» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Optimistic Child

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Martin E.P. Seligman is a noted psychologist who has observed that 30% of American children suffer from depression. "The Optimistic Child" offers parents a plan for preventing depression in children, based on self-evaluation and social interaction, that will instill them with optimistic attitudes and high self-esteem.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Seligman, Martin E P, Ph.D., And Reivich, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Optimistic Child used book

Optimistic Child

by Seligman, Martin E P, Ph.D., And Reivich, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Optimistic Child used book

Optimistic Child

by Seligman, Martin E P, Ph.D., And Reivich, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Optimistic Child used book

Optimistic Child

by Seligman, Martin E P, Ph.D., And Reivich, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Optimistic Child used book

Optimistic Child

by Seligman, Martin E P, Ph.D., And Reivich, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Seligman, Martin E. P.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Good. Good condition with some edgewear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression new book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Seligman, Martin E. P.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 9/20/1995 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: New. 0395693802 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E45. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Optimistic Child used book

Optimistic Child

by Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: TextbooksRus #7886940. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Optimistic Child used book

Optimistic Child

by Seligman, Martin E P, Ph.D., and Reivich, Karen, and Jaycox, Lisa

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover, 2a3, minor shelf/edge wear, crayon marks inside cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 9/20/1995 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 9/20/1995 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 9/20/1995 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P Seligman~Karen Reivich~Lisa Jaycox~Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Pub Date: 9/20/1995 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 336. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression used book

The Optimistic Child: How Learned Optimism Protects Children From Depression

by Martin E. P. Seligman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780395693803 ISBN: 0395693802

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Lydia, Draper, UT

"This is a book I wouldn't mind owning...or you'd have to check it out multiple times from the library to really have the time to implement all the different "activities". But I got halfway through (doing the activities, etc) before I had to read ahead to the end. I'm interested in reading his one for adults (Learned Optimism)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Anna-karin, The United States

"Great book -- dealing with a very dramatic and somewhat pessimistic kindergartner, I thought it had many good ideas on how to deal with helpless thinking and similar thought patterns."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Valerie, Santa Maria, CA

"Really, really helpful for those with pessimistic children. Especially if their parents struggle with optimism... :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Susan, Bryn Mawr, PA

"A must-read if you have children or work with them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Optimistic Child by Martin E P Seligman, Ph.D., Karen Reivich, Lisa Jaycox

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.