» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

About this title: In this challenging Internet analysis, a legal scholar analyzes the often underestimated impact of code on privacy and free speech issues, and the influential roles private industry, legislators, and consumers play in its development.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Code: and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code: and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lessig, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Code: And Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code: And Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lessig, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780465039128 ISBN: 046503912X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780465039128 ISBN: 046503912X

Description: Very Good. Ex library has library markings, minimal wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465039128 ISBN: 046503912X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465039128 ISBN: 046503912X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 12/15/1999 ISBN-13: 9780465039128 ISBN: 046503912X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465039128 ISBN: 046503912X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 7/13/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 7/13/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Code: And Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code: And Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lessig, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code: And Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code: And Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lessig, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code: And Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code: And Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lessig, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code: And Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code: And Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lessig, Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: VERY GOOD. Clean and unread book with light shelfwear, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lessig, Lawrence

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 7-13-00 ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.82 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lessig, Lawrence

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 7-13-00 ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: VERY GOOD. Clean and unread book with light shelfwear, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.82 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465039135 ISBN: 0465039138

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. Some pages are marked/underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lawrence Lessig

price: $4.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465039128 ISBN: 046503912X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace

by Lessig, Lawrence

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Basic Books, TPB, 1999, 1st PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Chris, Salem, OR

"i went through a copyright law phase in middle school. mostly because of pirating music."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Nate, Alexandria, VA

"An early warning of the mechanisms of control that would vie to strangle the internet in the 21st century. written when the naive were saying the 'net would route around censorship. A seminal text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Padraic, Canada

"Career-inspiring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2008
By Zach, Ann Arbor, MI

"While this is the first of Lessig's books I've read, it seems to function as an introduction to the scope of his body of work. For that reason, and perhaps because the first edition was published in 1999, it is at times rather pedagogic, especially for someone who has grown up with the internet. His style is lucid and readable, although I think 15-20% of the text is spent talking about the arguments he is going to make, as opposed to simply making them. Still, a work of formidable intellectual vision that draws many insights about cyberspace that should have been obvious but weren't. If every member of Congress read this book, we would be much better off."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace by Lawrence Lessig

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.