About this title: From the author of the bestselling "Fermat's Enigma" comes a compelling tour through the cloaked world of codes and code breaking, from Greek military espionage to Navajo code talkers to the frontiers of computer science. Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780385495325ISBN:0385495323
Description: GOOD. NOT ex-library. Uncreased spine has a light tilt; all pages fully intact. Unmarked, flat pages; no dog-eared corners or previous owner names. Cover has tiny corner bumps and a faint bend to the front left edge from being opened; no tears. 022209 (al12) read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385495325ISBN:0385495323
Description: Good. 000409. Cover creased at corner, and bindling is slightly cocked, curving the pages. Corners bumpled. No writing or other marks. Binding is tight and text is clean. Very nice reading copy. read more
Description: Very Good. 0385495323 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear; some wrinkling and creasing at fore edge corners of first several pages. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No spine creasing. 2000. Trade paperback. read more
Edition: 1st Paperback Edition
Binding: trade Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine. 6.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Silver and black lettering on the tan and illustrated spine and cover. The evolution of secrecy from Mary, Queen of Scots to Quantum Cryptography. 402 pages. 1st Paperback Edition. Clean with tight binding. Fine condition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780385495325ISBN:0385495323
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with small diagonal crease to bottom right corner of front cover being only defect. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2000-08-01
ISBN-13:9780385495325ISBN:0385495323
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385495325. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780385495325ISBN:0385495323
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fourth Estate Limited
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780007635740ISBN:0007635745
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2000-08-29
ISBN-13:9780385495325ISBN:0385495323
Description: Good. Softcover in good condition. visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good reading copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more
Binding: TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988
Description: Fine. This book looks like it came straight from the bookstore! Binding is in excellent condition, pages are free of marks and notes. From the bestselling author, this book breaks down a problem that needed to be solved. Great read! read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Very good condition. No writings/underlines/highlights except stamp on edge. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast! read more
"A continuation of Douglas Adams' briliant Hitchhikers guide. It's much the same as before, which is in no way shape or form a bad thing. We're offered the same brilliantly silly sci-fi that Adams nailed with his first in the trilogy of five and I found myself getting to know the characters a bit better and also there were deepers emotions that Adams uncovers within the characters. Poor Arthur Dent, an uncountable distance from home, riddled with a feeling of melancholy and just generally miserable that everyone around him is a total maniac."
"A history of cryptography from ancient Egypt through quantum computing. My favorite parts were about WWII, with Turing and the Navajo Codetalkers. Some parts were a touch slow - cryptography isn't nearly as thrilling as the activities associated with it - but by and large it was an informative read. My only real complaint was how long it took me to read. Though Singh's text was thorough and readable as ever, it took me nearly a month to finish. I think I just wasn't in the right mood for a math book."
"The main reason Chassy lent this book to me is for the chapter explaining asynchronous or public key cryptography, which makes secure communication over the Internet feasible. I had to read that chapter twice, but I am happy to say that I understand it now.
However, the rest of the book is pretty amazing too. The Beale Cipher is a fantastic story (and which I believe is a hoax, although you never know), and cracking the German Enigma machine is an important and often overlooked part of W.W. II history. On top of that, you get Linear B--a fascinating tale of how a dead language was resurrected.
It is interesting to note the early deaths of many of the wunderkinds and polymaths whose achievements comprise this book. One is bound to get the impression that a great mind is doomed to die young, but I wonder if perhaps they all chain-smoked."
"Prepare to dork out with your bad self, because this book is for those of us who A) Had a code dial as a kid (like Ralphie in "A Christmas Story"), and B) Didn't get laid until at least college. The truth is, though, that Simon Singh's "The Code Book" rocks the pants. This guy's knowledge and history is astounding, and while much of it is beyond me to fully understand, I am enamored with the way the stories unravel.
Enjoyably crafted and with the lay reader in mind, I think many could enjoy this tome...if they could get past their worry of whether or not they will understand how to correctly Caesar-Shift once Singh has explained it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.