» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Total Package

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Total Package

by Thomas Hine

About this title: "The Total Package" is a history of product packages. The familiar packages of products such as Coke and Quaker Oats are key components of our consumer culture. The author traces the history of packaging as well its meanings to consumers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes

by Hine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: 0316364800 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes

by Thomas Hine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: The Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes used book

The Total Package: The Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes

by Hine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Package: Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes (Hardcover) used book

Total Package: Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes (Hardcover)

by Hine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Package: Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes (Hardcover) used book

Total Package: Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes (Hardcover)

by Hine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Package: Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes (Hardcover) used book

Total Package: Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes (Hardcover)

by Hine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Package: Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes (Hardcover) used book

Total Package: Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes (Hardcover)

by Hine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Package: Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes (Hardcover) used book

Total Package: Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes (Hardcover)

by Hine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans and Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans and Tubes

by Hine, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hard Copy Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Near Fine. Tattered Dustjacket. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Total Package used book

Total Package

by Hine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes

by Thomas Hine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes

by Thomas Hine

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: The Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes used book

The Total Package: The Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes

by Hine, Thomas

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. previous library hardcover; solid binding; no marking or highlighting within text; typical ex-library stamps/stickers within text and on cover; # marked on page edges; VB32. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes

by Hine, Thomas

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Fine. 0316364800. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes

by Hine, Thomas

price: $3.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 4/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Very Good. 0316364800 Near Fine/Near Fine DJ, 1/2 inch crease to corner of two pages, Jacket shows only very mild wear from shelf, (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes

by Hine, Thomas

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 9.75 x 6.5 x 1.25. Nice Tight Clean copy! 289 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes

by Thomas Hine

price: $5.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: No noticible age discoloration. in Shows very little wear. Some sp jacket. Many of our books are bought from libraries and sellers. There may be a black mark covering the sellers name. Please be warned. Published in 1995. This book shows not its age. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Unique N Unusual, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package used book

The Total Package

by Hines

price: $6.27

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes

by Hine, Thomas

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes

by Hine, Thomas

price: $6.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fascinating study of the history and psychology of packaging. Black covers with red spine and gold lettering, 289 pp., illustrated with color and black-and-white photos. Small remainder mark on bottom edge. Interesting fact from this book: The tin can was invented in 1815, but the can opener wasn't invented until 50 years later. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: the Evolution & Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans & Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution & Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans & Tubes

by Hine, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1st printing, 1995, review ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 289pp, illus. edgewear, dampstains inside, dust jacket. shelfwear cover. light soiling end pages, clean, tight, text with light crease mark diminishing through about page 60. business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package used book

The Total Package

by Hine

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, and Tubes

by Hine, Thomas

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Edition 1st printing. Both book and DJ are in As New condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. A very nice copy. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans and Tubes used book

The Total Package: the Evolution and Secret Meanings of Boxes, Bottles, Cans and Tubes

by Hine, Thomas

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d printing Binding: HB Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: VG/VG sale mark. Octavo, 289pp., Inner top & bottom 1" of edges of dj water stained not affecting book. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Total Package: Evolution and Secret Meaning of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, Tubes and Other Persuasive Containers used book

The Total Package: Evolution and Secret Meaning of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, Tubes and Other Persuasive Containers

by Thomas Hine

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316364805 ISBN: 0316364800

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.