» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X

by Aaron Hillegass

About this title: Apple's Cocoa framework and tools are indispensable to every developer who wants to take full advantage of Mac OS X's features and performance, and get applications to market rapidly. However, Cocoa has a steep learning curve, and the official documentation leaves much to be desired. Now, Cocoa insider Aaron Hillegass presents the first start-to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X used book

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X

by Aaron Hillegass

price: $2.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X used book

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X

by Aaron Hillegass

price: $3.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 12/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa(R) Programming for Mac(R) Os X (2nd Edition) used book

Cocoa(R) Programming for Mac(R) Os X (2nd Edition)

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $5.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 9780321213143 ISBN: 0321213149

Description: Very Good. 0321213149 Clean copy in standard used condition with minor wear to edges/cover. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa(R) Programming for Mac(R) Os X (2nd Edition) used book

Cocoa(R) Programming for Mac(R) Os X (2nd Edition)

by Aaron Hillegass

price: $5.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2004-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780321213143 ISBN: 0321213149

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. No highlighting. Minor cover and edge wear. A few loose pages. _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X used book

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean copy. No marks, dog-eared pages, or underlining. Limited edge wear and shelfwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Gordon, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cocoa(R) Programming for Mac(R) Os X (2nd Edition)

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 0785342213140

Description: Very Good. 785342213140 softcovr has edgewear, very good copy, no marks on text. Book is otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X new book

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X

by Aaron Hillegass

price: $20.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2001-12-03 ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: New. Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Changed Life Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X used book

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $24.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780321503619 ISBN: 0321503619

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 433 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X used book

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $25.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: [0-201-72683-1] 2002. (Oversized paperback)...Near fine.......(Computers) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa(R) Programming for Mac(R) Os X (2nd Edition) new book

Cocoa(R) Programming for Mac(R) Os X (2nd Edition)

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $29.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 9780321213143 ISBN: 0321213149

Description: New. 0321213149 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X new book

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X

by Aaron Hillegass

price: $35.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa(R) Programming for Mac(R) Os X (3rd Edition) new book

Cocoa(R) Programming for Mac(R) Os X (3rd Edition)

by Aaron Hillegass

price: $36.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780321503619 ISBN: 0321503619

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X new book

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $43.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2008-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780321503619 ISBN: 0321503619

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780321503619. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa(R) Programming for Mac(R) Os X (3rd Edition) new book

Cocoa(R) Programming for Mac(R) Os X (3rd Edition)

by Aaron Hillegass

price: $44.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780321503619 ISBN: 0321503619

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X new book

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $46.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780321503619 ISBN: 0321503619

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 433 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X new book

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $52.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780321503619 ISBN: 0321503619

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 433 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X used book

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X

by Aaron Hillegass

price: $2.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X used book

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X

by Aaron Hillegass

price: $2.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X used book

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $5.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: Fine. 0201726831 Cover has a crease on it. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X used book

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: Fine. 0201726831 Cover has a crease on it. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X new book

Cocoa Programming for Mac OS X

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Russler, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cocoa(R) Programming for Mac(R) Os X (2nd Edition) used book

Cocoa(R) Programming for Mac(R) Os X (2nd Edition)

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $6.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional ISBN-13: 9780321213143 ISBN: 0321213149

Description: Good. 0321213149 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X used book

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $11.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 12/12/2001 ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X used book

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X

by Hillegass, Aaron

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: Very Good+ 0201726831. Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Computers. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.02 x 9.32 x 7.24 Inches; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X used book

Cocoa Programming for Mac Os X

by Aaron Hillegass

price: $17.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2001-12-03 ISBN-13: 9780201726831 ISBN: 0201726831

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2008
By Jeff, Columbia, MO

"This is really a great book on Cocoa Programming and Xcode. It can be picked up by anyone with just a little programming experience. Coupled with Stephen Kochan's excellent "Programming in Objective C" and you're ready to start making your own Mac OS X applications!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Aaron, Canada

"Wow. Even for a novice programmer, this is a book that can get you out of the starting gate and running at a good clip in no time. Some books have trouble with learning curve; this one is just right. I keep it on my desk, and refer to it occassionally. I'm really looking forward to the 3rd edition when it comes out in the spring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2007
By TK, Austin, TX

"Great book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.