About this title: A tour of ancient Mayan ruins and the hieroglyphs that cover them, which serve as enduring testimony to the sophistication and power of Mayan civilization.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Publishers Boards & Cloth
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684801063ISBN:068480106X
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; 1 present in the number line. I find a couple of bullet points in the margins of a couple of pages, but those are the only internal markings I see. DJ is bright and clean. VG/NF. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684801063ISBN:068480106X
Description: Everton, MacDuff [photographer]; Kerr, Justin [photographer] Very Good. No Dust Jacket. VG, hc, no DJ, corners and ends slightly rubbed, 432pp. Color and b&w photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684801063ISBN:068480106X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Heavily illustrated study of seven Mayan archaeological sites in Mexico, Guatemala, and Honduras, with a detailed examination of their iconography. A clean unmarked copy; dust jacket (price intact) a bit loose; penciled "X"'s on top and bottom edges. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1999-06-06
ISBN-13:9780684852096ISBN:0684852098
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684852096. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684852096ISBN:0684852098
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684801063ISBN:068480106X
Description: ISBN 0-684-80106-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684801063ISBN:068480106X
Description: ISBN 068480106X. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine dustjacket. Reprint edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. C4 Shelf 3 9. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684801063ISBN:068480106X
Description: ISBN 068480106X. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine dustjacket. Reprint edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. C4 Shelf 3 9. Copy #2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684801063ISBN:068480106X
Description: ISBN 0-684-80106-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Five. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684801063ISBN:068480106X
Description: ISBN 0-684-80106-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Four. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684801063ISBN:068480106X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Lg. 8vo. 431pp. Numerous Photos, Illus, Key To Pronunciation And Orthography, Glossary Of Gods And Supernaturals, Index, Illustration And Photography Credits. read more
Description: [0-684-80106-X] [1998], 1st edition. (Small 4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 431pp. Maps, black and white and color illustrations, notes, index, glossary, bibliography, concordance, and pronunciation key. Book about Mayan Indians. Photography by MacDuff Everton & Justin Kerr. Locale: Mexico. (Archaeology, Antiquities, Indians of Central America, Maya Indians) read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684801063ISBN:068480106X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. first printing, complete number line, book and dj are like new read more
Edition: First
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684801063ISBN:068480106X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highlighting to one map and ink-inscriptions to front free endpaper and title-page. A few minor pencil marks and notes here and there. Additional small piece of paper with notes on it glued to title-page. Otherwise clean and bright dust-jacket price-clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684801063ISBN:068480106X
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Mylar covered jacket taped to boards, rubbing, price not clipped, first page missing, black mark on head of book, pages very clean and binding firm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.