» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses with the Centers for Disease Control

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses with the Centers for Disease Control

by Ed Regis

About this title: This fascinating inside look at the Centers for Disease Control is more thrilling--and much scarier--than any work of fiction. Focusing on the CDC's top investigators and their most compelling stories, Virus Ground Zero follows the disease cowboys as they do battle with such unseen foes as hantavirus, Ebola, polio, and Crimean-Congo hemorrahagic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Virus Ground Zero used book

Virus Ground Zero

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: TextbooksRus #8702660. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control used book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control used book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero used book

Virus Ground Zero

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Atria Date Published: 11/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease C... used book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease C...

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Library discard with usual marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero used book

Virus Ground Zero

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero used book

Virus Ground Zero

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control used book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Ed Regis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pocket Books Pub Date: 11/1/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 244. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero used book

Virus Ground Zero

by Ed Regis

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Good. First Edition/First printing. No writing, clean text, minor shelf wear, back inside dj with crease. Some paper and dj warping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy Bend Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control used book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Regis, Edward

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition book fine and fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control used book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Ed Regis

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.1st blank page appears to be ripped out. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero, Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control used book

Virus Ground Zero, Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Regis, Ed

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books (1996), New York ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Near Fine in Fine DJ with a mylar protective jacket, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero used book

Virus Ground Zero

by Ed Regis

price: $6.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

VIRUS GROUND ZERO: STALKING THE KILLER VIRUSES WITH THE CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL (FIRST POCKET BOOKS PRINTING NOVEMBER 1996) used book

VIRUS GROUND ZERO: STALKING THE KILLER VIRUSES WITH THE CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL (FIRST POCKET BOOKS PRINTING NOVEMBER 1996)

by ED REGIS

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST POCKET BOOKS PRINTING NOVEMBER 1996 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: POCKET BOOKS Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. THIS USED HARDCOVER FIRST PRINTING EDITION CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. COVERS AND SPINE HAVE MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. SHADOW OF PRICE STICKER ON FRONT COVER. BINDING IS TIGHT. STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. THERE IS NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control used book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Regis, Ed

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0671553615 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses with the Centers for Disease Control used book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses with the Centers for Disease Control

by Regis, Ed, Ph.D.

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 244 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control used book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Regis, Ed

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0671553615 Little dust to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero used book

Virus Ground Zero

by Ed Regis

price: $8.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control used book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Regis, Edward

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Publishers Boards & Cloth Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Remaindered, else F in F jacket, unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control used book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Regis, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0671553615 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control new book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Ed Regis

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: New. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control used book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Ed Regis

price: $16.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control new book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Ed Regis

price: $16.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: New. Perfectly new, clean and shiny HC w/dj! Gift quality. No marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero used book

Virus Ground Zero

by Ed Regis

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control new book

Virus Ground Zero: Stalking the Killer Viruses With the Centers for Disease Control

by Ed Regis (Au)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671553616 ISBN: 0671553615

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 244. The virus detectives of the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) risk their lives daily at the bottom of nature to confront the worldís deadliest pathogens. Regis takes us on a fascinating odyssey, chronicling the CDCís extraordinary 50-year history against the backdrop of the 1995 Ebola outbreak in Zaire--and exploding the media-driven myth of ìthe coming plague. î Starting from a small government agency founded for the purpose of eradicating malaria in the 1940s, the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.