» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Code of Kings: The Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Code of Kings: The Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Linda Schele, Peter Mathews, Justin Kerr (Photographer)

About this title: A tour of ancient Mayan ruins and the hieroglyphs that cover them, which serve as enduring testimony to the sophistication and power of Mayan civilization.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Linda Schele, Macduff Everton

price: $4.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Linda Schele; Macduff Everton

price: $5.86

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Linda Schele, Macduff Everton

price: $6.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Linda Schele, Peter Mathews, Macduff Everton

price: $6.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684852096 ISBN: 0684852098

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda; Mathews, Peter

price: $12.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Publishers Boards & Cloth Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; 1 present in the number line. I find a couple of bullet points in the margins of a couple of pages, but those are the only internal markings I see. DJ is bright and clean. VG/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda; Mathews, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: Everton, MacDuff [photographer]; Kerr, Justin [photographer] Very Good. No Dust Jacket. VG, hc, no DJ, corners and ends slightly rubbed, 432pp. Color and b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda; Mathews, Peter

price: $17.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Heavily illustrated study of seven Mayan archaeological sites in Mexico, Guatemala, and Honduras, with a detailed examination of their iconography. A clean unmarked copy; dust jacket (price intact) a bit loose; penciled "X"'s on top and bottom edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Fox (Bookseller), OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

price: $19.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: The Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs new book

The Code of Kings: The Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda, and Mathews, Peter, and Everton, Macduff (Photographer)

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852096 ISBN: 0684852098

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs new book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda / Mathews, Peter / Kerr, Justin (Photos) / Everton, Macduff (Photos)

price: $19.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780684852096 ISBN: 0684852098

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684852096. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs new book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Linda Schele, Peter Mathews, Macduff Everton

price: $21.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852096 ISBN: 0684852098

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda And Mathews, Peter

price: $21.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, 1st printing. 431. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings. the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings. the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda And Peter Mathews

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: ISBN 0-684-80106-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Linda Schele, Macduff Everton

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: ISBN 068480106X. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine dustjacket. Reprint edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. C4 Shelf 3 9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Linda Schele, Macduff Everton

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: ISBN 068480106X. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine dustjacket. Reprint edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. C4 Shelf 3 9. Copy #2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings. the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings. the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda And Peter Mathews

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: ISBN 0-684-80106-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Five. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings. the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings. the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda And Peter Mathews

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: ISBN 0-684-80106-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: The Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs new book

The Code of Kings: The Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda, and Mathews, Peter, and Kerr, Justin (Photographer)

price: $25.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Lg. 8vo. 431pp. Numerous Photos, Illus, Key To Pronunciation And Orthography, Glossary Of Gods And Supernaturals, Index, Illustration And Photography Credits. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings; the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings; the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda And Peter Mathews

price: $29.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: Like New/Like New in Mylar. 068480106X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda And Peter Mathews

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: d.j. Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: (Very Good). 431 pp. with numerous illus., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archaeologia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings; the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings; the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda (With Peter Mathews. ) (Photography By Macduff Everton; Justin Kerr. )

price: $41.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: [0-684-80106-X] [1998], 1st edition. (Small 4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 431pp. Maps, black and white and color illustrations, notes, index, glossary, bibliography, concordance, and pronunciation key. Book about Mayan Indians. Photography by MacDuff Everton & Justin Kerr. Locale: Mexico. (Archaeology, Antiquities, Indians of Central America, Maya Indians) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda; Mathews, Peter

price: $6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover; very good; ex-library with the usual markings, but text good; mexico. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of Kings: The Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings: The Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda, and Mathews, Peter, and Kerr, Justin (Photographer)

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. first printing, complete number line, book and dj are like new read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

The Code of Kings: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda And Mathews, Peter

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highlighting to one map and ink-inscriptions to front free endpaper and title-page. A few minor pencil marks and notes here and there. Additional small piece of paper with notes on it glued to title-page. Otherwise clean and bright dust-jacket price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Code of Kings, the: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs used book

Code of Kings, the: the Language of Seven Sacred Maya Temples and Tombs

by Schele, Linda; Mathews, Peter

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684801063 ISBN: 068480106X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Mylar covered jacket taped to boards, rubbing, price not clipped, first page missing, black mark on head of book, pages very clean and binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Sharon, Mesa, AZ

"Research."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.