» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wheels of Light

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This is a guide to the human energy field which provides a detailed explanation of the seven major energy centres of the body, known as chakras. In detail, the author explores the basic nature of these forces within us, including what they do and how to work with them. A major portion of the book is devoted to the first chakra, which is associated ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Rosalyn Bruyere

price: $3.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Bruyere, Rosalyn L.

price: $5.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Soft cover. Appears unread. Slight wear to back cover, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheels of Light used book

Wheels of Light

by Bruyere, Rosalyn L, and Farrens, Jeanne (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Rosalyn Bruyere

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks; light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Bruyere, Rosalyn

price: $8.47

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Very Good. 0671796240 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Rosalyn Bruyere

price: $9.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1994-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Very Good. First edition paperback with full number line. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Bruyere, Rosalyn

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Very Good. 0671796240 Collectible-Very Good. Inscribed " To Belicia, Yours in light. Rosalyn L Bruyere. " Best I can tell, it is the author's inscription. No marks or wear. No creasing. Very tight cover and pages. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Bruyere, Rosalyn L, and Farrens, Jeanne (Editor)

price: $10.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Near fine very min wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body new book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Bruyere, Rosalyn L, and Farrens, Jeanne (Editor)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras & the Healing Energy of the Body new book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras & the Healing Energy of the Body

by Bruyere, Rosalyn

price: $13.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Brand New. Paperback. Wheels of Light explores the seven chakras, or energy centers, of the body with particular focus on the first chakra, which has to do with our basic life force, our physical bodies, and our sexuality. Drawing on scientific research, Native American culture, the ancient traditions of the Egyptians and Greeks, philosophies of the Hindus, and the religions of the East, Rosalyn L. Bruyere presents a unique perspective on the value and healing potential of the chakra system. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body new book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

price: $14.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: New. New unread book--Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body new book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Rosalyn Bruyere

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Bruyere, Rosalyn L.

price: $22.87

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; This is a guide to the human energy field which provides a detailed explanation of the seven major energy centres of the body, known as chakras. In detail, the author explores the basic nature of these forces within us, including what they do and how to work with them. 288 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Rosalyn Bruyere

price: $3.27

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, minor wear on corners and edges, curled corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Bruyere, Rosalyn L, and Farrens, Jeanne (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Quinn, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Bruyere, Rosalyn L, and Farrens, Jeanne (Editor)

price: $4.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Rosalyn Bruyere

price: $4.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Bruyere, Rosalyn L.

price: $4.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 01/04/1994 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Rosalyn Bruyere

price: $5.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1994-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, wear to edges, binding tight, front endpage has writing, else pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Bruyere, Rosalyn L.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Bruyere, Rosalyn L. / Farrens, Jeanne (Edt)

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body new book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Rosalyn Bruyere

price: $7.69

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1994-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: New. New Paperback, In Exellent Condition. Gift Quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Walkwaybooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body new book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Rosalyn Bruyere

price: $7.69

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1994-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: New. New Paperback, In Exellent Condition. Gift Quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Walkwaybooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

price: $7.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Fine; Collectible. First edition with full number lines. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body used book

Wheels of Light: Chakras, Auras, and the Healing Energy of the Body

by Bruyere, Rosalyn

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Fourth Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: April 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671796242 ISBN: 0671796240

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Alison, Bend, OR

"I'm giving it fours stars based on the usefulness of the information and the appropriateness of this book as an introduction to the chakras. It is somewhat geared towards budding practitioners/body workers, but informative and interesting for the layperson as well. I like her use of research, descriptions of chakras in history, myth, and religion, in-depth look at kundalini and the first chakra, and the relationship of disease to the chakras. I found information about energy levels in the body helpful; especially in regard to self-care, as one who works with people all day long. I would recommend it as an introductory book. I'd like to have seen more exercises and ways of working with the chakras, but that is probably another book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.