» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

by Herbert B Callen (Photographer)

About this title: The only text to cover both thermodynamic and statistical mechanics--allowing students to fully master thermodynamics at the macroscopic level. Presents essential ideas on critical phenomena developed over the last decade in simple, qualitative terms. This new edition maintains the simple structure of the first and puts new emphasis on pedagogical considerations. Thermostatistics is incorporated into the text without eclipsing macroscopic thermodynamics, and is integrated into the conceptual framework of physical theory.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

by Herbert B. Callen

price: $30.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9788126508129 ISBN: 8126508124

Description: New. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, 2nd Edition used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, 2nd Edition

by Herbert B. Callen

price: $66.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, 2nd Edition used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, 2nd Edition

by Herbert B. Callen

price: $66.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

by Callen, Herbert B.

price: $74.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: Very Good. No Dj. CLEAN TEXT; cover worn; USEd book stamp on and price sticker on side edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics new book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

by Callen, Herbert B.

price: $91.00

Ships from SINGAPORE

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: New. Brand New Book Original USA Version 2nd Edition ISBN 0471862568 Do not ship to PO box/APO addresses. FedEx or DHL shipment. Ship within 48 business hours. Estimated shipment time frame is 2 to 7 business. Daytime phone number needed to avoid delivery delay. Read before buying, do not assume, email us if you have questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaBooNee, SINGAPORE

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics new book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

by Callen, Herbert B (Photographer)

price: $172.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics: Second Edition used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics: Second Edition

by Callen, Herbert B.

price: $175.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic comprehensive revised text contains detailed topics including: conditions of equilibrium; the problem and the postulates; reversible processes and the maximum work theorem; Maxwell relations; quantum fluids; the extremum principle in the Legendre transformed representations; stability of thermodynamic systems; first-order phase transitions; critical phenomena; the Nenst postulate; irreversible thermodynamics; statistical mechanics; quantum fluids; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, 2nd Edition new book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, 2nd Edition

by Herbert B. Callen

price: $180.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1985-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics 2e (Wse) new book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics 2e (Wse)

by Callen

price: $181.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 239 by 161 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

by Callen, Herbert B.

price: $48.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 2nd int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookAkoos, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics (2nd Edition)

by Callen

price: $48.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very good. 2nd English student int'l Edition having same content as US Version, IE, Fast Worldwide Delivery! ! ! Hurry only few copies left..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookAkoos, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

by Callen, Herbert B.

price: $48.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 2nd int'l Edition having same US content, rebounded hardcover with b/w content, Federal express WorldWide delivery! ! ! Hurry only few. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookAkoos, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics (2nd Edition)

by Callen

price: $58.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very good. 2nd English student int'l Edition having same content as US Version, IE, Fast Worldwide Delivery! ! ! Hurry only few copies left..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookAkoos, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodyn. +Intro. to Thermostatistics used book

Thermodyn. +Intro. to Thermostatistics

by Callen

price: $70.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

by Callen, Herbert B.

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: Second Edition. 8vo, 9.25" x 6.5", 493 pages. Book condition: Very Good. No jacket, as issued. Some mild edgewear to the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

by Callen, Herbert B.

price: $80.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: Good. 0471862568 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, By Callen, 2nd Edition used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, By Callen, 2nd Edition

by Callen, Herbert B.

price: $90.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: Paperback. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 25363919 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780471862567 Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 25363919 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics new book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

by Callen, Herbert B.

price: $104.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: New. 0471862568 PAPERBACK. NEW. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BritneyJohnson, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

by Herbert B. Callen

price: $115.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: Good. We strive to make sure our books are in good condition. However, sometimes a book that's not in "good" condition does slip through. I also cannot guarantee that your text will be free from highlighting. I can't guarantee it will have a CD either. That being said, If you are not satisfied with your purchase please contact me and I will make it as right as possible. We do not sell International cheap International edition that might not work for your class. Don't get ripped off! Buy US edi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: underpricedtextbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, 2nd Edition used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, 2nd Edition

by Herbert B. Callen

price: $118.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics new book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

by Callen Herbert B.

price: $118.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 512. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, 2nd Edition used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, 2nd Edition

by Herbert B. Callen

price: $122.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: Good. Private bookstore serving the University of Central Florida since 1995 dedicated to providing our customers with the best selection of textbooks at the lowest prices. We pride ourselves on reliable customer service and a fair returns policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CB&S Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatis new book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatis

by Callen, Herbert B. And Callen

price: $136.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CRYSTAL DREAMS PUB Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics used book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics

by Callen, Herbert B.

price: $143.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: Good. 0471862568 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, 2nd Edition new book

Thermodynamics and an Introduction to Thermostatistics, 2nd Edition

by Herbert B. Callen

price: $145.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780471862567 ISBN: 0471862568

Description: New. Brand New! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Landon, Corvallis, OR

"The book's biggest pitfall is the horrible index. Because of this it's hard to refer to old topics or use as a quick reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.