» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Yoga Basics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics offers the first truly comprehensive introduction to the practice of this popular ancient healing art. Produced by a teacher of yoga for over 25 years and the editors of Yoga Journal, it offers all the inspiration and instruction you'll need to develop your own at-home yoga practice. Beginning with an exploration of the roots of yoga, the book goes on to describe a variety of hatha yoga styles - lyengar, Ashtanga, Kundalini, and others - so you can choose the method that's appropriate for you. Featuring easy-to-follow instructions and 140 black-and-white photographs ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Yoga Basics used book

Yoga Basics

by Carrico, Mara, And Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Mara Carrico; Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Good. Gift inscribed inside back cover. Other light normal wear. Free Tracking number with every domestic order. Shipping notification with all orders. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Carrico, Mara; Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Good. 0805045716 Nice Soft Back From Estate Lot, Minimal Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness new book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Carrico, Mara; Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: New. 0805045716 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Mara Carrico; Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Good. Good. 18C5/ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal new book

Yoga Journal

by Mara Carrico

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 1997 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Mara Carrico, Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1st. 1997 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Mara Carrico, Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Mara Carrico, Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Mara Carrico, Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Mara Carrico, Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Mara Carrico, Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Mara Carrico, Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 9/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Mara Carrico, Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 9/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Basics used book

Yoga Basics

by Carrico, Mara, and Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Mara Carrico, Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Very good. 1997; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Mara Carrico, Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: The Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: The Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Carrico, Mara, and Yoga Journal

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A91_3/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Basics used book

Yoga Basics

by Carrico, Mara, and Yoga Journal

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A couple scratches on cover. Otherwise nice, very clean. former owner's name on FEP. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness new book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Carrico, Mara; Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $5.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: New. 0805045716 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness new book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Carrico, Mara; Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $5.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: New. 0805045716 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Carrico, Mara

price: $5.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Very Good. Tiny tear at top of spine, text square in spine, tight, unmarked, 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness used book

Yoga Journal's Yoga Basics: the Essential Beginner's Guide to Yoga for a Lifetime of Health and Fitness

by Mara Carrico; Editors Of Yoga Journal

price: $5.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780805045710 ISBN: 0805045716

Description: Like New. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Gently read copy in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yoga Basics

by Carrico, Mara

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Good+ Shows signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Beth, Portland, OR

"Great book for people new to yoga, or for yogis who want a refresher on the basics of the yogic path and practice. I liked how this book listed modifications, benefits and focus for each asana in an easy, straightforward manner. Very useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Tonya, Melrose Park, IL

"A good book especially for beginners in Yoga"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2008
By UptownHippie, The United States

"A good guide for the beginner who has a few yoga classes under their belt and wants to branch out into daily, at-home practice. This book illustrates the correct way to achieve basic poses (as well as common mistakes beginning yogis make) and gives advice on how to healthfully incorporate yoga into everyday life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.