» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reclaiming Our Health

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A provocative commentary on the issue of national health care today, this book examines the human and financial polarization of traditional and alternative medicine. The author calls for a revolution in the basic beliefs on which health care is provided, and offers a vision of what it might be.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Reclaiming Our Health used book

Reclaiming Our Health

by Robbins, John, And Eisler, And Carleton, Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H.J. Kramer Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health used book

Reclaiming Our Health

by Robbins, John, And Eisler, And Carleton, Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H.J. Kramer Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. J. Kramer Incorporated Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by John; Carleton, Nancy (Editor) Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. J. Kramer Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by John; Carleton, Nancy (Editor) Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. J. Kramer Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by John; Carleton, Nancy (Editor) Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. J. Kramer Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of Tr used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of Tr

by Robbins, John

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. J. Kramer Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Very Good. 0915811693 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of... used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of...

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by Robbins, John

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. J. Kramer Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Fine. 0915811693 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing new book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by Robbins, John

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. J. Kramer Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: New. 0915811693 Hardcover with dust jacket with clean pages and tight binding. No marks or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by Robbins, John

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H J Kramer Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight copy! Jacket flap creased. Previous owner name blotted out. ISBN 0915811693. 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by Robbins, John

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black Boards Publisher: H J Kramer, Timburon, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, gently shelf worn, discarded is stamped on the ffep, overall a clean used copy! 416 informative and educational pages! "Sometimes a book comes along at precisely the right moment in history. This is such a book. America's health-care system is in crisis, and Reclaiming Our Health points the way toward real health-care reform...."----from the Introduction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by John; Carleton, Nancy (Editor) Robbins

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. J. Kramer Incorporated Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Fine. 0915811693 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth & Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth & Embracing the Source of True Healing

by Robbins, John; Carleton, Nancy (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. J. Kramer Incorporated, Tiburon, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition. DJ is in very good condition with slight edgewear. The author calls for nothing short of a revolution in the basic beliefs on which health care is based, demonstrating the enormous human and financial costs of the polarization of convential and alternative medicine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health used book

Reclaiming Our Health

by Robbins, John

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H J Kramer, Timburon, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. : Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing. MEDICAL CARE UNITED STATES HOLISTIC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by Robbins, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tiburon, CA: H. J. Kramer, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Octavo, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-915811-69-3. He helps us clear a path of illumination through a medical fog which has lasted for decades. 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by Robbins, John; Carleton, Nancy

price: $10.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. J. Kramer Incorporated Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Hardcover, fine condition(like new). no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by Robbins, John

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: H J Kramer, Timburon, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Very Good. Near Fine White wraps/blue border. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by Robbins, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. J. Kramer, Tiburon, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. He helps us clear a path of illumination through a medical fog which has lasted for decades. 416 pages. As new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of Tr used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of Tr

by Robbins, John

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. J. Kramer Incorporated Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0915811693 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by John Robbins

price: $14.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HJ Kramer ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Good. Hardback with jacket, light edgewear, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by Robbins, John

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: H J Kramer, Timburon, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Octavo. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 416 pp.; First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing used book

Reclaiming Our Health: Exploding the Medical Myth and Embracing the Source of True Healing

by John; Carleton, Nancy (Editor) Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. J. Kramer Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780915811694 ISBN: 0915811693

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Lydel, Palestine, TX

"A "must-read" for anyone who wants to educate themselves about our medical system. You will be both appalled and uplifted--appalled at what has happened then and now; uplifted by the
alternatives that are out there. There is hope. As always, John Robbins writes with love in his heart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Penny, Monroeville, PA

"Fantastic info on midwives, menopause, the AMA, and fighting cancer by alternative means. It's an important message."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Carrie, The United States

"An important read! Empowering for women. Love John Robbins. He's well-researched and appears quite fair in the presentation of arguments on both sides."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Angeline, The United States

"I found a lot of thought provoking stuff in this book when I was pregnant for the first time. Thanks for giving it to me Lia!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Reclaiming Our Health by John Robbins, Eisler, Nancy Carleton (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.