to be first edition thus, with no previous printings listed. 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, stamp label on the front end paper. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671203078 ISBN: 067120307X

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue stained covers blue lettering, blue paper top edge, straight, foxing, stains, remainder mark on bottom, 222 pages, dj heavy wear, stained, $4.95 on flap lower corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Yoders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Code of the Woosters, the used book

Code of the Woosters, the

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: c1938 ISBN-13: 9780394720289 ISBN: 0394720288

Description: Very good. Reprint 1975. fiction paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $5.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400079599 ISBN: 1400079594

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394720289 ISBN: 0394720288

Description: Good. Has Some--> Binding Slight Slant / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Dell Map Book #393. Slight musty odor. Scuffing and soiling to wraps. Small tears at spine. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Code of the Woosters used book

Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $6.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720289 ISBN: 0394720288

Description: Very Good. Truly very good softcover, as pictured, no marks, glossy, bright, clean, square, tight, no wear to speak of, very reliable shipper(shelf#24) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394720289 ISBN: 0394720288

Description: Fine. 0394720288 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code of the Woosters used book

Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720289 ISBN: 0394720288

Description: Used: Good. V2028, Light Staining To Covers/Pages Foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Collector's Wodehouse Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780681466104 ISBN: 0681466103

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Collector's Wodehouse. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, covers lightly soiled and foxed, prev. owners pen name on FFE, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $7.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell

Description: Good. B00190E808 Dell #393, Mapback Edition. Bright covers with moderate creasing and edgewear. Short tear at heel of spine. Moisture mark on outer edge of text block with no consequence to inner pages. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $7.94

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394720289 ISBN: 0394720288

Description: Very Good. 0394720288 Light wear, tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P. G. (Cover Illustration By Ionicus. )

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140009354 ISBN: 0140009353

Description: [0-14-000935-3] 1985, reprint. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......Previous owner's signature blacked out with a marking pen....Cover illustration by Ionicus....(Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A good hardcover library discard. The binding is somewhat shaken but basically sound. The binding of pebbled orange cloth shows moderate wear, with rubbing of the edges and some fraying at the corners. There is a school library stamp in front and a pocket in the rear. The paper is somewhat yellowed, but the text is clean and unmarked. 298 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780140009354 ISBN: 0140009353

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback, later printing, 238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Woosters used book

The Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $8.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394720289 ISBN: 0394720288

Description: Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Jenn, Draper, UT

"I hadn't realized that I'd never actually read a Wodehouse, just knew of the characters and had read people influenced by him. Well, it was brilliant. Hilarious. I couldn't put it down. I love the character of Bertie Wooster - his internal commentary is miraculously funny. I love how he refers to Miss Stephanie Byng - "Stiffy" - as a "young shrimp" and calls her Aberdeen terrier a Scottish curate. His discussion with Jeeves about Archimedes in the bath and whether or not it was Archimedes or Shakespeare who said, "Eureka!" is only one of many hilarious moments, along with another fave: Bertie asking Jeeves why it is a negative statement to refer to a fly in the ointment, because why can't flies be in ointment, it isn't hurting anyone! Wodehouse's use of slang and literary allusions quite turned my head. I love this stuff! Lovers of words and humor must read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Whitney, Rochester, MN

"Same basic plot as the one other book I've read in this series: Rich and charmingly bungling Bertie Wooster gets himself into all sorts of impossible situations and relies on "his man" Jeeves to solve all his problems behind the scenes.

So why are these books so darned brilliant?!

Wodehouse is a master of language, with sentences that surprise you into laughing out loud. His writing is breezy while remaining intelligent (one of the hardest literary achievements), sarcastic without acidity. Bertie is such an endearing character. I love how he always reaches for sophisticated literary allusions and doesn't quite make it (unless Jeeves is around to supply it, of course).

It's nice to know about such a reliable source of entertainment. I'll pick up a Wodehouse book whenever I need some good wholesome fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
One of Plum's Best, May 28, 2009
By Terry10, Woodbury, MN

"This is a classic humorous novel in the finest traditon of Bertie Wooster-Jeeves. It is truly one of PG Wodehouse's best - and that is saying a lot. The plot is just convoluted enough, the characters a joy to get re-acquainted with and the language of course is peerless.

Enjoy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By John, Seattle, WA

"Amazingly, the Jeeves series by Wodehouse is really entertaining and sharp. I'd never have believed it if Alexander Cockburn hadn't mentioned this book as being an example of Wodehouse's insight into the English class system. Jeeves is the butler attached to the stupid but loveable Bernie Wooster. Jeeves is more literate and educated than his employer and always seems to save the day. This particular one is notable for its inclusion of the character Spode, based on the leader of the British Union of Fascists, Oswald Mosley. Spode is ridiculed mercilessly, from start to end, although he's also somewhat feared by the characters. Cockburn gives the introduction, at least in the edition I had (before passing it on)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Code of the Woosters by Wodehouse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Right Ho Jeeves

Right Ho Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Carry On, Jeeves

Carry On, Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.36!

Thank you Jeeves

Thank you Jeeves

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!

Very good, Jeeves

Very good, Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.58!

Inimitable Jeeves

Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.81!

The Mating Season

The Mating Season

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.33!