» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Code Book: Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Code Book: Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Simon Singh

About this title: From the author of the bestselling "Fermat's Enigma" comes a compelling tour through the cloaked world of codes and code breaking, from Greek military espionage to Navajo code talkers to the frontiers of computer science. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Code Book

by Singh, Simon

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FOURTH ESTATE LIMITED Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780007635740 ISBN: 0007635745

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography new book

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Simon Singh

price: $7.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography used book

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Singh, Simon

price: $7.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: GOOD. NOT ex-library. Uncreased spine has a light tilt; all pages fully intact. Unmarked, flat pages; no dog-eared corners or previous owner names. Cover has tiny corner bumps and a faint bend to the front left edge from being opened; no tears. 022209 (al12) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code Book used book

The Code Book

by Singh, Simon

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: Good. 000409. Cover creased at corner, and bindling is slightly cocked, curving the pages. Corners bumpled. No writing or other marks. Binding is tight and text is clean. Very nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography used book

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Singh, Simon

price: $8.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: Very Good. 0385495323 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography used book

Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Simon Singh

price: $9.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear; some wrinkling and creasing at fore edge corners of first several pages. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No spine creasing. 2000. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Code Book

by Singh, Simon

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. 6.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Silver and black lettering on the tan and illustrated spine and cover. The evolution of secrecy from Mary, Queen of Scots to Quantum Cryptography. 402 pages. 1st Paperback Edition. Clean with tight binding. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography new book

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Simon Singh

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Code Book: the Secret History of Codes and Codebreaking

by Singh, Simon

price: $12.64

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ted Smart, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780007635740 ISBN: 0007635745

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Code Book: Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography new book

The Code Book: Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Singh, Simon

price: $14.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Code Book: Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography used book

The Code Book: Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Singh, Simon

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with small diagonal crease to bottom right corner of front cover being only defect. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Code Book: Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography used book

The Code Book: Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Singh, Simon

price: $15.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Anchor Books Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is clean without marks or tears. Slight bumping to edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Code (the) Book

by Singh, Simon

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Singh, Simon., Delacorte Press, nd, c2001, 1st Edition/ Advance Reading Copy (ARC), illus. soft cover, fine, 277 pp w/index, further reading & appendices, B & W illus., 8vo, "How to Make It, Break It, Hack It, Crack It" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography new book

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Singh, Simon

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385495325. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography new book

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Simon Singh

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Code Book

by Simon Singh

price: $17.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Limited Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780007635740 ISBN: 0007635745

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography used book

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Simon Singh

price: $3.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: Good. Softcover in good condition. visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good reading copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography used book

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Singh, Simon

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Code Book

by Singh, Simon

price: $5.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine. This book looks like it came straight from the bookstore! Binding is in excellent condition, pages are free of marks and notes. From the bestselling author, this book breaks down a problem that needed to be solved. Great read! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Rose, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography used book

Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Singh, Simon

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Code Book: the Evolution of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptograp used book

Code Book: the Evolution of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptograp

by Singh, Simon

price: $7.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Code Book: the Secreet History of Codes & Code-Breaking

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780007635740 ISBN: 0007635745

Description: Very good; Collectible. Very good condition. No writings/underlines/highlights except stamp on edge. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Code Book used book

Code Book

by Singh, Simon

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography used book

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Singh, Simon

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography new book

The Code Book: the Science of Secrecy From Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography

by Singh, Simon

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385495325 ISBN: 0385495323

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Thomas, Brighton, E2, The United Kingdom

"A continuation of Douglas Adams' briliant Hitchhikers guide. It's much the same as before, which is in no way shape or form a bad thing. We're offered the same brilliantly silly sci-fi that Adams nailed with his first in the trilogy of five and I found myself getting to know the characters a bit better and also there were deepers emotions that Adams uncovers within the characters. Poor Arthur Dent, an uncountable distance from home, riddled with a feeling of melancholy and just generally miserable that everyone around him is a total maniac."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By melydia, Centreville, VA

"A history of cryptography from ancient Egypt through quantum computing. My favorite parts were about WWII, with Turing and the Navajo Codetalkers. Some parts were a touch slow - cryptography isn't nearly as thrilling as the activities associated with it - but by and large it was an informative read. My only real complaint was how long it took me to read. Though Singh's text was thorough and readable as ever, it took me nearly a month to finish. I think I just wasn't in the right mood for a math book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Chris, Birmingham, AL

"The main reason Chassy lent this book to me is for the chapter explaining asynchronous or public key cryptography, which makes secure communication over the Internet feasible. I had to read that chapter twice, but I am happy to say that I understand it now.

However, the rest of the book is pretty amazing too. The Beale Cipher is a fantastic story (and which I believe is a hoax, although you never know), and cracking the German Enigma machine is an important and often overlooked part of W.W. II history. On top of that, you get Linear B--a fascinating tale of how a dead language was resurrected.

It is interesting to note the early deaths of many of the wunderkinds and polymaths whose achievements comprise this book. One is bound to get the impression that a great mind is doomed to die young, but I wonder if perhaps they all chain-smoked."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Bryce, Overland Park, KS

"Prepare to dork out with your bad self, because this book is for those of us who A) Had a code dial as a kid (like Ralphie in "A Christmas Story"), and B) Didn't get laid until at least college. The truth is, though, that Simon Singh's "The Code Book" rocks the pants. This guy's knowledge and history is astounding, and while much of it is beyond me to fully understand, I am enamored with the way the stories unravel.

Enjoyably crafted and with the lay reader in mind, I think many could enjoy this tome...if they could get past their worry of whether or not they will understand how to correctly Caesar-Shift once Singh has explained it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Code Book: Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography by Simon Singh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.