About this title: An authority of criminal justice and the psychology of human predators examines how parents can detect violent behavior in daycare workers, school employees, and other individuals who interact with their children. Through a series of real-life stories, he introduces practical tactics that may prevent young children and teenagers from being the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 5/9/2000
ISBN-13:9780440509004ISBN:0440509009
Description: Very Good. 0440509009 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 2000-05
ISBN-13:9780440509004ISBN:0440509009
Description: Like New. ~NEW JUST MINOR SHELFWEAR~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 2000-05
ISBN-13:9780440509004ISBN:0440509009
Description: Like New. ~NEW JUST MINOR SHELFWEAR~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780440509004ISBN:0440509009
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages and wraps are bumped at a fore edge corner; wraps have a small dimple and a little edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780440509004ISBN:0440509009
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dell Books
Date Published: 2000-06-01
ISBN-13:9780440509004ISBN:0440509009
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780440509004. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dell Trade Paperback, U. S. A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780440509004ISBN:0440509009
Description: Very Good. * Very Good Octavo(8vo), approx.9" Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 2000-05
ISBN-13:9780440509004ISBN:0440509009
Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780440509004ISBN:0440509009
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780440509004ISBN:0440509009
Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more
"Although some parts are difficult to read and think about, he handles it in a way that says, "OK, here's the worst that can happen. Chances are it won't, but this is what you need to do." A great reminder to trust your instincts and not always feel you have to be nice and polite. Be a mama bear."
"This is a must read for every parent. I kid you not. As Gavin de Becker says, more than once, people who choose ignorance when it comes to the dangers their children face because they "don't want to think about those sort of things" and that they could actually happen to their children are playing a very dangerous game. Ignorance is the easy way out. If you don't know about the dangers, how could you have stopped it from happening? But do you really want your children to pay that price just to spare you from facing reality?
De Becker's intention isn't to scare anyone into worrying 24/7 about their kids - in fact, it's the opposite. He says that needless worry and fear actually make everyone LESS safe, because you become so used to worrying all the time that you won't be able to recognize real danger when it stares you in the face.
Everyone is born with the intuition to detect danger. It is society that has taught us (especially women) to ignore the danger signals in the name of politeness, which effectively sets us up as the perfect victims. In this book, he insists that we MUST teach our children to say no, that it's okay to defy an adult, that it's okay to yell and kick and scream. So often we become enablers to our child's victimization because we insist they must be obedient to all adults at all times.
He also DESTROYS the concepts parents have taught their children for generations - things like "Never talk to strangers" or "Find a policeman if you get lost" - and why they can actually be more dangerous and at best, impractical.
He also has lists of questions for you to ask any prospective babysitters, daycare facilities, pre-schools and schools before selecting who you should trust your child with.
"a must read for all parents. this book will inform you about the real dangers out there, and get rid of all the fake dangers that the 6 o'clock news puts in your head. I finished this book feeling empowered that I know what it takes to protect myself and my children. A much better place to be than to cling to the idea that acts of violence are random and unpredictable (which is not the case in most situations)."
"As a future teacher, I tend to pick up the occasional book about parenting (since it's useful to understand a few different perspectives about kids). This is one of the better childcare/parenting/teaching related books I've read. Instead of focusing on all of the bad things that COULD happen to a child who isn't constantly supervised, de Becker recommends a simple idea: teach children how to take care of themselves. One of de Becker's focal points is trusting intuition, or that feeling that something isn't right. If children know to trust their intuition, and how to convey that feeling to an adult, they might be less likely to do what they're told because "a grown-up said to" -- which makes them less vulnerable and safer. Another key point de Becker makes is teaching children how to identify helpful or safe strangers. Every child will, at some point, either be in a public place alone or will need to ask for help. They might be fairly young or they might be teenagers. If a child is told that all strangers everywhere are bad and scary, they might not ask for help -- even from someone who is there TO help, like a police officer or security guard."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.