» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe and Parents Sane

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe and Parents Sane

by Gavin de Becker

About this title: An authority of criminal justice and the psychology of human predators examines how parents can detect violent behavior in daycare workers, school employees, and other individuals who interact with their children. Through a series of real-life stories, he introduces practical tactics that may prevent young children and teenagers from being the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Becker, Gavin De

price: $3.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Very Good. 0440509009 No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by De Becker, Gavin

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Becker, Gavin De

price: $5.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 5/9/2000 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Very Good. 0440509009 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Like New. ~NEW JUST MINOR SHELFWEAR~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Like New. ~NEW JUST MINOR SHELFWEAR~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by de Becker, Gavin

price: $8.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages and wraps are bumped at a fore edge corner; wraps have a small dimple and a little edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Fine. Spine slightly bent. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Becker, Gavin De

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Fine. B001LFXPL4 Nearly pristine. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) new book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) new book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by de Becker, Gavin

list price: $13.00

our price: $10.40

you save: $2.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) new book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) new book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by De Becker, Gavin

price: $13.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Books Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780440509004. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by De Becker, Gavin

price: $13.53

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Trade Paperback, U. S. A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Very Good. * Very Good Octavo(8vo), approx.9" Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, some yellowing of pages and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Good. Book is slightly bent. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $2.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Good. There are UNDERLINES and WRITING in text. Cover has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: audrey's attic, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $3.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Very Good. Clean with no marks or inscriptions. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by de Becker, Gavin

price: $4.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Protecting the Gift used book

Protecting the Gift

by De Becker, Gavin

price: $4.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Good. Pencil marks on margins of pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane) used book

Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe (and Parents Sane)

by Gavin De Becker

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440509004 ISBN: 0440509009

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Jen, Phoenixville, PA

"Although some parts are difficult to read and think about, he handles it in a way that says, "OK, here's the worst that can happen. Chances are it won't, but this is what you need to do." A great reminder to trust your instincts and not always feel you have to be nice and polite. Be a mama bear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Sariah, The United States

"This is a must read for every parent. I kid you not. As Gavin de Becker says, more than once, people who choose ignorance when it comes to the dangers their children face because they "don't want to think about those sort of things" and that they could actually happen to their children are playing a very dangerous game. Ignorance is the easy way out. If you don't know about the dangers, how could you have stopped it from happening? But do you really want your children to pay that price just to spare you from facing reality?

De Becker's intention isn't to scare anyone into worrying 24/7 about their kids - in fact, it's the opposite. He says that needless worry and fear actually make everyone LESS safe, because you become so used to worrying all the time that you won't be able to recognize real danger when it stares you in the face.

Everyone is born with the intuition to detect danger. It is society that has taught us (especially women) to ignore the danger signals in the name of politeness, which effectively sets us up as the perfect victims. In this book, he insists that we MUST teach our children to say no, that it's okay to defy an adult, that it's okay to yell and kick and scream. So often we become enablers to our child's victimization because we insist they must be obedient to all adults at all times.

He also DESTROYS the concepts parents have taught their children for generations - things like "Never talk to strangers" or "Find a policeman if you get lost" - and why they can actually be more dangerous and at best, impractical.

He also has lists of questions for you to ask any prospective babysitters, daycare facilities, pre-schools and schools before selecting who you should trust your child with.

This book is amazing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Beth, The United States

"a must read for all parents. this book will inform you about the real dangers out there, and get rid of all the fake dangers that the 6 o'clock news puts in your head. I finished this book feeling empowered that I know what it takes to protect myself and my children. A much better place to be than to cling to the idea that acts of violence are random and unpredictable (which is not the case in most situations)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Sheena, Bluefield, VA

"As a future teacher, I tend to pick up the occasional book about parenting (since it's useful to understand a few different perspectives about kids).
This is one of the better childcare/parenting/teaching related books I've read. Instead of focusing on all of the bad things that COULD happen to a child who isn't constantly supervised, de Becker recommends a simple idea: teach children how to take care of themselves.
One of de Becker's focal points is trusting intuition, or that feeling that something isn't right. If children know to trust their intuition, and how to convey that feeling to an adult, they might be less likely to do what they're told because "a grown-up said to" -- which makes them less vulnerable and safer.
Another key point de Becker makes is teaching children how to identify helpful or safe strangers. Every child will, at some point, either be in a public place alone or will need to ask for help. They might be fairly young or they might be teenagers. If a child is told that all strangers everywhere are bad and scary, they might not ask for help -- even from someone who is there TO help, like a police officer or security guard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Protecting the Gift: Keeping Children and Teenagers Safe and Parents Sane by Gavin de Becker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.