About this title: Bertie Wooster is in the proverbial soup again. On this occasion, the problem concerns a certain cow-creamer, that should have belonged to Uncle Tom, but, with the use of trickery, was purchased by Sir Watkyn Bassett. Aunt Dahlia insists that Bertie steal it back, but Sir Watkyn and his companion Rodrick Spode are on to him. To make matters worse, Stephanie Byng also has an ingenious plot to endear her fiance to her uncle (none other than Sir Watkyn) that entails Bertie stealing the cow-creamer. And she's willing to use blackmail. Damned if he does the deed and damned if he doesn't (or rather ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0394720288 Very good Condition **mass market paperback**-same content exactly-Exactly as described--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners only, no spine creases, minor age tan, very well bound, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: Paperback
Binding: Softcover--Good
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No Jacket. Paperback Fiction Humor: Jeeves, Bertie Wooster and the rest in an English paperback from the late 1950s, in fairly good shape for its age. read more
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394720289ISBN:0394720288
Description: Good. This book has toned some with age and bears some occasional underlining in pencil. It's nonetheless solidly bound, tight, has an uncreased spine and is in great condition in every other regard. You'll be thrilled when this book gets to you! ! ! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394720289ISBN:0394720288
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good+ mass-market paperback (crease across corner of rear cover). Appears to be first edition thus. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good+ mass-market paperback (crease across corner of rear cover). Appears to be first edition thus, with no previous printings listed. 222 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780671203078ISBN:067120307X
Description: Fair in Poor jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue stained covers blue lettering, blue paper top edge, straight, foxing, stains, remainder mark on bottom, 222 pages, dj heavy wear, stained, $4.95 on flap lower corner. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell, New York
Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Dell Map Book #393. Slight musty odor. Scuffing and soiling to wraps. Small tears at spine. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394720289ISBN:0394720288
Description: Very Good. Truly very good softcover, as pictured, no marks, glossy, bright, clean, square, tight, no wear to speak of, very reliable shipper(shelf#24) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Collector's Wodehouse
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780681466104ISBN:0681466103
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Collector's Wodehouse. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, covers lightly soiled and foxed, prev. owners pen name on FFE, internally clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, stamp label on the front end paper. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Description: Good. B00190E808 Dell #393, Mapback Edition. Bright covers with moderate creasing and edgewear. Short tear at heel of spine. Moisture mark on outer edge of text block with no consequence to inner pages. Unmarked interior. read more
Description: [0-14-000935-3] 1985, reprint. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......Previous owner's signature blacked out with a marking pen....Cover illustration by Ionicus....(Humor) read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A good hardcover library discard. The binding is somewhat shaken but basically sound. The binding of pebbled orange cloth shows moderate wear, with rubbing of the edges and some fraying at the corners. There is a school library stamp in front and a pocket in the rear. The paper is somewhat yellowed, but the text is clean and unmarked. 298 pages. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover copy with price clipped dust jacket. Name of former owner stamped on front cover page. Very clean copy showing only light wear. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394720289ISBN:0394720288
Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. Bertie Wooster is a likable nitwit.... read more
Description: NO DJ, CLEAN BRIGHT COVER, MINOR CREASING AT GUTTER, PO NAME FFEP AND P. 5 MARGIN, VG+ NY, DELL # 393, MAPBACK, 1938, 6.5 BY 4.25 IN., 238 PPS., FICTION, JEEVES AND BERTIE, WODEHOUSE, DELL MAPBACK, read more
"I hadn't realized that I'd never actually read a Wodehouse, just knew of the characters and had read people influenced by him. Well, it was brilliant. Hilarious. I couldn't put it down. I love the character of Bertie Wooster - his internal commentary is miraculously funny. I love how he refers to Miss Stephanie Byng - "Stiffy" - as a "young shrimp" and calls her Aberdeen terrier a Scottish curate. His discussion with Jeeves about Archimedes in the bath and whether or not it was Archimedes or Shakespeare who said, "Eureka!" is only one of many hilarious moments, along with another fave: Bertie asking Jeeves why it is a negative statement to refer to a fly in the ointment, because why can't flies be in ointment, it isn't hurting anyone! Wodehouse's use of slang and literary allusions quite turned my head. I love this stuff! Lovers of words and humor must read this book!"
"Same basic plot as the one other book I've read in this series: Rich and charmingly bungling Bertie Wooster gets himself into all sorts of impossible situations and relies on "his man" Jeeves to solve all his problems behind the scenes.
So why are these books so darned brilliant?!
Wodehouse is a master of language, with sentences that surprise you into laughing out loud. His writing is breezy while remaining intelligent (one of the hardest literary achievements), sarcastic without acidity. Bertie is such an endearing character. I love how he always reaches for sophisticated literary allusions and doesn't quite make it (unless Jeeves is around to supply it, of course).
It's nice to know about such a reliable source of entertainment. I'll pick up a Wodehouse book whenever I need some good wholesome fun."
"This is a classic humorous novel in the finest traditon of Bertie Wooster-Jeeves. It is truly one of PG Wodehouse's best - and that is saying a lot. The plot is just convoluted enough, the characters a joy to get re-acquainted with and the language of course is peerless.
"Amazingly, the Jeeves series by Wodehouse is really entertaining and sharp. I'd never have believed it if Alexander Cockburn hadn't mentioned this book as being an example of Wodehouse's insight into the English class system. Jeeves is the butler attached to the stupid but loveable Bernie Wooster. Jeeves is more literate and educated than his employer and always seems to save the day. This particular one is notable for its inclusion of the character Spode, based on the leader of the British Union of Fascists, Oswald Mosley. Spode is ridiculed mercilessly, from start to end, although he's also somewhat feared by the characters. Cockburn gives the introduction, at least in the edition I had (before passing it on)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.